Northern Illinois vs. Cleary College
Deciding between Northern Illinois University and Cleary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Illinois University
Cleary University
-
Overview
- Northern Illinois
- Cleary College
- Location
-
Northern Illinois Dekalb, IL
-
Cleary College Howell, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Northern Illinois Small Suburban
-
Cleary College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northern Illinois 15,414
-
Cleary College 1,004
-
-
- Type
-
Northern Illinois Public 4 Year
-
Cleary College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northern Illinois #498
-
Cleary College #802
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northern Illinois -
-
Cleary College -
-
-
- Status
-
Northern Illinois Non-profit
-
Cleary College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northern Illinois niu.edu
-
Cleary College cleary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northern Illinois
-
Cleary College
-
-
-
Cost
- Northern Illinois
- Cleary College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
Cleary College $26,102
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
Cleary College $26,102
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northern Illinois $14,160
-
Cleary College $12,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northern Illinois $14,243
-
Cleary College $23,705
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois $14,387
-
Cleary College $16,150
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois 98%
-
Cleary College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northern Illinois
- Cleary College
- Applied
-
Northern Illinois 23,651
-
Cleary College 382
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northern Illinois 16,505
-
Cleary College 258
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northern Illinois 69.8%
-
Cleary College 67.5% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northern Illinois 12.1%
-
Cleary College 28.7% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northern Illinois 1060
-
Cleary College 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northern Illinois 22
-
Cleary College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northern Illinois 3.3
-
Cleary College 3.17
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northern Illinois B+
-
Cleary College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northern Illinois Easy
-
Cleary College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northern Illinois Low
-
Cleary College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northern Illinois 19/25
-
Cleary College 18/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northern Illinois 940/1170
-
Cleary College 950/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northern Illinois Test-free
-
Cleary College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027
-
Cleary College Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Northern Illinois
- Cleary College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northern Illinois 15:1
-
Cleary College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northern Illinois
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
Cleary College
- Business (79%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northern Illinois
- Cleary College
- Graduation Rate
-
Northern Illinois 56%
-
Cleary College 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northern Illinois $47,600
-
Cleary College $54,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northern Illinois 61%
-
Cleary College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northern Illinois $23,859
-
Cleary College $30,227
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northern Illinois $246
-
Cleary College $312
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northern Illinois
- Cleary College
- % Men
-
Northern Illinois 45%
-
Cleary College 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northern Illinois 55%
-
Cleary College 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northern Illinois High
-
Cleary College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northern Illinois No
-
Cleary College No
-
-
- % White
-
Northern Illinois 57%
-
Cleary College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northern Illinois 5%
-
Cleary College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northern Illinois 16%
-
Cleary College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northern Illinois 15%
-
Cleary College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
Cleary College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
Cleary College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northern Illinois 3%
-
Cleary College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Northern Illinois 2%
-
Cleary College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northern Illinois 1%
-
Cleary College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Northern Illinois
- Cleary College
- % In-State
-
Northern Illinois 91%
-
Cleary College 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northern Illinois 7%
-
Cleary College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northern Illinois
- Cleary College
- Campus Housing
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
Cleary College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northern Illinois No
-
Cleary College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
Cleary College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northern Illinois No
-
Cleary College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
Cleary College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, IL with Cleary University in Howell, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Illinois University is larger than Cleary College based on total student enrollment (15,414 students vs. 1,004 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Illinois University is located in Dekalb, IL (Small Suburban setting); Cleary University is in Howell, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Northern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cleary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Illinois University 15:1; Cleary University 18:1.
Northern Illinois vs. Cleary College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northern Illinois or Cleary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Illinois University than Cleary College ($14,243 vs. $23,705).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleary University are 8.9% lower than at Northern Illinois University ($12,900 vs. $14,160).
- Cleary University is 97% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northern Illinois (about $12,854 more per year; $26,102.00 vs. $13,248.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97% higher at Cleary College than at Northern Illinois University (about $12,854 more per year; $26,102.00 vs. $13,248.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cleary University than at Northern Illinois University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cleary University students is 12.3% larger than aid received by Northern Illinois University students ($16,150 vs. $14,387).
Northern Illinois vs. Cleary College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northern Illinois or Cleary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cleary College and Northern Illinois.
- Cleary University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northern Illinois University (1060) is the same as at Cleary College (1060).
- Incoming Northern Illinois students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at Cleary College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 940/1170; Cleary University 950/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 19/25; Cleary University 18/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Illinois - Test-free; Cleary College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027; Cleary College Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Northern Illinois students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Cleary College (3.17).
- Northern Illinois has a higher acceptance rate (69.8%) than Cleary College (67.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at Northern Illinois vs. 28.7% at Cleary College.
Northern Illinois vs. Cleary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northern Illinois and Cleary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cleary University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Northern Illinois University's (56%).
- Graduates from Cleary University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Northern Illinois graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,900 vs. $47,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern Illinois University graduates have a $6,368 lower median loan debt than Cleary College graduates ($23,859 vs. $30,227).
- Among borrowers, Northern Illinois graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleary College graduates ($246 vs. $312).
- More Northern Illinois graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleary College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.