NKU vs. Xavier
Deciding between Northern Kentucky University and Xavier University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Kentucky University
Xavier University
-
Overview
- NKU
- Xavier
- Location
-
NKU Highland Heights, KY
-
Xavier Cincinnati, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
NKU Large Suburban
-
Xavier Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NKU 15,347
-
Xavier 5,501
-
-
- Type
-
NKU Public 4 Year
-
Xavier Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NKU #854
-
Xavier #269
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NKU -
-
Xavier Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
NKU Non-profit
-
Xavier Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NKU nku.edu
-
Xavier xavier.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NKU
-
Xavier
-
-
-
Cost
- NKU
- Xavier
- Tuition (In State)
-
NKU $11,088
-
Xavier $50,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NKU $21,912
-
Xavier $50,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NKU $12,712
-
Xavier $13,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NKU $9,211
-
Xavier $33,623
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NKU $10,332
-
Xavier $32,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NKU 98%
-
Xavier 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NKU
- Xavier
- Applied
-
NKU 6,058
-
Xavier 14,631
-
-
- Admitted
-
NKU 4,098
-
Xavier 12,642
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NKU 67.6%
-
Xavier 86.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NKU 36.8%
-
Xavier 7.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NKU 1050
-
Xavier 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NKU 21
-
Xavier 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NKU 3.42
-
Xavier 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NKU B+
-
Xavier A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NKU Very Easy
-
Xavier Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NKU Low
-
Xavier
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NKU 18/25
-
Xavier 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NKU 953/1150
-
Xavier 1103/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NKU Test optional
-
Xavier Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NKU Aug 15, 2027
-
Xavier
-
-
-
Academics
- NKU
- Xavier
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NKU 19:1
-
Xavier 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NKU
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Xavier
- Business (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NKU
- Xavier
- Graduation Rate
-
NKU 37%
-
Xavier 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NKU $39,700
-
Xavier $54,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NKU 53%
-
Xavier 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NKU $24,950
-
Xavier $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NKU $257
-
Xavier $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- NKU
- Xavier
- % Men
-
NKU 37%
-
Xavier 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
NKU 63%
-
Xavier 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NKU Very Low
-
Xavier Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NKU No
-
Xavier No
-
-
- % White
-
NKU 82%
-
Xavier 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NKU 1%
-
Xavier 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
NKU 7%
-
Xavier 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NKU 3%
-
Xavier 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NKU 0%
-
Xavier 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NKU 0%
-
Xavier 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NKU 2%
-
Xavier 4%
-
-
- % International
-
NKU 3%
-
Xavier 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NKU 1%
-
Xavier 5%
-
-
-
Students
- NKU
- Xavier
- % In-State
-
NKU 69%
-
Xavier 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NKU 29%
-
Xavier 53%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Kentucky University in Highland Heights, KY with Xavier University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Kentucky University is larger than Xavier based on total student enrollment (15,347 students vs. 5,501 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Kentucky University is located in Highland Heights, KY (Large Suburban setting); Xavier University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting).
- Northern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Xavier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Kentucky University 19:1; Xavier University 10:1.
NKU vs. Xavier Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NKU or Xavier? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Kentucky University than Xavier ($9,211 vs. $33,623).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern Kentucky University are 8.7% lower than at Xavier University ($12,712 vs. $13,920).
- Xavier University is 356.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than NKU (about $39,552 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $11,088.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 131.1% higher at Xavier than at Northern Kentucky University (about $28,728 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $21,912.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Xavier University than at Northern Kentucky University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Xavier University students is 210.6% larger than aid received by Northern Kentucky University students ($32,088 vs. $10,332).
NKU vs. Xavier Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NKU or Xavier? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Xavier and NKU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Xavier University (1210) is 160 points higher than at NKU (1050).
- Incoming Xavier students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at NKU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 953/1150; Xavier University 1103/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 18/25; Xavier University 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NKU - Test optional; Xavier - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NKU Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Xavier students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at NKU (3.42).
- Xavier has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than NKU (67.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.8% at NKU vs. 7.3% at Xavier.
NKU vs. Xavier Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NKU and Xavier? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Xavier University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Northern Kentucky University's (37%).
- Graduates from Xavier University earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than NKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $39,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern Kentucky University graduates have a $2,050 lower median loan debt than Xavier graduates ($24,950 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, NKU graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Xavier graduates ($257 vs. $279).
- More Xavier graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NKU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.