NKU vs. Urshan University
Deciding between Northern Kentucky University and Urshan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Kentucky University
Urshan University
-
Overview
- NKU
- Urshan University
- Location
-
NKU Highland Heights, KY
-
Urshan University Wentzville, Missouri
-
-
- Setting
-
NKU Large Suburban
-
Urshan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NKU 15,347
-
Urshan University 474
-
-
- Type
-
NKU Public 4 Year
-
Urshan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NKU #854
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NKU -
-
Urshan University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
NKU Non-profit
-
Urshan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NKU nku.edu
-
Urshan University urshan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NKU
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Cost
- NKU
- Urshan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
NKU $11,088
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NKU $21,912
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NKU $12,712
-
Urshan University $4,398
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NKU $9,211
-
Urshan University $14,207
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NKU $10,332
-
Urshan University $2,968
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NKU 98%
-
Urshan University 56%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NKU
- Urshan University
- Applied
-
NKU 6,058
-
Urshan University 74
-
-
- Admitted
-
NKU 4,098
-
Urshan University 62
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NKU 67.6%
-
Urshan University 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NKU 36.8%
-
Urshan University 83.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NKU 1050
-
Urshan University 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NKU 21
-
Urshan University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NKU 3.42
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NKU B+
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NKU Very Easy
-
Urshan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NKU Low
-
Urshan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NKU 18/25
-
Urshan University 18/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NKU 953/1150
-
Urshan University 798/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NKU Test optional
-
Urshan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NKU Aug 15, 2027
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Academics
- NKU
- Urshan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NKU 19:1
-
Urshan University 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NKU
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NKU
- Urshan University
- Graduation Rate
-
NKU 37%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NKU $39,700
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NKU 53%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NKU $24,950
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NKU $257
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- NKU
- Urshan University
- % Men
-
NKU 37%
-
Urshan University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
NKU 63%
-
Urshan University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NKU Very Low
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- HBCU
-
NKU No
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- % White
-
NKU 82%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NKU 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
NKU 7%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NKU 3%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NKU 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NKU 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NKU 2%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
NKU 3%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NKU 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- NKU
- Urshan University
- % In-State
-
NKU 69%
-
Urshan University 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NKU 29%
-
Urshan University 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- NKU
- Urshan University
- Campus Housing
-
NKU Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NKU No
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NKU Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NKU Yes
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NKU Yes
-
Urshan University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Kentucky University in Highland Heights, KY with Urshan University in Wentzville, Missouri on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Kentucky University is larger than Urshan University based on total student enrollment (15,347 students vs. 474 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Kentucky University is located in Highland Heights, KY (Large Suburban setting); Urshan University is in Wentzville, Missouri (Large Suburban setting).
- Northern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Urshan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Kentucky University 19:1; Urshan University 21:1.
NKU vs. Urshan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NKU or Urshan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Kentucky University than Urshan University ($9,211 vs. $14,207).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urshan University are 65.4% lower than at Northern Kentucky University ($4,398 vs. $12,712).
- Northern Kentucky University is 26.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Urshan University (about $2,332 more per year; $11,088.00 vs. $8,756.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 150.3% higher at NKU than at Urshan University (about $13,156 more per year; $21,912.00 vs. $8,756.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Kentucky University than at Urshan University (98% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Kentucky University students is 248.1% larger than aid received by Urshan University students ($10,332 vs. $2,968).
NKU vs. Urshan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NKU or Urshan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urshan University and NKU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northern Kentucky University (1050) is 100 points higher than at Urshan University (950).
- Incoming NKU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Urshan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 953/1150; Urshan University 798/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 18/25; Urshan University 18/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NKU - Test optional; Urshan University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NKU Aug 15, 2027.
- Urshan University has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than NKU (67.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.8% at NKU vs. 83.9% at Urshan University.
NKU vs. Urshan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NKU and Urshan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.