North Park University vs. Wright State
Deciding between North Park University and Wright State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Park University
Wright State University Main Campus
-
Overview
- North Park University
- Wright State
- Location
-
North Park University Chicago, IL
-
Wright State Dayton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
North Park University Large City
-
Wright State Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Park University 2,557
-
Wright State 10,603
-
-
- Type
-
North Park University Private 4 Year
-
Wright State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Park University #576
-
Wright State #832
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Park University Evangelical Covenant Church of America
-
Wright State -
-
-
- Status
-
North Park University Non-profit
-
Wright State Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
North Park University northpark.edu
-
Wright State wright.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Park University
-
Wright State
-
-
-
Cost
- North Park University
- Wright State
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Park University $36,710
-
Wright State $11,522
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Park University $36,710
-
Wright State $21,222
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Park University $11,090
-
Wright State $11,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Park University $20,372
-
Wright State $15,254
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Park University $24,476
-
Wright State $8,942
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Park University 100%
-
Wright State 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Park University
- Wright State
- Applied
-
North Park University 4,309
-
Wright State 8,855
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Park University 2,952
-
Wright State 8,530
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Park University 68.5%
-
Wright State 96.3% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Park University 14.3%
-
Wright State 20.4% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Park University 1030
-
Wright State 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Park University 23
-
Wright State 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Park University 3.14
-
Wright State 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Park University B
-
Wright State B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Park University Easy
-
Wright State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Park University Low
-
Wright State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Park University 20/26
-
Wright State 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Park University 890/1162
-
Wright State 913/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Park University Test-free
-
Wright State Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Park University
-
Wright State Aug 23, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- North Park University
- Wright State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Park University 12:1
-
Wright State 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Park University
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
-
Wright State
- Business (29%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Park University
- Wright State
- Graduation Rate
-
North Park University 52%
-
Wright State 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Park University $46,600
-
Wright State $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Park University 68%
-
Wright State 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Park University $26,250
-
Wright State $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Park University $271
-
Wright State $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Park University
- Wright State
- % Men
-
North Park University 41%
-
Wright State 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Park University 59%
-
Wright State 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Park University High
-
Wright State Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Park University No
-
Wright State No
-
-
- % White
-
North Park University 49%
-
Wright State 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Park University 6%
-
Wright State 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Park University 8%
-
Wright State 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Park University 22%
-
Wright State 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Park University 0%
-
Wright State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Park University 1%
-
Wright State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Park University 4%
-
Wright State 4%
-
-
- % International
-
North Park University 5%
-
Wright State 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Park University 3%
-
Wright State 0%
-
-
-
Students
- North Park University
- Wright State
- % In-State
-
North Park University 70%
-
Wright State 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Park University 18%
-
Wright State 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Park University
- Wright State
- Campus Housing
-
North Park University Yes
-
Wright State Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Park University No
-
Wright State No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Park University Yes
-
Wright State Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Park University No
-
Wright State No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Park University No
-
Wright State Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Park University in Chicago, IL with Wright State University Main Campus in Dayton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wright State University Main Campus is larger than North Park University based on total student enrollment (10,603 students vs. 2,557 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Park University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Wright State University Main Campus is in Dayton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- North Park University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wright State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Park University 12:1; Wright State University Main Campus 16:1.
North Park University vs. Wright State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Park University or Wright State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wright State University Main Campus than North Park University ($15,254 vs. $20,372).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Park University are 1.4% lower than at Wright State University Main Campus ($11,090 vs. $11,250).
- North Park University is 218.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wright State (about $25,188 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $11,522.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73% higher at North Park University than at Wright State University Main Campus (about $15,488 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $21,222.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Park University than at Wright State University Main Campus (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Park University students is 173.7% larger than aid received by Wright State University Main Campus students ($24,476 vs. $8,942).
North Park University vs. Wright State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Park University or Wright State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wright State and North Park University.
- Wright State University Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wright State University Main Campus (1070) is 40 points higher than at North Park University (1030).
- Incoming North Park University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Wright State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Park University 890/1162; Wright State University Main Campus 913/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Park University 20/26; Wright State University Main Campus 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Park University - Test-free; Wright State - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wright State Aug 23, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wright State students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at North Park University (3.14).
- Wright State has a higher acceptance rate (96.3%) than North Park University (68.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.3% at North Park University vs. 20.4% at Wright State.
North Park University vs. Wright State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Park University and Wright State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Park University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Wright State University Main Campus's (40%).
- Graduates from North Park University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Wright State graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wright State University Main Campus graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than North Park University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Wright State graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Park University graduates ($258 vs. $271).
- More North Park University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wright State students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.