North Central University vs. CUW
Deciding between North Central University and Concordia University Wisconsin? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Central University
Concordia University Wisconsin
-
Overview
- North Central University
- CUW
- Location
-
North Central University Minneapolis, MN
-
CUW Mequon, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
North Central University Large City
-
CUW Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Central University 852
-
CUW 5,253
-
-
- Type
-
North Central University Private 4 Year
-
CUW Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Central University
-
CUW #442
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Central University Assemblies of God Church
-
CUW Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
-
-
- Status
-
North Central University Non-profit
-
CUW Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
North Central University northcentral.edu
-
CUW cuw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Central University
-
CUW
-
-
-
Cost
- North Central University
- CUW
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Central University $32,220
-
CUW $35,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Central University $32,220
-
CUW $35,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Central University $10,054
-
CUW $13,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Central University $26,363
-
CUW $31,916
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Central University $18,112
-
CUW $21,379
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Central University 98%
-
CUW 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Central University
- CUW
- Applied
-
North Central University 492
-
CUW 3,945
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Central University 487
-
CUW 3,085
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Central University 99%
-
CUW 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Central University 29.6%
-
CUW 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Central University 1050
-
CUW
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Central University 21
-
CUW 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Central University 3.4
-
CUW 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Central University B+
-
CUW A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Central University Very Easy
-
CUW Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Central University
-
CUW
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Central University 18/24
-
CUW 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Central University 950/1148
-
CUW
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Central University Test-free
-
CUW Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Central University Jun 1, 2027
-
CUW
-
-
-
Academics
- North Central University
- CUW
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Central University 14:1
-
CUW 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Central University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
CUW
- Business (40%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Central University
- CUW
- Graduation Rate
-
North Central University 40%
-
CUW 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Central University $33,300
-
CUW $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Central University 68%
-
CUW 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Central University $25,000
-
CUW $23,925
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Central University $258
-
CUW $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Central University
- CUW
- % Men
-
North Central University 44%
-
CUW 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Central University 56%
-
CUW 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Central University Low
-
CUW Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Central University No
-
CUW No
-
-
- % White
-
North Central University 79%
-
CUW 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Central University 3%
-
CUW 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Central University 4%
-
CUW 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Central University 6%
-
CUW 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Central University 0%
-
CUW 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Central University 0%
-
CUW 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Central University 4%
-
CUW 3%
-
-
- % International
-
North Central University 2%
-
CUW 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Central University 3%
-
CUW 2%
-
-
-
Students
- North Central University
- CUW
- % In-State
-
North Central University 40%
-
CUW 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Central University 51%
-
CUW 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Central University
- CUW
- Campus Housing
-
North Central University Yes
-
CUW Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Central University No
-
CUW No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Central University Yes
-
CUW Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Central University No
-
CUW Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Central University No
-
CUW No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with Concordia University Wisconsin in Mequon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concordia University Wisconsin is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (5,253 students vs. 852 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Concordia University Wisconsin is in Mequon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Wisconsin is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; Concordia University Wisconsin 11:1.
North Central University vs. CUW Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Central University or CUW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Central University than CUW ($26,363 vs. $31,916).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 23.8% lower than at Concordia University Wisconsin ($10,054 vs. $13,200).
- Concordia University Wisconsin is 10.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central University (about $3,250 more per year; $35,470.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.1% higher at CUW than at North Central University (about $3,250 more per year; $35,470.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Wisconsin than at North Central University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Wisconsin students is 18% larger than aid received by North Central University students ($21,379 vs. $18,112).
North Central University vs. CUW Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or CUW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CUW and North Central University.
- Incoming CUW students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at North Central University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24; Concordia University Wisconsin 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; CUW - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CUW students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at North Central University (3.4).
- North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than CUW (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 14.1% at CUW.
North Central University vs. CUW Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Central University and CUW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Concordia University Wisconsin's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
- Graduates from Concordia University Wisconsin earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Wisconsin graduates have a $1,075 lower median loan debt than North Central University graduates ($23,925 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, CUW graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Central University graduates ($247 vs. $258).
- More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CUW students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.