Northern Illinois vs. University of Illinois Springfield
Deciding between Northern Illinois University and University of Illinois Springfield? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Illinois University
University of Illinois Springfield
-
Overview
- Northern Illinois
- University of Illinois Springfield
- Location
-
Northern Illinois Dekalb, IL
-
University of Illinois Springfield Springfield, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Northern Illinois Small Suburban
-
University of Illinois Springfield Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northern Illinois 15,414
-
University of Illinois Springfield 4,628
-
-
- Type
-
Northern Illinois Public 4 Year
-
University of Illinois Springfield Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northern Illinois #498
-
University of Illinois Springfield #474
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northern Illinois -
-
University of Illinois Springfield -
-
-
- Status
-
Northern Illinois Non-profit
-
University of Illinois Springfield Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northern Illinois
-
University of Illinois Springfield
-
-
-
Cost
- Northern Illinois
- University of Illinois Springfield
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
University of Illinois Springfield $12,252
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
University of Illinois Springfield $22,017
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northern Illinois $14,160
-
University of Illinois Springfield $12,242
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northern Illinois $14,243
-
University of Illinois Springfield $10,809
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois $14,387
-
University of Illinois Springfield $14,666
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois 98%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northern Illinois
- University of Illinois Springfield
- Applied
-
Northern Illinois 23,651
-
University of Illinois Springfield 2,430
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northern Illinois 16,505
-
University of Illinois Springfield 2,087
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northern Illinois 69.8%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 85.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northern Illinois 12.1%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northern Illinois 1060
-
University of Illinois Springfield 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northern Illinois 22
-
University of Illinois Springfield 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northern Illinois 3.3
-
University of Illinois Springfield 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northern Illinois B+
-
University of Illinois Springfield B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northern Illinois Easy
-
University of Illinois Springfield Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northern Illinois Low
-
University of Illinois Springfield
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northern Illinois 19/25
-
University of Illinois Springfield 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northern Illinois 940/1170
-
University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northern Illinois Test-free
-
University of Illinois Springfield Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027
-
University of Illinois Springfield
-
-
-
Academics
- Northern Illinois
- University of Illinois Springfield
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northern Illinois 15:1
-
University of Illinois Springfield 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northern Illinois
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
University of Illinois Springfield
- Business (30%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northern Illinois
- University of Illinois Springfield
- Graduation Rate
-
Northern Illinois 56%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northern Illinois $47,600
-
University of Illinois Springfield $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northern Illinois 61%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northern Illinois $23,859
-
University of Illinois Springfield $18,793
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northern Illinois $246
-
University of Illinois Springfield $194
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northern Illinois
- University of Illinois Springfield
- % Men
-
Northern Illinois 45%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northern Illinois 55%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northern Illinois High
-
University of Illinois Springfield Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northern Illinois No
-
University of Illinois Springfield No
-
-
- % White
-
Northern Illinois 57%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northern Illinois 5%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northern Illinois 16%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northern Illinois 15%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northern Illinois 3%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Northern Illinois 2%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northern Illinois 1%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Northern Illinois
- University of Illinois Springfield
- % In-State
-
Northern Illinois 91%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northern Illinois 7%
-
University of Illinois Springfield 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northern Illinois
- University of Illinois Springfield
- Campus Housing
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
University of Illinois Springfield Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northern Illinois No
-
University of Illinois Springfield No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
University of Illinois Springfield Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northern Illinois No
-
University of Illinois Springfield Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
University of Illinois Springfield Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, IL with University of Illinois Springfield in Springfield, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Illinois University is larger than University of Illinois Springfield based on total student enrollment (15,414 students vs. 4,628 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Illinois University is located in Dekalb, IL (Small Suburban setting); University of Illinois Springfield is in Springfield, IL (Midsize City setting).
- Northern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Illinois Springfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Illinois University 15:1; University of Illinois Springfield 13:1.
Northern Illinois vs. University of Illinois Springfield Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northern Illinois or University of Illinois Springfield? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Illinois Springfield than Northern Illinois ($10,809 vs. $14,243).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Illinois Springfield are 13.5% lower than at Northern Illinois University ($12,242 vs. $14,160).
- Northern Illinois University is 8.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Illinois Springfield (about $996 more per year; $13,248.00 vs. $12,252.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.2% higher at University of Illinois Springfield than at Northern Illinois University (about $8,769 more per year; $22,017.00 vs. $13,248.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Illinois University than at University of Illinois Springfield (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Illinois Springfield students is 1.9% larger than aid received by Northern Illinois University students ($14,666 vs. $14,387).
Northern Illinois vs. University of Illinois Springfield Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northern Illinois or University of Illinois Springfield? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Illinois Springfield and Northern Illinois.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Illinois Springfield (1070) is 10 points higher than at Northern Illinois (1060).
- Incoming University of Illinois Springfield students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Northern Illinois).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 940/1170; University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 19/25; University of Illinois Springfield 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Illinois - Test-free; University of Illinois Springfield - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Illinois Springfield students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Northern Illinois (3.3).
- University of Illinois Springfield has a higher acceptance rate (85.9%) than Northern Illinois (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at Northern Illinois vs. 12.6% at University of Illinois Springfield.
Northern Illinois vs. University of Illinois Springfield Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northern Illinois and University of Illinois Springfield? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Illinois Springfield's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Northern Illinois University's (56%).
- Graduates from Northern Illinois University earn a median of about $100 more per year than University of Illinois Springfield graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,600 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Illinois Springfield graduates have a $5,066 lower median loan debt than Northern Illinois graduates ($18,793 vs. $23,859).
- Among borrowers, University of Illinois Springfield graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northern Illinois graduates ($194 vs. $246).
- More Northern Illinois graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Illinois Springfield students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.