NKU vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
Deciding between Northern Kentucky University and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Kentucky University
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
-
Overview
- NKU
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Location
-
NKU Highland Heights, KY
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Concord, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
NKU Large Suburban
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NKU 15,347
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 924
-
-
- Type
-
NKU Public 4 Year
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NKU #854
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NKU -
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences -
-
-
- Status
-
NKU Non-profit
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NKU nku.edu
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences cabarruscollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NKU
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
-
-
-
Cost
- NKU
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Tuition (In State)
-
NKU $11,088
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NKU $21,912
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NKU $12,712
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $10,320
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NKU $9,211
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $14,795
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NKU $10,332
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $11,092
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NKU 98%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 79%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NKU
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Applied
-
NKU 6,058
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 77
-
-
- Admitted
-
NKU 4,098
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 18
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NKU 67.6%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 23.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NKU 36.8%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 44.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NKU 1050
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NKU 21
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NKU 3.42
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NKU B+
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NKU Very Easy
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NKU Low
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NKU 18/25
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NKU 953/1150
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 970/1060
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NKU Test optional
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NKU Aug 15, 2027
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NKU
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NKU 19:1
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NKU
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NKU
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Graduation Rate
-
NKU 37%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NKU $39,700
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $44,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NKU 53%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NKU $24,950
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NKU $257
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $170
-
-
-
Diversity
- NKU
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- % Men
-
NKU 37%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 10%
-
-
- % Women
-
NKU 63%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 90%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NKU Very Low
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NKU No
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- % White
-
NKU 82%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NKU 1%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
NKU 7%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NKU 3%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NKU 0%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NKU 0%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NKU 2%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 1%
-
-
- % International
-
NKU 3%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NKU 1%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
-
Students
- NKU
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- % In-State
-
NKU 69%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NKU 29%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- NKU
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Campus Housing
-
NKU Yes
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NKU No
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NKU Yes
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NKU Yes
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NKU Yes
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Kentucky University in Highland Heights, KY with Cabarrus College of Health Sciences in Concord, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Kentucky University is larger than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (15,347 students vs. 924 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Kentucky University is located in Highland Heights, KY (Large Suburban setting); Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is in Concord, NC (Small City setting).
- Northern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Kentucky University 19:1; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1.
NKU vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NKU or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Kentucky University than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences ($9,211 vs. $14,795).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences are 18.8% lower than at Northern Kentucky University ($10,320 vs. $12,712).
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is 49.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than NKU (about $5,462 more per year; $16,550.00 vs. $11,088.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.4% higher at NKU than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (about $5,362 more per year; $21,912.00 vs. $16,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Kentucky University than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (98% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cabarrus College of Health Sciences students is 7.4% larger than aid received by Northern Kentucky University students ($11,092 vs. $10,332).
NKU vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NKU or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cabarrus College of Health Sciences and NKU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northern Kentucky University (1050) is 30 points higher than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (1020).
- Incoming NKU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 953/1150; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 970/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 18/25; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NKU - Test optional; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: NKU Aug 15, 2027; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NKU students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (3.21).
- NKU has a higher acceptance rate (67.6%) than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (23.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.8% at NKU vs. 44.4% at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.
NKU vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NKU and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cabarrus College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than NKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $39,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have a $8,450 lower median loan debt than NKU graduates ($16,500 vs. $24,950).
- Among borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $87 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NKU graduates ($170 vs. $257).
- More Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NKU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.