Northern New Mexico College vs. Wayland Baptist University

Deciding between Northern New Mexico College and Wayland Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wayland Baptist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northern New Mexico College Espanola, NM
  • Wayland Baptist University Plainview, TX
  • Setting
  • Northern New Mexico College Distant Town
  • Wayland Baptist University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Northern New Mexico College 1,425
  • Wayland Baptist University 2,809
  • Type
  • Northern New Mexico College Public 4 Year
  • Wayland Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Wayland Baptist University #554
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northern New Mexico College -
  • Wayland Baptist University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • Northern New Mexico College Non-profit
  • Wayland Baptist University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Northern New Mexico College nnmc.edu
  • Wayland Baptist University wbu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Wayland Baptist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northern New Mexico College $6,400
  • Wayland Baptist University $23,782
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northern New Mexico College $14,328
  • Wayland Baptist University $23,782
  • Room & Board
  • Northern New Mexico College $12,540
  • Wayland Baptist University $9,654
  • Average Net Price
  • Northern New Mexico College $8,837
  • Wayland Baptist University $20,446
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northern New Mexico College $10,229
  • Wayland Baptist University $15,801
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northern New Mexico College 75%
  • Wayland Baptist University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Northern New Mexico College Calculate
  • Wayland Baptist University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Northern New Mexico College -
  • Wayland Baptist University 1,939
  • Admitted
  • Northern New Mexico College -
  • Wayland Baptist University 1,085
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northern New Mexico College Open
  • Wayland Baptist University 56%
  • Enrolled
  • Northern New Mexico College Open
  • Wayland Baptist University 32%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Wayland Baptist University 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Wayland Baptist University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northern New Mexico College 2.63
  • Wayland Baptist University 3.14
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northern New Mexico College B-
  • Wayland Baptist University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northern New Mexico College Unavailable
  • Wayland Baptist University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Wayland Baptist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Wayland Baptist University 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Wayland Baptist University 900/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northern New Mexico College Open admission
  • Wayland Baptist University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northern New Mexico College 10:1
  • Wayland Baptist University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northern New Mexico College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (4%)
  • Wayland Baptist University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • Business (35%)
    • Human Services (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northern New Mexico College 100%
  • Wayland Baptist University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northern New Mexico College $32,100
  • Wayland Baptist University $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northern New Mexico College 40%
  • Wayland Baptist University 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northern New Mexico College $9,000
  • Wayland Baptist University $19,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northern New Mexico College $93
  • Wayland Baptist University $205
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northern New Mexico College 44%
  • Wayland Baptist University 49%
  • % Women
  • Northern New Mexico College 56%
  • Wayland Baptist University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northern New Mexico College Medium
  • Wayland Baptist University High
  • HBCU
  • Northern New Mexico College No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • % White
  • Northern New Mexico College 10%
  • Wayland Baptist University 42%
  • % Asian
  • Northern New Mexico College 1%
  • Wayland Baptist University 2%
  • % Black
  • Northern New Mexico College 4%
  • Wayland Baptist University 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northern New Mexico College 68%
  • Wayland Baptist University 28%
  • % Native American
  • Northern New Mexico College 11%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northern New Mexico College 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northern New Mexico College 5%
  • Wayland Baptist University 4%
  • % International
  • Northern New Mexico College 1%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northern New Mexico College 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northern New Mexico College 96%
  • Wayland Baptist University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northern New Mexico College 1%
  • Wayland Baptist University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northern New Mexico College No
  • Wayland Baptist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northern New Mexico College No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northern New Mexico College No
  • Wayland Baptist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northern New Mexico College Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northern New Mexico College Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Learn More
  • Northern New Mexico College Details
  • Wayland Baptist University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Northern New Mexico College in Espanola, NM with Wayland Baptist University in Plainview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wayland Baptist University is larger than Northern New Mexico College based on total student enrollment (2,809 students vs. 1,425 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northern New Mexico College is located in Espanola, NM (Distant Town setting); Wayland Baptist University is in Plainview, TX (Remote Town setting).
  • Northern New Mexico College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayland Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern New Mexico College 10:1; Wayland Baptist University 10:1.

Northern New Mexico College vs. Wayland Baptist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northern New Mexico College or Wayland Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern New Mexico College than Wayland Baptist University ($8,837 vs. $20,446).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayland Baptist University are 23% lower than at Northern New Mexico College ($9,654 vs. $12,540).
  • Wayland Baptist University is 271.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northern New Mexico College (about $17,382 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $6,400.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66% higher at Wayland Baptist University than at Northern New Mexico College (about $9,454 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $14,328.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wayland Baptist University than at Northern New Mexico College (94% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wayland Baptist University students is 54.5% larger than aid received by Northern New Mexico College students ($15,801 vs. $10,229).

Northern New Mexico College vs. Wayland Baptist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northern New Mexico College or Wayland Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wayland Baptist University and Northern New Mexico College.

  • Northern New Mexico College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWayland Baptist University 900/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWayland Baptist University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern New Mexico College - Open admission; Wayland Baptist University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wayland Baptist University students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.14) than students at Northern New Mexico College (2.63).

Northern New Mexico College vs. Wayland Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northern New Mexico College and Wayland Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northern New Mexico College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Wayland Baptist University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Wayland Baptist University earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Northern New Mexico College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern New Mexico College graduates have a $10,875 lower median loan debt than Wayland Baptist University graduates ($9,000 vs. $19,875).
  • Among borrowers, Northern New Mexico College graduates have an estimated $112 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wayland Baptist University graduates ($93 vs. $205).
  • More Wayland Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northern New Mexico College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.