Northern Illinois vs. Goshen College

Deciding between Northern Illinois University and Goshen College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northern Illinois University
Goshen College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northern Illinois Dekalb, IL
  • Goshen College Goshen, IN
  • Setting
  • Northern Illinois Small Suburban
  • Goshen College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Northern Illinois 15,414
  • Goshen College 847
  • Type
  • Northern Illinois Public 4 Year
  • Goshen College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northern Illinois #498
  • Goshen College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northern Illinois -
  • Goshen College Mennonite Church
  • Status
  • Northern Illinois Non-profit
  • Goshen College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northern Illinois
  • Goshen College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northern Illinois $13,248
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northern Illinois $13,248
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Room & Board
  • Northern Illinois $14,160
  • Goshen College $11,770
  • Average Net Price
  • Northern Illinois $14,243
  • Goshen College $16,693
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northern Illinois $14,387
  • Goshen College $32,434
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northern Illinois 98%
  • Goshen College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northern Illinois 23,651
  • Goshen College 1,576
  • Admitted
  • Northern Illinois 16,505
  • Goshen College 1,325
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northern Illinois 69.8%
  • Goshen College 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Northern Illinois 12.1%
  • Goshen College 14.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northern Illinois 1060
  • Goshen College 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northern Illinois 22
  • Goshen College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northern Illinois 3.3
  • Goshen College 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northern Illinois B+
  • Goshen College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northern Illinois Easy
  • Goshen College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northern Illinois Low
  • Goshen College
  • ACT Range
  • Northern Illinois 19/25
  • Goshen College
  • SAT Range
  • Northern Illinois 940/1170
  • Goshen College 880/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northern Illinois Test-free
  • Goshen College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027
  • Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northern Illinois 15:1
  • Goshen College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northern Illinois
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Goshen College
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northern Illinois 56%
  • Goshen College 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northern Illinois $47,600
  • Goshen College $40,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northern Illinois 61%
  • Goshen College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northern Illinois $23,859
  • Goshen College $20,101
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northern Illinois $246
  • Goshen College $207
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northern Illinois 45%
  • Goshen College 40%
  • % Women
  • Northern Illinois 55%
  • Goshen College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northern Illinois High
  • Goshen College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Northern Illinois No
  • Goshen College No
  • % White
  • Northern Illinois 57%
  • Goshen College 65%
  • % Asian
  • Northern Illinois 5%
  • Goshen College 2%
  • % Black
  • Northern Illinois 16%
  • Goshen College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northern Illinois 15%
  • Goshen College 17%
  • % Native American
  • Northern Illinois 0%
  • Goshen College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northern Illinois 0%
  • Goshen College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northern Illinois 3%
  • Goshen College 2%
  • % International
  • Northern Illinois 2%
  • Goshen College 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northern Illinois 1%
  • Goshen College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northern Illinois 91%
  • Goshen College 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northern Illinois 7%
  • Goshen College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northern Illinois No
  • Goshen College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northern Illinois No
  • Goshen College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • Goshen College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, IL with Goshen College in Goshen, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northern Illinois University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (15,414 students vs. 847 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northern Illinois University is located in Dekalb, IL (Small Suburban setting); Goshen College is in Goshen, IN (Small City setting).
  • Northern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Illinois University 15:1; Goshen College 9:1.

Northern Illinois vs. Goshen College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northern Illinois or Goshen College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Illinois University than Goshen College ($14,243 vs. $16,693).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Goshen College are 16.9% lower than at Northern Illinois University ($11,770 vs. $14,160).
  • Goshen College is 193.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northern Illinois (about $25,642 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $13,248.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 193.6% higher at Goshen College than at Northern Illinois University (about $25,642 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $13,248.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College than at Northern Illinois University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 125.4% larger than aid received by Northern Illinois University students ($32,434 vs. $14,387).

Northern Illinois vs. Goshen College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northern Illinois or Goshen College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Goshen College and Northern Illinois.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northern Illinois University (1060) is 60 points higher than at Goshen College (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 940/1170; Goshen College 880/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Illinois - Test-free; Goshen College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027; Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Goshen College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Northern Illinois (3.3).
  • Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Northern Illinois (69.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at Northern Illinois vs. 14.9% at Goshen College.

Northern Illinois vs. Goshen College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northern Illinois and Goshen College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Northern Illinois University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Northern Illinois University earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,600 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $3,758 lower median loan debt than Northern Illinois graduates ($20,101 vs. $23,859).
  • Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northern Illinois graduates ($207 vs. $246).
  • More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northern Illinois students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.