North Central University vs. Schreiner University

Deciding between North Central University and Schreiner University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central University
Schreiner University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central University Minneapolis, MN
  • Schreiner University Kerrville, TX
  • Setting
  • North Central University Large City
  • Schreiner University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central University 852
  • Schreiner University 1,326
  • Type
  • North Central University Private 4 Year
  • Schreiner University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central University
  • Schreiner University #871
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central University Assemblies of God Church
  • Schreiner University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • North Central University Non-profit
  • Schreiner University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central University
  • Schreiner University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Schreiner University $39,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Schreiner University $39,266
  • Room & Board
  • North Central University $10,054
  • Schreiner University $11,223
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central University $26,363
  • Schreiner University $22,884
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central University $18,112
  • Schreiner University $25,269
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central University 98%
  • Schreiner University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central University 492
  • Schreiner University 2,475
  • Admitted
  • North Central University 487
  • Schreiner University 2,183
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central University 99%
  • Schreiner University 88.2%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central University 29.6%
  • Schreiner University 14.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central University 1050
  • Schreiner University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central University 21
  • Schreiner University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central University 3.4
  • Schreiner University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central University B+
  • Schreiner University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central University Very Easy
  • Schreiner University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central University
  • Schreiner University
  • ACT Range
  • North Central University 18/24
  • Schreiner University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • North Central University 950/1148
  • Schreiner University 970/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central University Test-free
  • Schreiner University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central University Jun 1, 2027
  • Schreiner University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central University 14:1
  • Schreiner University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
    • Education (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Schreiner University
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central University 40%
  • Schreiner University 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central University $33,300
  • Schreiner University $42,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central University 68%
  • Schreiner University 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central University $25,000
  • Schreiner University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central University $258
  • Schreiner University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central University 44%
  • Schreiner University 44%
  • % Women
  • North Central University 56%
  • Schreiner University 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central University Low
  • Schreiner University High
  • HBCU
  • North Central University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • % White
  • North Central University 79%
  • Schreiner University 55%
  • % Asian
  • North Central University 3%
  • Schreiner University 1%
  • % Black
  • North Central University 4%
  • Schreiner University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central University 6%
  • Schreiner University 35%
  • % Native American
  • North Central University 0%
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central University 0%
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central University 4%
  • Schreiner University 3%
  • % International
  • North Central University 2%
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central University 3%
  • Schreiner University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central University 40%
  • Schreiner University 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central University 51%
  • Schreiner University 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central University Yes
  • Schreiner University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central University Yes
  • Schreiner University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • Learn More
  • North Central University Details
  • Schreiner University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with Schreiner University in Kerrville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Schreiner University is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (1,326 students vs. 852 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Schreiner University is in Kerrville, TX (Remote Town setting).
  • North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Schreiner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; Schreiner University 13:1.

North Central University vs. Schreiner University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central University or Schreiner University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Schreiner University than North Central University ($22,884 vs. $26,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 10.4% lower than at Schreiner University ($10,054 vs. $11,223).
  • Schreiner University is 21.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central University (about $7,046 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $32,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.9% higher at Schreiner University than at North Central University (about $7,046 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $32,220.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Schreiner University than at North Central University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Schreiner University students is 39.5% larger than aid received by North Central University students ($25,269 vs. $18,112).

North Central University vs. Schreiner University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or Schreiner University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Schreiner University and North Central University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Schreiner University (1070) is 20 points higher than at North Central University (1050).
  • Incoming North Central University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Schreiner University (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148; Schreiner University 970/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24; Schreiner University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; Schreiner University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Schreiner University (3.3).
  • North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Schreiner University (88.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 14.9% at Schreiner University.

North Central University vs. Schreiner University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central University and Schreiner University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • North Central University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Schreiner University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Schreiner University earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,800 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Schreiner University and North Central University graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Schreiner University and North Central University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
  • More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Schreiner University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.