Northern Illinois vs. University of Dubuque
Deciding between Northern Illinois University and University of Dubuque? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Illinois University
University of Dubuque
-
Overview
- Northern Illinois
- University of Dubuque
- Location
-
Northern Illinois Dekalb, IL
-
University of Dubuque Dubuque, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Northern Illinois Small Suburban
-
University of Dubuque Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northern Illinois 15,414
-
University of Dubuque 1,757
-
-
- Type
-
Northern Illinois Public 4 Year
-
University of Dubuque Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northern Illinois #498
-
University of Dubuque #681
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northern Illinois -
-
University of Dubuque Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Northern Illinois Non-profit
-
University of Dubuque Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northern Illinois
-
University of Dubuque
-
-
-
Cost
- Northern Illinois
- University of Dubuque
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
University of Dubuque $42,095
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
University of Dubuque $42,095
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northern Illinois $14,160
-
University of Dubuque $12,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northern Illinois $14,243
-
University of Dubuque $26,067
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois $14,387
-
University of Dubuque $27,758
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois 98%
-
University of Dubuque 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northern Illinois
- University of Dubuque
- Applied
-
Northern Illinois 23,651
-
University of Dubuque 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northern Illinois 16,505
-
University of Dubuque 1,317
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northern Illinois 69.8%
-
University of Dubuque 88.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northern Illinois 12.1%
-
University of Dubuque 23.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northern Illinois 1060
-
University of Dubuque 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northern Illinois 22
-
University of Dubuque 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northern Illinois 3.3
-
University of Dubuque 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northern Illinois B+
-
University of Dubuque B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northern Illinois Easy
-
University of Dubuque Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northern Illinois Low
-
University of Dubuque
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northern Illinois 19/25
-
University of Dubuque 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northern Illinois 940/1170
-
University of Dubuque 980/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northern Illinois Test-free
-
University of Dubuque Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027
-
University of Dubuque
-
-
-
Academics
- Northern Illinois
- University of Dubuque
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northern Illinois 15:1
-
University of Dubuque 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northern Illinois
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
University of Dubuque
- Business (21%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (15%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northern Illinois
- University of Dubuque
- Graduation Rate
-
Northern Illinois 56%
-
University of Dubuque 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northern Illinois $47,600
-
University of Dubuque $41,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northern Illinois 61%
-
University of Dubuque 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northern Illinois $23,859
-
University of Dubuque $25,674
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northern Illinois $246
-
University of Dubuque $265
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northern Illinois
- University of Dubuque
- % Men
-
Northern Illinois 45%
-
University of Dubuque 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northern Illinois 55%
-
University of Dubuque 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northern Illinois High
-
University of Dubuque Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northern Illinois No
-
University of Dubuque No
-
-
- % White
-
Northern Illinois 57%
-
University of Dubuque 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northern Illinois 5%
-
University of Dubuque 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northern Illinois 16%
-
University of Dubuque 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northern Illinois 15%
-
University of Dubuque 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
University of Dubuque 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
University of Dubuque 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northern Illinois 3%
-
University of Dubuque 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Northern Illinois 2%
-
University of Dubuque 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northern Illinois 1%
-
University of Dubuque 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Northern Illinois
- University of Dubuque
- % In-State
-
Northern Illinois 91%
-
University of Dubuque 32%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northern Illinois 7%
-
University of Dubuque 57%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northern Illinois
- University of Dubuque
- Campus Housing
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northern Illinois No
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northern Illinois No
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, IL with University of Dubuque in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Illinois University is larger than University of Dubuque based on total student enrollment (15,414 students vs. 1,757 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Illinois University is located in Dekalb, IL (Small Suburban setting); University of Dubuque is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
- Northern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Dubuque is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Illinois University 15:1; University of Dubuque 10:1.
Northern Illinois vs. University of Dubuque Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northern Illinois or University of Dubuque? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Illinois University than University of Dubuque ($14,243 vs. $26,067).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Dubuque are 14.2% lower than at Northern Illinois University ($12,150 vs. $14,160).
- University of Dubuque is 217.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northern Illinois (about $28,847 more per year; $42,095.00 vs. $13,248.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 217.7% higher at University of Dubuque than at Northern Illinois University (about $28,847 more per year; $42,095.00 vs. $13,248.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Dubuque than at Northern Illinois University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Dubuque students is 92.9% larger than aid received by Northern Illinois University students ($27,758 vs. $14,387).
Northern Illinois vs. University of Dubuque Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northern Illinois or University of Dubuque? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Dubuque and Northern Illinois.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Dubuque (1100) is 40 points higher than at Northern Illinois (1060).
- Incoming Northern Illinois students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at University of Dubuque).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 940/1170; University of Dubuque 980/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 19/25; University of Dubuque 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Illinois - Test-free; University of Dubuque - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Northern Illinois students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at University of Dubuque (3.24).
- University of Dubuque has a higher acceptance rate (88.6%) than Northern Illinois (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at Northern Illinois vs. 23.3% at University of Dubuque.
Northern Illinois vs. University of Dubuque Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northern Illinois and University of Dubuque? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northern Illinois University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than University of Dubuque's (41%).
- Graduates from Northern Illinois University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than University of Dubuque graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,600 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern Illinois University graduates have a $1,815 lower median loan debt than University of Dubuque graduates ($23,859 vs. $25,674).
- Among borrowers, Northern Illinois graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Dubuque graduates ($246 vs. $265).
- More University of Dubuque graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northern Illinois students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.