Northshore Technical Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe

Deciding between Northshore Technical Community College and Miller Motte College McCann Monroe? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northshore Technical Community College Lacombe, LA
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Monroe, LA
  • Setting
  • Northshore Technical Community College Rural Fringe
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Northshore Technical Community College 5,975
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 8
  • Type
  • Northshore Technical Community College Public 2 Year
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northshore Technical Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northshore Technical Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • Status
  • Northshore Technical Community College Non-profit
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northshore Technical Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northshore Technical Community College $4,299
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $9,828
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northshore Technical Community College $4,299
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $9,828
  • Room & Board
  • Northshore Technical Community College $11,802
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $8,785
  • Average Net Price
  • Northshore Technical Community College $10,699
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $20,773
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northshore Technical Community College $6,787
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $5,832
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northshore Technical Community College 83%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 22%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Northshore Technical Community College Calculate
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Calculate
  • Applied
  • Northshore Technical Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • Admitted
  • Northshore Technical Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northshore Technical Community College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Open
  • Enrolled
  • Northshore Technical Community College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northshore Technical Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northshore Technical Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northshore Technical Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northshore Technical Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northshore Technical Community College Unavailable
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northshore Technical Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • ACT Range
  • Northshore Technical Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • SAT Range
  • Northshore Technical Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northshore Technical Community College Open admission
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Northshore Technical Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northshore Technical Community College 42:1
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northshore Technical Community College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (16%)
    • Precision Production Trades (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
    • Health Professions (88%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northshore Technical Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northshore Technical Community College N/A
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $31,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northshore Technical Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 38%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northshore Technical Community College N/A
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $20,601
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northshore Technical Community College N/A
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $213
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northshore Technical Community College 42%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • % Women
  • Northshore Technical Community College 58%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 100%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northshore Technical Community College Medium
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Low
  • HBCU
  • Northshore Technical Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • % White
  • Northshore Technical Community College 54%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 20%
  • % Asian
  • Northshore Technical Community College 1%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • % Black
  • Northshore Technical Community College 34%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 76%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northshore Technical Community College 3%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 1%
  • % Native American
  • Northshore Technical Community College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northshore Technical Community College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northshore Technical Community College 1%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 1%
  • % International
  • Northshore Technical Community College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northshore Technical Community College 7%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northshore Technical Community College 98%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northshore Technical Community College 2%
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northshore Technical Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northshore Technical Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northshore Technical Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northshore Technical Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northshore Technical Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • Learn More
  • Northshore Technical Community College Details
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Northshore Technical Community College in Lacombe, LA with Miller Motte College McCann Monroe in Monroe, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northshore Technical Community College is larger than Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe based on total student enrollment (5,975 students vs. 8 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northshore Technical Community College is located in Lacombe, LA (Rural Fringe setting); Miller Motte College McCann Monroe is in Monroe, LA (Small City setting).
  • Northshore Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Miller Motte College McCann Monroe is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northshore Technical Community College 42:1; Miller Motte College McCann Monroe 4:1.

Northshore Technical Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northshore Technical Community College or Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northshore Technical Community College than Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe ($10,699 vs. $20,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College McCann Monroe are 25.6% lower than at Northshore Technical Community College ($8,785 vs. $11,802).
  • Miller Motte College McCann Monroe is 128.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northshore Technical Community College (about $5,529 more per year; $9,828.00 vs. $4,299.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 128.6% higher at Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe than at Northshore Technical Community College (about $5,529 more per year; $9,828.00 vs. $4,299.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northshore Technical Community College than at Miller Motte College McCann Monroe (83% vs. 22%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northshore Technical Community College students is 16.4% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College McCann Monroe students ($6,787 vs. $5,832).

Northshore Technical Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northshore Technical Community College or Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe and Northshore Technical Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northshore Technical Community College - Open admission; Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe - Open admission.

Northshore Technical Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northshore Technical Community College and Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.