North Country Community College vs. OCC

Deciding between North Country Community College and Onondaga Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Onondaga Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Country Community College Saranac Lake, NY
  • OCC Syracuse, NY
  • Setting
  • North Country Community College Remote Town
  • OCC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • North Country Community College 1,658
  • OCC 8,537
  • Type
  • North Country Community College Public 2 Year
  • OCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Country Community College
  • OCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Country Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Status
  • North Country Community College Non-profit
  • OCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Country Community College
  • OCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Country Community College $6,682
  • OCC $6,102
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Country Community College $9,370
  • OCC $11,392
  • Room & Board
  • North Country Community College $8,796
  • OCC $11,862
  • Average Net Price
  • North Country Community College $10,804
  • OCC $7,788
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Country Community College $6,786
  • OCC $8,540
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Country Community College 75%
  • OCC 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Country Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Admitted
  • North Country Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Country Community College Open
  • OCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • North Country Community College Open
  • OCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Country Community College
  • OCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Country Community College
  • OCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Country Community College 3.23
  • OCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Country Community College B+
  • OCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Country Community College Unavailable
  • OCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Country Community College
  • OCC
  • ACT Range
  • North Country Community College
  • OCC
  • SAT Range
  • North Country Community College
  • OCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Country Community College Open admission
  • OCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • North Country Community College
  • OCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Country Community College 12:1
  • OCC 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Country Community College
    • Health Professions (55%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Human Services (4%)
  • OCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Human Services (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Country Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Country Community College $33,000
  • OCC $35,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Country Community College 47%
  • OCC 44%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Country Community College N/A
  • OCC $10,100
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Country Community College N/A
  • OCC $104
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Country Community College 35%
  • OCC 48%
  • % Women
  • North Country Community College 65%
  • OCC 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Country Community College Very Low
  • OCC Medium
  • HBCU
  • North Country Community College No
  • OCC No
  • % White
  • North Country Community College 84%
  • OCC 63%
  • % Asian
  • North Country Community College 1%
  • OCC 3%
  • % Black
  • North Country Community College 4%
  • OCC 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Country Community College 1%
  • OCC 7%
  • % Native American
  • North Country Community College 3%
  • OCC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Country Community College 0%
  • OCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Country Community College 4%
  • OCC 4%
  • % International
  • North Country Community College 2%
  • OCC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Country Community College 1%
  • OCC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Country Community College 90%
  • OCC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Country Community College 8%
  • OCC 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Country Community College Yes
  • OCC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Country Community College No
  • OCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Country Community College Yes
  • OCC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Country Community College No
  • OCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Country Community College No
  • OCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare North Country Community College in Saranac Lake, NY with Onondaga Community College in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Onondaga Community College is larger than North Country Community College based on total student enrollment (8,537 students vs. 1,658 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Country Community College is located in Saranac Lake, NY (Remote Town setting); Onondaga Community College is in Syracuse, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • North Country Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Onondaga Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Country Community College 12:1; Onondaga Community College 18:1.

North Country Community College vs. OCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Country Community College or OCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Onondaga Community College than North Country Community College ($7,788 vs. $10,804).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Country Community College are 25.8% lower than at Onondaga Community College ($8,796 vs. $11,862).
  • North Country Community College is 9.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than OCC (about $580 more per year; $6,682.00 vs. $6,102.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.6% higher at OCC than at North Country Community College (about $2,022 more per year; $11,392.00 vs. $9,370.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Country Community College than at Onondaga Community College (75% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Onondaga Community College students is 25.8% larger than aid received by North Country Community College students ($8,540 vs. $6,786).

North Country Community College vs. OCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Country Community College or OCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OCC and North Country Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Country Community College - Open admission; OCC - Open admission.

North Country Community College vs. OCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Country Community College and OCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Onondaga Community College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than North Country Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,100 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More North Country Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OCC students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.