Northeastern vs. Hunter

Deciding between Northeastern University and CUNY Hunter College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northeastern University
CUNY Hunter College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northeastern Boston, MA
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Northeastern Large City
  • Hunter Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Northeastern 32,553
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Type
  • Northeastern Private 4 Year
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northeastern #128
  • Hunter #297
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northeastern -
  • Hunter -
  • Status
  • Northeastern Non-profit
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northeastern
  • Hunter
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northeastern $66,162
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northeastern $66,162
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Room & Board
  • Northeastern $19,580
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Average Net Price
  • Northeastern $34,207
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northeastern $50,421
  • Hunter $9,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northeastern 66%
  • Hunter 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northeastern 98,425
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Admitted
  • Northeastern 5,133
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northeastern 5.2%
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Northeastern 53.8%
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northeastern 1490
  • Hunter 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northeastern 34
  • Hunter
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northeastern 3.91
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northeastern A
  • Hunter A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northeastern Elite
  • Hunter Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northeastern Extreme
  • Hunter Low
  • ACT Range
  • Northeastern 33/35
  • Hunter
  • SAT Range
  • Northeastern 1440/1540
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northeastern Test optional
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Northeastern Jan 1, 2027
  • Hunter
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northeastern 16:1
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northeastern
    • Business (25%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northeastern 77%
  • Hunter 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northeastern $69,500
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northeastern 79%
  • Hunter 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northeastern $27,875
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northeastern $288
  • Hunter $119
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northeastern 48%
  • Hunter 33%
  • % Women
  • Northeastern 52%
  • Hunter 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northeastern High
  • Hunter Very High
  • HBCU
  • Northeastern No
  • Hunter No
  • % White
  • Northeastern 48%
  • Hunter 27%
  • % Asian
  • Northeastern 12%
  • Hunter 26%
  • % Black
  • Northeastern 4%
  • Hunter 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northeastern 7%
  • Hunter 29%
  • % Native American
  • Northeastern 0%
  • Hunter 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northeastern 0%
  • Hunter 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northeastern 4%
  • Hunter 2%
  • % International
  • Northeastern 20%
  • Hunter 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northeastern 6%
  • Hunter 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northeastern 27%
  • Hunter 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northeastern 62%
  • Hunter 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northeastern Yes
  • Hunter Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northeastern No
  • Hunter No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northeastern Yes
  • Hunter No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northeastern Yes
  • Hunter No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northeastern Yes
  • Hunter Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Northeastern University in Boston, MA with CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northeastern University is larger than Hunter based on total student enrollment (32,553 students vs. 22,538 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northeastern University is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); CUNY Hunter College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Northeastern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northeastern University 16:1; CUNY Hunter College 14:1.

Northeastern vs. Hunter Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northeastern or Hunter? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Northeastern ($4,431 vs. $34,207).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 39.6% lower than at Northeastern University ($11,832 vs. $19,580).
  • Northeastern University is 796.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $58,780 more per year; $66,162.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 331.5% higher at Northeastern than at CUNY Hunter College (about $50,830 more per year; $66,162.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Hunter College than at Northeastern University (87% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northeastern University students is 416.9% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($50,421 vs. $9,755).

Northeastern vs. Hunter Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northeastern or Hunter? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hunter and Northeastern.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northeastern University (1490) is 230 points higher than at Hunter (1260).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern University 1440/1540; CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern University 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northeastern - Test optional; Hunter - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Northeastern Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Northeastern students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at Hunter (3.7).
  • Hunter has a higher acceptance rate (53.8%) than Northeastern (5.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 53.8% at Northeastern vs. 16.7% at Hunter.

Northeastern vs. Hunter Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northeastern and Hunter? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northeastern University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from Northeastern University earn a median of about $20,700 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($69,500 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $16,327 lower median loan debt than Northeastern graduates ($11,548 vs. $27,875).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $169 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northeastern graduates ($119 vs. $288).
  • More Northeastern graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.