Northern Virginia Community College vs. Southwest Virginia

Deciding between Northern Virginia Community College and Southwest Virginia Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northern Virginia Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northern Virginia Community College Annandale, VA
  • Southwest Virginia Cedar Bluff, VA
  • Setting
  • Northern Virginia Community College Large Suburban
  • Southwest Virginia Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Northern Virginia Community College 56,457
  • Southwest Virginia 2,364
  • Type
  • Northern Virginia Community College Public 2 Year
  • Southwest Virginia Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northern Virginia Community College
  • Southwest Virginia
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northern Virginia Community College -
  • Southwest Virginia -
  • Status
  • Northern Virginia Community College Non-profit
  • Southwest Virginia Non-profit
  • Website
  • Northern Virginia Community College nvcc.edu
  • Southwest Virginia sw.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Northern Virginia Community College
  • Southwest Virginia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northern Virginia Community College $5,891
  • Southwest Virginia $5,075
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northern Virginia Community College $12,409
  • Southwest Virginia $11,513
  • Room & Board
  • Northern Virginia Community College $12,684
  • Southwest Virginia $9,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Northern Virginia Community College $9,627
  • Southwest Virginia $6,275
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northern Virginia Community College $7,519
  • Southwest Virginia $7,232
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northern Virginia Community College 54%
  • Southwest Virginia 94%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Northern Virginia Community College Calculate
  • Southwest Virginia Calculate
  • Applied
  • Northern Virginia Community College -
  • Southwest Virginia -
  • Admitted
  • Northern Virginia Community College -
  • Southwest Virginia -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northern Virginia Community College Open
  • Southwest Virginia Open
  • Enrolled
  • Northern Virginia Community College Open
  • Southwest Virginia Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northern Virginia Community College
  • Southwest Virginia
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northern Virginia Community College
  • Southwest Virginia
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northern Virginia Community College -
  • Southwest Virginia -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northern Virginia Community College -
  • Southwest Virginia -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northern Virginia Community College Unavailable
  • Southwest Virginia Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northern Virginia Community College
  • Southwest Virginia
  • ACT Range
  • Northern Virginia Community College
  • Southwest Virginia
  • SAT Range
  • Northern Virginia Community College
  • Southwest Virginia
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northern Virginia Community College Open admission
  • Southwest Virginia Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Northern Virginia Community College
  • Southwest Virginia
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northern Virginia Community College 31:1
  • Southwest Virginia 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northern Virginia Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
  • Southwest Virginia
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Construction Trades (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northern Virginia Community College -
  • Southwest Virginia -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northern Virginia Community College $46,100
  • Southwest Virginia $29,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northern Virginia Community College 45%
  • Southwest Virginia -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northern Virginia Community College $11,000
  • Southwest Virginia N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northern Virginia Community College $113
  • Southwest Virginia N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northern Virginia Community College 49%
  • Southwest Virginia 38%
  • % Women
  • Northern Virginia Community College 51%
  • Southwest Virginia 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northern Virginia Community College Very High
  • Southwest Virginia Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Northern Virginia Community College No
  • Southwest Virginia No
  • % White
  • Northern Virginia Community College 35%
  • Southwest Virginia 95%
  • % Asian
  • Northern Virginia Community College 15%
  • Southwest Virginia 0%
  • % Black
  • Northern Virginia Community College 18%
  • Southwest Virginia 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northern Virginia Community College 22%
  • Southwest Virginia 1%
  • % Native American
  • Northern Virginia Community College 0%
  • Southwest Virginia 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northern Virginia Community College 1%
  • Southwest Virginia 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northern Virginia Community College 4%
  • Southwest Virginia 1%
  • % International
  • Northern Virginia Community College 3%
  • Southwest Virginia 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northern Virginia Community College 2%
  • Southwest Virginia 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northern Virginia Community College 98%
  • Southwest Virginia 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northern Virginia Community College 2%
  • Southwest Virginia 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northern Virginia Community College No
  • Southwest Virginia No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northern Virginia Community College No
  • Southwest Virginia No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northern Virginia Community College No
  • Southwest Virginia No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northern Virginia Community College Yes
  • Southwest Virginia Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northern Virginia Community College No
  • Southwest Virginia No
  • Learn More
  • Northern Virginia Community College Details
  • Southwest Virginia Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Northern Virginia Community College in Annandale, VA with Southwest Virginia Community College in Cedar Bluff, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northern Virginia Community College is larger than Southwest Virginia based on total student enrollment (56,457 students vs. 2,364 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northern Virginia Community College is located in Annandale, VA (Large Suburban setting); Southwest Virginia Community College is in Cedar Bluff, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Northern Virginia Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Southwest Virginia Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Virginia Community College 31:1; Southwest Virginia Community College 20:1.

Northern Virginia Community College vs. Southwest Virginia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northern Virginia Community College or Southwest Virginia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southwest Virginia Community College than Northern Virginia Community College ($6,275 vs. $9,627).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southwest Virginia Community College are 29% lower than at Northern Virginia Community College ($9,000 vs. $12,684).
  • Northern Virginia Community College is 16.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Southwest Virginia (about $816 more per year; $5,891.00 vs. $5,075.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.8% higher at Northern Virginia Community College than at Southwest Virginia Community College (about $896 more per year; $12,409.00 vs. $11,513.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southwest Virginia Community College than at Northern Virginia Community College (94% vs. 54%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Virginia Community College students is 4% larger than aid received by Southwest Virginia Community College students ($7,519 vs. $7,232).

Northern Virginia Community College vs. Southwest Virginia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northern Virginia Community College or Southwest Virginia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Southwest Virginia and Northern Virginia Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Virginia Community College - Open admission; Southwest Virginia - Open admission.

Northern Virginia Community College vs. Southwest Virginia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northern Virginia Community College and Southwest Virginia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Northern Virginia Community College earn a median of about $17,000 more per year than Southwest Virginia graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $29,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.