North Central College vs. St. Mary's University

Deciding between North Central College and St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central College
St. Mary's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central College Naperville, IL
  • St. Mary's University San Antonio, TX
  • Setting
  • North Central College Midsize City
  • St. Mary's University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central College 3,003
  • St. Mary's University 3,456
  • Type
  • North Central College Private 4 Year
  • St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central College #372
  • St. Mary's University #486
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central College United Methodist
  • St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • North Central College Non-profit
  • St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central College
  • St. Mary's University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central College $45,726
  • St. Mary's University $37,434
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central College $45,726
  • St. Mary's University $37,434
  • Room & Board
  • North Central College $14,688
  • St. Mary's University $12,894
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central College $23,276
  • St. Mary's University $20,412
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central College $34,056
  • St. Mary's University $27,464
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central College 100%
  • St. Mary's University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central College 4,596
  • St. Mary's University 4,724
  • Admitted
  • North Central College 3,554
  • St. Mary's University 4,618
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central College 77.3%
  • St. Mary's University 97.8%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central College 13.6%
  • St. Mary's University 12.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central College 1180
  • St. Mary's University 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central College 26
  • St. Mary's University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central College 3.6
  • St. Mary's University 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central College A-
  • St. Mary's University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central College Challenging
  • St. Mary's University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central College
  • St. Mary's University
  • ACT Range
  • North Central College 24/29
  • St. Mary's University 15/27
  • SAT Range
  • North Central College 1055/1310
  • St. Mary's University 900/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central College Test optional
  • St. Mary's University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central College Apr 15, 2027
  • St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central College 12:1
  • St. Mary's University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central College
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • St. Mary's University
    • Business (28%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central College 64%
  • St. Mary's University 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central College $48,900
  • St. Mary's University $50,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central College 74%
  • St. Mary's University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central College $25,000
  • St. Mary's University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central College $258
  • St. Mary's University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central College 45%
  • St. Mary's University 41%
  • % Women
  • North Central College 55%
  • St. Mary's University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central College Low
  • St. Mary's University Medium
  • HBCU
  • North Central College No
  • St. Mary's University No
  • % White
  • North Central College 71%
  • St. Mary's University 15%
  • % Asian
  • North Central College 2%
  • St. Mary's University 2%
  • % Black
  • North Central College 4%
  • St. Mary's University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central College 11%
  • St. Mary's University 70%
  • % Native American
  • North Central College 0%
  • St. Mary's University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central College 0%
  • St. Mary's University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central College 3%
  • St. Mary's University 0%
  • % International
  • North Central College 2%
  • St. Mary's University 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central College 7%
  • St. Mary's University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central College 80%
  • St. Mary's University 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central College 16%
  • St. Mary's University 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central College Yes
  • St. Mary's University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central College No
  • St. Mary's University No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central College Yes
  • St. Mary's University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central College Yes
  • St. Mary's University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central College No
  • St. Mary's University No
  • Learn More
  • North Central College Details
  • St. Mary's University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central College in Naperville, IL with St. Mary's University in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St. Mary's University is larger than North Central College based on total student enrollment (3,456 students vs. 3,003 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central College is located in Naperville, IL (Midsize City setting); St. Mary's University is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
  • North Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central College 12:1; St. Mary's University 11:1.

North Central College vs. St. Mary's University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central College or St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Mary's University than North Central College ($20,412 vs. $23,276).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. Mary's University are 12.2% lower than at North Central College ($12,894 vs. $14,688).
  • North Central College is 22.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Mary's University (about $8,292 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $37,434.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.2% higher at North Central College than at St. Mary's University (about $8,292 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $37,434.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at North Central College as at St. Mary's University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central College students is 24% larger than aid received by St. Mary's University students ($34,056 vs. $27,464).

North Central College vs. St. Mary's University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central College or St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Mary's University and North Central College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Central College (1180) is 70 points higher than at St. Mary's University (1110).
  • Incoming North Central College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at St. Mary's University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 1055/1310; St. Mary's University 900/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 24/29; St. Mary's University 15/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central College - Test optional; St. Mary's University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central College Apr 15, 2027; St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St. Mary's University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at North Central College (3.6).
  • St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (97.8%) than North Central College (77.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at North Central College vs. 12.6% at St. Mary's University.

North Central College vs. St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central College and St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • North Central College's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than St. Mary's University's (58%).
  • Graduates from St. Mary's University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than North Central College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $48,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than St. Mary's University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, North Central College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Mary's University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More North Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.