Northeastern Illinois University vs. RSU
Deciding between Northeastern Illinois University and Rogers State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northeastern Illinois University
Rogers State University
-
Overview
- Northeastern Illinois University
- RSU
- Location
-
Northeastern Illinois University Chicago, IL
-
RSU Claremore, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Northeastern Illinois University Large City
-
RSU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northeastern Illinois University 5,734
-
RSU 3,272
-
-
- Type
-
Northeastern Illinois University Public 4 Year
-
RSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northeastern Illinois University #670
-
RSU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northeastern Illinois University -
-
RSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Northeastern Illinois University Non-profit
-
RSU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northeastern Illinois University
-
RSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Northeastern Illinois University
- RSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northeastern Illinois University $12,383
-
RSU $7,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northeastern Illinois University $22,726
-
RSU $16,410
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northeastern Illinois University $10,390
-
RSU $9,882
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northeastern Illinois University $14,140
-
RSU $15,314
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northeastern Illinois University $12,876
-
RSU $7,040
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northeastern Illinois University 87%
-
RSU 65%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northeastern Illinois University
- RSU
- Applied
-
Northeastern Illinois University 8,955
-
RSU -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northeastern Illinois University 6,680
-
RSU -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northeastern Illinois University 74.6%
-
RSU
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northeastern Illinois University 8.5%
-
RSU
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northeastern Illinois University 910
-
RSU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northeastern Illinois University 18
-
RSU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northeastern Illinois University 3.1
-
RSU 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northeastern Illinois University B
-
RSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northeastern Illinois University Extremely Easy
-
RSU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northeastern Illinois University
-
RSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northeastern Illinois University 15/21
-
RSU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northeastern Illinois University 810/1010
-
RSU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northeastern Illinois University Test-free
-
RSU Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northeastern Illinois University Jul 15, 2027
-
RSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Northeastern Illinois University
- RSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northeastern Illinois University 9:1
-
RSU 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northeastern Illinois University
- Business (20%)
- Education (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
RSU
- Business (30%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northeastern Illinois University
- RSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Northeastern Illinois University 23%
-
RSU 23%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northeastern Illinois University $40,000
-
RSU $37,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northeastern Illinois University 56%
-
RSU 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northeastern Illinois University $14,500
-
RSU $16,150
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northeastern Illinois University $149
-
RSU $166
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northeastern Illinois University
- RSU
- % Men
-
Northeastern Illinois University 40%
-
RSU 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northeastern Illinois University 60%
-
RSU 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northeastern Illinois University Very High
-
RSU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
RSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Northeastern Illinois University 33%
-
RSU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northeastern Illinois University 9%
-
RSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northeastern Illinois University 10%
-
RSU 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northeastern Illinois University 37%
-
RSU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northeastern Illinois University 0%
-
RSU 11%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northeastern Illinois University 0%
-
RSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northeastern Illinois University 2%
-
RSU 19%
-
-
- % International
-
Northeastern Illinois University 4%
-
RSU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northeastern Illinois University 3%
-
RSU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Northeastern Illinois University
- RSU
- % In-State
-
Northeastern Illinois University 98%
-
RSU 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northeastern Illinois University 1%
-
RSU 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northeastern Illinois University
- RSU
- Campus Housing
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
RSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
RSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
RSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
RSU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northeastern Illinois University Yes
-
RSU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northeastern Illinois University in Chicago, IL with Rogers State University in Claremore, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northeastern Illinois University is larger than RSU based on total student enrollment (5,734 students vs. 3,272 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northeastern Illinois University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Rogers State University is in Claremore, OK (Distant Town setting).
- Northeastern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rogers State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northeastern Illinois University 9:1; Rogers State University 18:1.
Northeastern Illinois University vs. RSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northeastern Illinois University or RSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northeastern Illinois University than RSU ($14,140 vs. $15,314).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rogers State University are 4.9% lower than at Northeastern Illinois University ($9,882 vs. $10,390).
- Northeastern Illinois University is 59.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than RSU (about $4,633 more per year; $12,383.00 vs. $7,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.5% higher at Northeastern Illinois University than at Rogers State University (about $6,316 more per year; $22,726.00 vs. $16,410.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northeastern Illinois University than at Rogers State University (87% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northeastern Illinois University students is 82.9% larger than aid received by Rogers State University students ($12,876 vs. $7,040).
Northeastern Illinois University vs. RSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northeastern Illinois University or RSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RSU and Northeastern Illinois University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern Illinois University 810/1010.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern Illinois University 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northeastern Illinois University - Test-free; RSU - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Northeastern Illinois University Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RSU students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Northeastern Illinois University (3.1).
Northeastern Illinois University vs. RSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northeastern Illinois University and RSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Northeastern Illinois University is the same as at Rogers State University (23% vs. 23%).
- Graduates from Northeastern Illinois University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than RSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $37,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northeastern Illinois University graduates have a $1,650 lower median loan debt than RSU graduates ($14,500 vs. $16,150).
- Among borrowers, Northeastern Illinois University graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RSU graduates ($149 vs. $166).
- More Northeastern Illinois University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RSU students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.