Northern Virginia Community College vs. VHCC
Deciding between Northern Virginia Community College and Virginia Highlands Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Virginia Community College
Virginia Highlands Community College
-
Overview
- Northern Virginia Community College
- VHCC
- Location
-
Northern Virginia Community College Annandale, VA
-
VHCC Abingdon, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Northern Virginia Community College Large Suburban
-
VHCC Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northern Virginia Community College 56,457
-
VHCC 2,082
-
-
- Type
-
Northern Virginia Community College Public 2 Year
-
VHCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Status
-
Northern Virginia Community College Non-profit
-
VHCC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Northern Virginia Community College
- VHCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northern Virginia Community College $5,891
-
VHCC $5,022
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northern Virginia Community College $12,409
-
VHCC $11,460
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northern Virginia Community College $12,684
-
VHCC $4,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northern Virginia Community College $9,627
-
VHCC $6,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northern Virginia Community College $7,519
-
VHCC $6,749
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northern Virginia Community College 54%
-
VHCC 79%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northern Virginia Community College
- VHCC
- Applied
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northern Virginia Community College Open
-
VHCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northern Virginia Community College Open
-
VHCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northern Virginia Community College Unavailable
-
VHCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northern Virginia Community College Open admission
-
VHCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
-
Academics
- Northern Virginia Community College
- VHCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northern Virginia Community College 31:1
-
VHCC 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northern Virginia Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
- Business (19%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
VHCC
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
- Construction Trades (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northern Virginia Community College
- VHCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northern Virginia Community College $46,100
-
VHCC $27,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northern Virginia Community College 45%
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northern Virginia Community College $11,000
-
VHCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northern Virginia Community College $113
-
VHCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northern Virginia Community College
- VHCC
- % Men
-
Northern Virginia Community College 49%
-
VHCC 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northern Virginia Community College 51%
-
VHCC 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northern Virginia Community College Very High
-
VHCC Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northern Virginia Community College No
-
VHCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Northern Virginia Community College 35%
-
VHCC 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northern Virginia Community College 15%
-
VHCC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northern Virginia Community College 18%
-
VHCC 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northern Virginia Community College 22%
-
VHCC 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northern Virginia Community College 0%
-
VHCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northern Virginia Community College 1%
-
VHCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northern Virginia Community College 4%
-
VHCC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Northern Virginia Community College 3%
-
VHCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northern Virginia Community College 2%
-
VHCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Northern Virginia Community College
- VHCC
- % In-State
-
Northern Virginia Community College 98%
-
VHCC 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northern Virginia Community College 2%
-
VHCC 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northern Virginia Community College
- VHCC
- Campus Housing
-
Northern Virginia Community College No
-
VHCC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northern Virginia Community College No
-
VHCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northern Virginia Community College No
-
VHCC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northern Virginia Community College Yes
-
VHCC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northern Virginia Community College No
-
VHCC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Virginia Community College in Annandale, VA with Virginia Highlands Community College in Abingdon, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Virginia Community College is larger than VHCC based on total student enrollment (56,457 students vs. 2,082 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Virginia Community College is located in Annandale, VA (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Highlands Community College is in Abingdon, VA (Town Fringe setting).
- Northern Virginia Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Virginia Highlands Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Virginia Community College 31:1; Virginia Highlands Community College 17:1.
Northern Virginia Community College vs. VHCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northern Virginia Community College or VHCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Highlands Community College than Northern Virginia Community College ($6,065 vs. $9,627).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Highlands Community College are 67.3% lower than at Northern Virginia Community College ($4,150 vs. $12,684).
- Northern Virginia Community College is 17.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than VHCC (about $869 more per year; $5,891.00 vs. $5,022.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.3% higher at Northern Virginia Community College than at Virginia Highlands Community College (about $949 more per year; $12,409.00 vs. $11,460.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Highlands Community College than at Northern Virginia Community College (79% vs. 54%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Virginia Community College students is 11.4% larger than aid received by Virginia Highlands Community College students ($7,519 vs. $6,749).
Northern Virginia Community College vs. VHCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northern Virginia Community College or VHCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VHCC and Northern Virginia Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Virginia Community College - Open admission; VHCC - Open admission.
Northern Virginia Community College vs. VHCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northern Virginia Community College and VHCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Northern Virginia Community College earn a median of about $18,400 more per year than VHCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $27,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.