North Central University vs. Keystone College

Deciding between North Central University and Keystone College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central University Minneapolis, MN
  • Keystone College La Plume, PA
  • Setting
  • North Central University Large City
  • Keystone College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central University 852
  • Keystone College 952
  • Type
  • North Central University Private 4 Year
  • Keystone College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central University
  • Keystone College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central University Assemblies of God Church
  • Keystone College -
  • Status
  • North Central University Non-profit
  • Keystone College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central University
  • Keystone College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Room & Board
  • North Central University $10,054
  • Keystone College $12,600
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central University $26,363
  • Keystone College $21,952
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central University $18,112
  • Keystone College $10,119
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central University 98%
  • Keystone College 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central University 492
  • Keystone College 1,974
  • Admitted
  • North Central University 487
  • Keystone College 1,674
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central University 99%
  • Keystone College 84.8%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central University 29.6%
  • Keystone College 10.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central University 1050
  • Keystone College 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central University 21
  • Keystone College
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central University 3.4
  • Keystone College 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central University B+
  • Keystone College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central University Very Easy
  • Keystone College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central University
  • Keystone College
  • ACT Range
  • North Central University 18/24
  • Keystone College
  • SAT Range
  • North Central University 950/1148
  • Keystone College 910/1130
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central University Test-free
  • Keystone College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central University Jun 1, 2027
  • Keystone College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central University 14:1
  • Keystone College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
    • Education (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Keystone College
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central University 40%
  • Keystone College 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central University $33,300
  • Keystone College $33,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central University 68%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central University $25,000
  • Keystone College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central University $258
  • Keystone College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central University 44%
  • Keystone College 43%
  • % Women
  • North Central University 56%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central University Low
  • Keystone College Low
  • HBCU
  • North Central University No
  • Keystone College No
  • % White
  • North Central University 79%
  • Keystone College 77%
  • % Asian
  • North Central University 3%
  • Keystone College 1%
  • % Black
  • North Central University 4%
  • Keystone College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central University 6%
  • Keystone College 6%
  • % Native American
  • North Central University 0%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central University 0%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central University 4%
  • Keystone College 2%
  • % International
  • North Central University 2%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central University 3%
  • Keystone College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central University 40%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central University 51%
  • Keystone College 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central University No
  • Keystone College No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central University No
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central University No
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Learn More
  • North Central University Details
  • Keystone College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with Keystone College in La Plume, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Keystone College is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (952 students vs. 852 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Keystone College is in La Plume, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Keystone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; Keystone College 12:1.

North Central University vs. Keystone College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central University or Keystone College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Keystone College than North Central University ($21,952 vs. $26,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 20.2% lower than at Keystone College ($10,054 vs. $12,600).
  • North Central University is 76.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Keystone College (about $13,920 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.1% higher at North Central University than at Keystone College (about $13,920 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central University than at Keystone College (98% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central University students is 79% larger than aid received by Keystone College students ($18,112 vs. $10,119).

North Central University vs. Keystone College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or Keystone College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Keystone College and North Central University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Central University (1050) is 30 points higher than at Keystone College (1020).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148; Keystone College 910/1130.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; Keystone College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Keystone College (3.0).
  • North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Keystone College (84.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 10.8% at Keystone College.

North Central University vs. Keystone College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central University and Keystone College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • North Central University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Keystone College's (39%).
  • Graduates from Keystone College earn a median of about $100 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,400 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Keystone College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, North Central University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Keystone College graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Keystone College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.