NTCC vs. Tyler Junior College

Deciding between Northeast Texas Community College and Tyler Junior College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tyler Junior College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NTCC Mount Pleasant, TX
  • Tyler Junior College Tyler, TX
  • Setting
  • NTCC Distant Rural
  • Tyler Junior College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • NTCC 3,208
  • Tyler Junior College 11,885
  • Type
  • NTCC Public 2 Year
  • Tyler Junior College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NTCC
  • Tyler Junior College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NTCC -
  • Tyler Junior College -
  • Status
  • NTCC Non-profit
  • Tyler Junior College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NTCC
  • Tyler Junior College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NTCC $2,980
  • Tyler Junior College $2,400
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NTCC $5,620
  • Tyler Junior College $4,512
  • Room & Board
  • NTCC $7,100
  • Tyler Junior College $9,458
  • Average Net Price
  • NTCC $5,988
  • Tyler Junior College $9,292
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NTCC $7,619
  • Tyler Junior College $7,146
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NTCC 82%
  • Tyler Junior College 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NTCC -
  • Tyler Junior College -
  • Admitted
  • NTCC -
  • Tyler Junior College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NTCC Open
  • Tyler Junior College Open
  • Enrolled
  • NTCC Open
  • Tyler Junior College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NTCC
  • Tyler Junior College
  • Typical ACT score
  • NTCC
  • Tyler Junior College
  • Average High School GPA
  • NTCC -
  • Tyler Junior College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NTCC -
  • Tyler Junior College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • NTCC Unavailable
  • Tyler Junior College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NTCC
  • Tyler Junior College
  • ACT Range
  • NTCC
  • Tyler Junior College
  • SAT Range
  • NTCC
  • Tyler Junior College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NTCC Open admission
  • Tyler Junior College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • NTCC
  • Tyler Junior College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NTCC 17:1
  • Tyler Junior College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NTCC
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
  • Tyler Junior College
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NTCC -
  • Tyler Junior College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NTCC $31,600
  • Tyler Junior College $36,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NTCC 25%
  • Tyler Junior College 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NTCC $10,500
  • Tyler Junior College $10,725
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NTCC $108
  • Tyler Junior College $110
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NTCC 38%
  • Tyler Junior College 37%
  • % Women
  • NTCC 62%
  • Tyler Junior College 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NTCC High
  • Tyler Junior College High
  • HBCU
  • NTCC No
  • Tyler Junior College No
  • % White
  • NTCC 50%
  • Tyler Junior College 54%
  • % Asian
  • NTCC 0%
  • Tyler Junior College 1%
  • % Black
  • NTCC 14%
  • Tyler Junior College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • NTCC 29%
  • Tyler Junior College 18%
  • % Native American
  • NTCC 1%
  • Tyler Junior College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NTCC 0%
  • Tyler Junior College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NTCC 2%
  • Tyler Junior College 3%
  • % International
  • NTCC 2%
  • Tyler Junior College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NTCC 2%
  • Tyler Junior College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NTCC 95%
  • Tyler Junior College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NTCC 3%
  • Tyler Junior College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NTCC Yes
  • Tyler Junior College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NTCC No
  • Tyler Junior College No
  • Meal Plan
  • NTCC Yes
  • Tyler Junior College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NTCC No
  • Tyler Junior College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NTCC No
  • Tyler Junior College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northeast Texas Community College in Mount Pleasant, TX with Tyler Junior College in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tyler Junior College is larger than NTCC based on total student enrollment (11,885 students vs. 3,208 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northeast Texas Community College is located in Mount Pleasant, TX (Distant Rural setting); Tyler Junior College is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
  • Northeast Texas Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tyler Junior College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northeast Texas Community College 17:1; Tyler Junior College 18:1.

NTCC vs. Tyler Junior College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NTCC or Tyler Junior College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northeast Texas Community College than Tyler Junior College ($5,988 vs. $9,292).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northeast Texas Community College are 24.9% lower than at Tyler Junior College ($7,100 vs. $9,458).
  • Northeast Texas Community College is 14.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tyler Junior College (about $556 more per year; $4,468.00 vs. $3,912.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.6% higher at NTCC than at Tyler Junior College (about $1,108 more per year; $5,620.00 vs. $4,512.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northeast Texas Community College than at Tyler Junior College (82% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northeast Texas Community College students is 6.6% larger than aid received by Tyler Junior College students ($7,619 vs. $7,146).

NTCC vs. Tyler Junior College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NTCC or Tyler Junior College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tyler Junior College and NTCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NTCC - Open admission; Tyler Junior College - Open admission.

NTCC vs. Tyler Junior College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NTCC and Tyler Junior College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Tyler Junior College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than NTCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,400 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northeast Texas Community College graduates have a $225 lower median loan debt than Tyler Junior College graduates ($10,500 vs. $10,725).
  • Among borrowers, NTCC graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tyler Junior College graduates ($108 vs. $110).
  • More Tyler Junior College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NTCC students, three years after graduation. (30% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.