Northern Illinois vs. Rush University Medical Center

Deciding between Northern Illinois University and Rush University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northern Illinois University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northern Illinois Dekalb, IL
  • Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL
  • Setting
  • Northern Illinois Small Suburban
  • Rush University Medical Center Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Northern Illinois 15,414
  • Rush University Medical Center 2,769
  • Type
  • Northern Illinois Public 4 Year
  • Rush University Medical Center Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northern Illinois #498
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northern Illinois -
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Status
  • Northern Illinois Non-profit
  • Rush University Medical Center Non-profit
  • Website
  • Northern Illinois niu.edu
  • Rush University Medical Center rush.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Northern Illinois
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northern Illinois $13,248
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northern Illinois $13,248
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Room & Board
  • Northern Illinois $14,160
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Average Net Price
  • Northern Illinois $14,243
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northern Illinois $14,387
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northern Illinois 98%
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northern Illinois 23,651
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Admitted
  • Northern Illinois 16,505
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northern Illinois 69.8%
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Enrolled
  • Northern Illinois 12.1%
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northern Illinois 1060
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northern Illinois 22
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northern Illinois 3.3
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northern Illinois B+
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northern Illinois Easy
  • Rush University Medical Center Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northern Illinois Low
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • ACT Range
  • Northern Illinois 19/25
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • SAT Range
  • Northern Illinois 940/1170
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northern Illinois Test-free
  • Rush University Medical Center Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northern Illinois 15:1
  • Rush University Medical Center 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northern Illinois
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northern Illinois 56%
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northern Illinois $47,600
  • Rush University Medical Center $116,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northern Illinois 61%
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northern Illinois $23,859
  • Rush University Medical Center $21,772
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northern Illinois $246
  • Rush University Medical Center $225
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northern Illinois 45%
  • Rush University Medical Center 22%
  • % Women
  • Northern Illinois 55%
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northern Illinois High
  • Rush University Medical Center High
  • HBCU
  • Northern Illinois No
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • % White
  • Northern Illinois 57%
  • Rush University Medical Center 47%
  • % Asian
  • Northern Illinois 5%
  • Rush University Medical Center 10%
  • % Black
  • Northern Illinois 16%
  • Rush University Medical Center 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northern Illinois 15%
  • Rush University Medical Center 25%
  • % Native American
  • Northern Illinois 0%
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northern Illinois 0%
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northern Illinois 3%
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • % International
  • Northern Illinois 2%
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northern Illinois 1%
  • Rush University Medical Center 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northern Illinois 91%
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northern Illinois 7%
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northern Illinois No
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Meal Plan
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northern Illinois No
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Learn More
  • Northern Illinois Details
  • Rush University Medical Center Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, IL with Rush University in Chicago, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northern Illinois University is larger than Rush University Medical Center based on total student enrollment (15,414 students vs. 2,769 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northern Illinois University is located in Dekalb, IL (Small Suburban setting); Rush University is in Chicago, IL (Large City setting).
  • Northern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rush University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Illinois University 15:1; Rush University 10:1.

Northern Illinois vs. Rush University Medical Center Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northern Illinois or Rush University Medical Center? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Northern Illinois University and Rush University Medical Center ($13,248.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Northern Illinois and Rush University ($13,248.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Illinois University than at Rush University (98% vs. 0%).

Northern Illinois vs. Rush University Medical Center Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northern Illinois or Rush University Medical Center? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rush University Medical Center and Northern Illinois.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 940/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Illinois - Test-free; Rush University Medical Center - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027.

Northern Illinois vs. Rush University Medical Center Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northern Illinois and Rush University Medical Center? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Rush University earn a median of about $68,500 more per year than Northern Illinois graduates about ten years after starting college ($116,100 vs. $47,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rush University graduates have a $2,087 lower median loan debt than Northern Illinois graduates ($21,772 vs. $23,859).
  • Among borrowers, Rush University Medical Center graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northern Illinois graduates ($225 vs. $246).
  • More Rush University Medical Center graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northern Illinois students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.