NKU vs. NCAT
Deciding between Northern Kentucky University and North Carolina A & T State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Kentucky University
North Carolina A & T State University
-
Overview
- NKU
- NCAT
- Location
-
NKU Highland Heights, KY
-
NCAT Greensboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
NKU Large Suburban
-
NCAT Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NKU 15,347
-
NCAT 14,311
-
-
- Type
-
NKU Public 4 Year
-
NCAT Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NKU #854
-
NCAT #956
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NKU -
-
NCAT -
-
-
- Status
-
NKU Non-profit
-
NCAT Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NKU
-
NCAT
-
-
-
Cost
- NKU
- NCAT
- Tuition (In State)
-
NKU $11,088
-
NCAT $6,813
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NKU $21,912
-
NCAT $20,673
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NKU $12,712
-
NCAT $8,832
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NKU $9,211
-
NCAT $10,097
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NKU $10,332
-
NCAT $10,203
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NKU 98%
-
NCAT 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NKU
- NCAT
- Applied
-
NKU 6,058
-
NCAT 36,496
-
-
- Admitted
-
NKU 4,098
-
NCAT 18,212
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NKU 67.6%
-
NCAT 49.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NKU 36.8%
-
NCAT 15%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NKU 1050
-
NCAT 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NKU 21
-
NCAT 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NKU 3.42
-
NCAT 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NKU B+
-
NCAT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NKU Very Easy
-
NCAT Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NKU Low
-
NCAT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NKU 18/25
-
NCAT 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NKU 953/1150
-
NCAT 1020/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NKU Test optional
-
NCAT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NKU Aug 15, 2027
-
NCAT Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NKU
- NCAT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NKU 19:1
-
NCAT 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NKU
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
NCAT
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NKU
- NCAT
- Graduation Rate
-
NKU 37%
-
NCAT 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NKU $39,700
-
NCAT $38,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NKU 53%
-
NCAT 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NKU $24,950
-
NCAT $29,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NKU $257
-
NCAT $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- NKU
- NCAT
- % Men
-
NKU 37%
-
NCAT 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
NKU 63%
-
NCAT 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NKU Very Low
-
NCAT Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NKU No
-
NCAT Yes
-
-
- % White
-
NKU 82%
-
NCAT 5%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NKU 1%
-
NCAT 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
NKU 7%
-
NCAT 84%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NKU 3%
-
NCAT 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NKU 0%
-
NCAT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NKU 0%
-
NCAT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NKU 2%
-
NCAT 4%
-
-
- % International
-
NKU 3%
-
NCAT 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NKU 1%
-
NCAT 2%
-
-
-
Students
- NKU
- NCAT
- % In-State
-
NKU 69%
-
NCAT 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NKU 29%
-
NCAT 41%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Kentucky University in Highland Heights, KY with North Carolina A & T State University in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Kentucky University is larger than NCAT based on total student enrollment (15,347 students vs. 14,311 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Kentucky University is located in Highland Heights, KY (Large Suburban setting); North Carolina A & T State University is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
- Northern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Carolina A & T State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Kentucky University 19:1; North Carolina A & T State University 20:1.
NKU vs. NCAT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NKU or NCAT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Kentucky University than NCAT ($9,211 vs. $10,097).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina A & T State University are 30.5% lower than at Northern Kentucky University ($8,832 vs. $12,712).
- Northern Kentucky University is 62.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCAT (about $4,275 more per year; $11,088.00 vs. $6,813.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6% higher at NKU than at North Carolina A & T State University (about $1,239 more per year; $21,912.00 vs. $20,673.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Kentucky University than at North Carolina A & T State University (98% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Kentucky University students is 1.3% larger than aid received by North Carolina A & T State University students ($10,332 vs. $10,203).
NKU vs. NCAT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NKU or NCAT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NCAT and NKU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Carolina A & T State University (1110) is 60 points higher than at NKU (1050).
- Incoming NKU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at NCAT).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 953/1150; North Carolina A & T State University 1020/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 18/25; North Carolina A & T State University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NKU - Test optional; NCAT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NKU Aug 15, 2027; NCAT Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NCAT students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at NKU (3.42).
- NKU has a higher acceptance rate (67.6%) than NCAT (49.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.8% at NKU vs. 15% at NCAT.
NKU vs. NCAT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NKU and NCAT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Carolina A & T State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Northern Kentucky University's (37%).
- Graduates from Northern Kentucky University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than NCAT graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,700 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern Kentucky University graduates have a $4,050 lower median loan debt than NCAT graduates ($24,950 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, NKU graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCAT graduates ($257 vs. $299).
- More NKU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NCAT students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.