NSU vs. Paul Quinn College
Deciding between Northeastern State University and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northeastern State University
Paul Quinn College
-
Overview
- NSU
- Paul Quinn College
- Location
-
NSU Tahlequah, OK
-
Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
NSU Remote Town
-
Paul Quinn College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NSU 6,751
-
Paul Quinn College 628
-
-
- Type
-
NSU Public 4 Year
-
Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NSU #1039
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NSU -
-
Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
NSU Non-profit
-
Paul Quinn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NSU nsuok.edu
-
Paul Quinn College paulquinn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NSU
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
-
Cost
- NSU
- Paul Quinn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
NSU $7,810
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NSU $17,290
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NSU $11,120
-
Paul Quinn College $7,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NSU $12,410
-
Paul Quinn College $12,709
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NSU $8,893
-
Paul Quinn College $10,878
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NSU 83%
-
Paul Quinn College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NSU
- Paul Quinn College
- Applied
-
NSU 1,727
-
Paul Quinn College 3,088
-
-
- Admitted
-
NSU 1,720
-
Paul Quinn College 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NSU 99.6%
-
Paul Quinn College 40.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NSU 39%
-
Paul Quinn College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NSU 1000
-
Paul Quinn College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NSU 20
-
Paul Quinn College 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NSU 3.49
-
Paul Quinn College 2.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NSU B+
-
Paul Quinn College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NSU Extremely Easy
-
Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NSU
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NSU 18/23
-
Paul Quinn College 14/17
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NSU 866/1136
-
Paul Quinn College 855/1015
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NSU Test optional
-
Paul Quinn College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NSU
-
Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NSU
- Paul Quinn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NSU 16:1
-
Paul Quinn College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NSU
- Education (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Paul Quinn College
- Education (31%)
- Business (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NSU
- Paul Quinn College
- Graduation Rate
-
NSU 26%
-
Paul Quinn College 5%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NSU $40,200
-
Paul Quinn College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NSU 48%
-
Paul Quinn College 17%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NSU $18,000
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NSU $186
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- NSU
- Paul Quinn College
- % Men
-
NSU 35%
-
Paul Quinn College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
NSU 65%
-
Paul Quinn College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NSU High
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NSU No
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
NSU 50%
-
Paul Quinn College 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NSU 2%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
NSU 4%
-
Paul Quinn College 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NSU 5%
-
Paul Quinn College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NSU 19%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NSU 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NSU 17%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
NSU 2%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NSU 1%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- NSU
- Paul Quinn College
- % In-State
-
NSU 88%
-
Paul Quinn College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NSU 8%
-
Paul Quinn College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- NSU
- Paul Quinn College
- Campus Housing
-
NSU Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NSU No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NSU Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NSU Yes
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NSU No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northeastern State University in Tahlequah, OK with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northeastern State University is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (6,751 students vs. 628 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northeastern State University is located in Tahlequah, OK (Remote Town setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
- Northeastern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northeastern State University 16:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.
NSU vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NSU or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northeastern State University than Paul Quinn College ($12,410 vs. $12,709).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 31.2% lower than at Northeastern State University ($7,650 vs. $11,120).
- Paul Quinn College is 72.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSU (about $5,688 more per year; $13,498.00 vs. $7,810.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.1% higher at NSU than at Paul Quinn College (about $3,792 more per year; $17,290.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paul Quinn College than at Northeastern State University (99% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Paul Quinn College students is 22.3% larger than aid received by Northeastern State University students ($10,878 vs. $8,893).
NSU vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NSU or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and NSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northeastern State University (1000) is 60 points higher than at Paul Quinn College (940).
- Incoming NSU students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 15 at Paul Quinn College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern State University 866/1136; Paul Quinn College 855/1015.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern State University 18/23; Paul Quinn College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NSU students have a 0.89 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
- NSU has a higher acceptance rate (99.6%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39% at NSU vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.
NSU vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NSU and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northeastern State University's six-year graduation rate (26%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
- Graduates from Northeastern State University earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More NSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 17%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.