North Central College vs. Hope College

Deciding between North Central College and Hope College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central College
Hope College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central College Naperville, IL
  • Hope College Holland, MI
  • Setting
  • North Central College Midsize City
  • Hope College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central College 3,003
  • Hope College 3,395
  • Type
  • North Central College Private 4 Year
  • Hope College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central College #372
  • Hope College #252
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central College United Methodist
  • Hope College Reformed Church in America
  • Status
  • North Central College Non-profit
  • Hope College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central College
  • Hope College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central College $45,726
  • Hope College $41,970
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central College $45,726
  • Hope College $41,970
  • Room & Board
  • North Central College $14,688
  • Hope College $12,950
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central College $23,276
  • Hope College $30,700
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central College $34,056
  • Hope College $24,945
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central College 100%
  • Hope College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central College 4,596
  • Hope College 5,150
  • Admitted
  • North Central College 3,554
  • Hope College 4,081
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central College 77.3%
  • Hope College 79.2%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central College 13.6%
  • Hope College 20.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central College 1180
  • Hope College 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central College 26
  • Hope College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central College 3.6
  • Hope College 3.83
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central College A-
  • Hope College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central College Challenging
  • Hope College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central College
  • Hope College
  • ACT Range
  • North Central College 24/29
  • Hope College 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • North Central College 1055/1310
  • Hope College 1100/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central College Test optional
  • Hope College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central College Apr 15, 2027
  • Hope College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central College 12:1
  • Hope College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central College
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Hope College
    • Education (16%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Physical Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central College 64%
  • Hope College 79%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central College $48,900
  • Hope College $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central College 74%
  • Hope College 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central College $25,000
  • Hope College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central College $258
  • Hope College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central College 45%
  • Hope College 40%
  • % Women
  • North Central College 55%
  • Hope College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central College Low
  • Hope College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • North Central College No
  • Hope College No
  • % White
  • North Central College 71%
  • Hope College 84%
  • % Asian
  • North Central College 2%
  • Hope College 2%
  • % Black
  • North Central College 4%
  • Hope College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central College 11%
  • Hope College 8%
  • % Native American
  • North Central College 0%
  • Hope College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central College 0%
  • Hope College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central College 3%
  • Hope College 2%
  • % International
  • North Central College 2%
  • Hope College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central College 7%
  • Hope College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central College 80%
  • Hope College 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central College 16%
  • Hope College 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central College Yes
  • Hope College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central College No
  • Hope College No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central College Yes
  • Hope College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central College Yes
  • Hope College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central College No
  • Hope College No

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central College in Naperville, IL with Hope College in Holland, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hope College is larger than North Central College based on total student enrollment (3,395 students vs. 3,003 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central College is located in Naperville, IL (Midsize City setting); Hope College is in Holland, MI (Small City setting).
  • North Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hope College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central College 12:1; Hope College 9:1.

North Central College vs. Hope College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central College or Hope College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Central College than Hope College ($23,276 vs. $30,700).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hope College are 11.8% lower than at North Central College ($12,950 vs. $14,688).
  • North Central College is 8.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hope College (about $3,756 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $41,970.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.9% higher at North Central College than at Hope College (about $3,756 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $41,970.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central College than at Hope College (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central College students is 36.5% larger than aid received by Hope College students ($34,056 vs. $24,945).

North Central College vs. Hope College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central College or Hope College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hope College and North Central College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hope College (1220) is 40 points higher than at North Central College (1180).
  • Incoming Hope College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at North Central College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 1055/1310; Hope College 1100/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 24/29; Hope College 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central College - Test optional; Hope College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central College Apr 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hope College students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at North Central College (3.6).
  • Hope College has a higher acceptance rate (79.2%) than North Central College (77.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at North Central College vs. 20.1% at Hope College.

North Central College vs. Hope College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central College and Hope College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hope College's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than North Central College's (64%).
  • Graduates from North Central College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Hope College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Hope College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, North Central College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hope College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Hope College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.