NCTC vs. Wharton County Junior College

Deciding between North Central Texas College and Wharton County Junior College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central Texas College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NCTC Gainesville, TX
  • Wharton County Junior College Wharton, TX
  • Setting
  • NCTC Distant Town
  • Wharton County Junior College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • NCTC 8,106
  • Wharton County Junior College 5,504
  • Type
  • NCTC Public 2 Year
  • Wharton County Junior College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NCTC
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NCTC -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Status
  • NCTC Non-profit
  • Wharton County Junior College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NCTC
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NCTC $3,600
  • Wharton County Junior College $3,192
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NCTC $5,739
  • Wharton County Junior College $5,904
  • Room & Board
  • NCTC $6,102
  • Wharton County Junior College $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • NCTC $5,163
  • Wharton County Junior College $3,754
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NCTC $5,123
  • Wharton County Junior College $7,776
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NCTC 60%
  • Wharton County Junior College 58%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NCTC -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Admitted
  • NCTC -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NCTC Open
  • Wharton County Junior College Open
  • Enrolled
  • NCTC Open
  • Wharton County Junior College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NCTC
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Typical ACT score
  • NCTC
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Average High School GPA
  • NCTC -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NCTC -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • NCTC Unavailable
  • Wharton County Junior College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NCTC
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • ACT Range
  • NCTC
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • SAT Range
  • NCTC
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NCTC Open admission
  • Wharton County Junior College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • NCTC
  • Wharton County Junior College Aug 14, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NCTC 19:1
  • Wharton County Junior College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NCTC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Business (3%)
  • Wharton County Junior College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Precision Production Trades (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NCTC -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NCTC $37,200
  • Wharton County Junior College $41,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NCTC 40%
  • Wharton County Junior College 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NCTC $6,750
  • Wharton County Junior College $7,455
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NCTC $69
  • Wharton County Junior College $77
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NCTC 42%
  • Wharton County Junior College 42%
  • % Women
  • NCTC 58%
  • Wharton County Junior College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NCTC Medium
  • Wharton County Junior College High
  • HBCU
  • NCTC No
  • Wharton County Junior College No
  • % White
  • NCTC 62%
  • Wharton County Junior College 33%
  • % Asian
  • NCTC 3%
  • Wharton County Junior College 12%
  • % Black
  • NCTC 9%
  • Wharton County Junior College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • NCTC 22%
  • Wharton County Junior College 40%
  • % Native American
  • NCTC 1%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NCTC 0%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NCTC 3%
  • Wharton County Junior College 1%
  • % International
  • NCTC 1%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NCTC 0%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NCTC 98%
  • Wharton County Junior College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NCTC 2%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NCTC Yes
  • Wharton County Junior College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NCTC No
  • Wharton County Junior College No
  • Meal Plan
  • NCTC Yes
  • Wharton County Junior College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NCTC Yes
  • Wharton County Junior College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NCTC No
  • Wharton County Junior College No

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central Texas College in Gainesville, TX with Wharton County Junior College in Wharton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Central Texas College is larger than Wharton County Junior College based on total student enrollment (8,106 students vs. 5,504 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central Texas College is located in Gainesville, TX (Distant Town setting); Wharton County Junior College is in Wharton, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • North Central Texas College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wharton County Junior College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central Texas College 19:1; Wharton County Junior College 16:1.

NCTC vs. Wharton County Junior College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NCTC or Wharton County Junior College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wharton County Junior College than NCTC ($3,754 vs. $5,163).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wharton County Junior College are 1.7% lower than at North Central Texas College ($6,000 vs. $6,102).
  • North Central Texas College is 9.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wharton County Junior College (about $432 more per year; $5,088.00 vs. $4,656.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.9% higher at Wharton County Junior College than at North Central Texas College (about $165 more per year; $5,904.00 vs. $5,739.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central Texas College than at Wharton County Junior College (60% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wharton County Junior College students is 51.8% larger than aid received by North Central Texas College students ($7,776 vs. $5,123).

NCTC vs. Wharton County Junior College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NCTC or Wharton County Junior College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wharton County Junior College and NCTC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NCTC - Open admission; Wharton County Junior College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wharton County Junior College Aug 14, 2027.

NCTC vs. Wharton County Junior College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NCTC and Wharton County Junior College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Wharton County Junior College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than NCTC graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $37,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central Texas College graduates have a $705 lower median loan debt than Wharton County Junior College graduates ($6,750 vs. $7,455).
  • Among borrowers, NCTC graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wharton County Junior College graduates ($69 vs. $77).
  • More NCTC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wharton County Junior College students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.