Northeastern Illinois University vs. North Central University
Deciding between Northeastern Illinois University and North Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northeastern Illinois University
North Central University
-
Overview
- Northeastern Illinois University
- North Central University
- Location
-
Northeastern Illinois University Chicago, IL
-
North Central University Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Northeastern Illinois University Large City
-
North Central University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northeastern Illinois University 5,734
-
North Central University 852
-
-
- Type
-
Northeastern Illinois University Public 4 Year
-
North Central University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northeastern Illinois University #670
-
North Central University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northeastern Illinois University -
-
North Central University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Northeastern Illinois University Non-profit
-
North Central University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northeastern Illinois University neiu.edu
-
North Central University northcentral.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northeastern Illinois University
-
North Central University
-
-
-
Cost
- Northeastern Illinois University
- North Central University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northeastern Illinois University $12,383
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northeastern Illinois University $22,726
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northeastern Illinois University $10,390
-
North Central University $10,054
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northeastern Illinois University $14,140
-
North Central University $26,363
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northeastern Illinois University $12,876
-
North Central University $18,112
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northeastern Illinois University 87%
-
North Central University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northeastern Illinois University
- North Central University
- Applied
-
Northeastern Illinois University 8,955
-
North Central University 492
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northeastern Illinois University 6,680
-
North Central University 487
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northeastern Illinois University 74.6%
-
North Central University 99%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northeastern Illinois University 8.5%
-
North Central University 29.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northeastern Illinois University 910
-
North Central University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northeastern Illinois University 18
-
North Central University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northeastern Illinois University 3.1
-
North Central University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northeastern Illinois University B
-
North Central University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northeastern Illinois University Extremely Easy
-
North Central University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northeastern Illinois University
-
North Central University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northeastern Illinois University 15/21
-
North Central University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northeastern Illinois University 810/1010
-
North Central University 950/1148
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northeastern Illinois University Test-free
-
North Central University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northeastern Illinois University Jul 15, 2027
-
North Central University Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Northeastern Illinois University
- North Central University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northeastern Illinois University 9:1
-
North Central University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northeastern Illinois University
- Business (20%)
- Education (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
North Central University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northeastern Illinois University
- North Central University
- Graduation Rate
-
Northeastern Illinois University 23%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northeastern Illinois University $40,000
-
North Central University $33,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northeastern Illinois University 56%
-
North Central University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northeastern Illinois University $14,500
-
North Central University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northeastern Illinois University $149
-
North Central University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northeastern Illinois University
- North Central University
- % Men
-
Northeastern Illinois University 40%
-
North Central University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northeastern Illinois University 60%
-
North Central University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northeastern Illinois University Very High
-
North Central University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- % White
-
Northeastern Illinois University 33%
-
North Central University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northeastern Illinois University 9%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northeastern Illinois University 10%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northeastern Illinois University 37%
-
North Central University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northeastern Illinois University 0%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northeastern Illinois University 0%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northeastern Illinois University 2%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Northeastern Illinois University 4%
-
North Central University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northeastern Illinois University 3%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Northeastern Illinois University
- North Central University
- % In-State
-
Northeastern Illinois University 98%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northeastern Illinois University 1%
-
North Central University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northeastern Illinois University
- North Central University
- Campus Housing
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northeastern Illinois University No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northeastern Illinois University Yes
-
North Central University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northeastern Illinois University in Chicago, IL with North Central University in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northeastern Illinois University is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (5,734 students vs. 852 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northeastern Illinois University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); North Central University is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- Northeastern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northeastern Illinois University 9:1; North Central University 14:1.
Northeastern Illinois University vs. North Central University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northeastern Illinois University or North Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northeastern Illinois University than North Central University ($14,140 vs. $26,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 3.2% lower than at Northeastern Illinois University ($10,054 vs. $10,390).
- North Central University is 160.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northeastern Illinois University (about $19,837 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $12,383.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.8% higher at North Central University than at Northeastern Illinois University (about $9,494 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $22,726.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central University than at Northeastern Illinois University (98% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Central University students is 40.7% larger than aid received by Northeastern Illinois University students ($18,112 vs. $12,876).
Northeastern Illinois University vs. North Central University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northeastern Illinois University or North Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Central University and Northeastern Illinois University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Central University (1050) is 140 points higher than at Northeastern Illinois University (910).
- Incoming North Central University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Northeastern Illinois University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern Illinois University 810/1010; North Central University 950/1148.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern Illinois University 15/21; North Central University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northeastern Illinois University - Test-free; North Central University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Northeastern Illinois University Jul 15, 2027; North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Northeastern Illinois University (3.1).
- North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Northeastern Illinois University (74.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at Northeastern Illinois University vs. 29.6% at North Central University.
Northeastern Illinois University vs. North Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northeastern Illinois University and North Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Central University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Northeastern Illinois University's (23%).
- Graduates from Northeastern Illinois University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northeastern Illinois University graduates have a $10,500 lower median loan debt than North Central University graduates ($14,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Northeastern Illinois University graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Central University graduates ($149 vs. $258).
- More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northeastern Illinois University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.