North Central College vs. HPU
Deciding between North Central College and High Point University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Central College
High Point University
-
Overview
- North Central College
- HPU
- Location
-
North Central College Naperville, IL
-
HPU High Point, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
North Central College Midsize City
-
HPU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Central College 3,003
-
HPU 6,331
-
-
- Type
-
North Central College Private 4 Year
-
HPU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Central College #372
-
HPU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Central College United Methodist
-
HPU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
North Central College Non-profit
-
HPU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
North Central College northcentralcollege.edu
-
HPU highpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Central College
-
HPU
-
-
-
Cost
- North Central College
- HPU
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Central College $45,726
-
HPU $45,312
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Central College $45,726
-
HPU $45,312
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Central College $14,688
-
HPU $18,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Central College $23,276
-
HPU $43,086
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Central College $34,056
-
HPU $22,664
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Central College 100%
-
HPU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Central College
- HPU
- Applied
-
North Central College 4,596
-
HPU 17,572
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Central College 3,554
-
HPU 13,233
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Central College 77.3%
-
HPU 75.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Central College 13.6%
-
HPU 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Central College 1180
-
HPU 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Central College 26
-
HPU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Central College 3.6
-
HPU 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Central College A-
-
HPU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Central College Challenging
-
HPU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Central College
-
HPU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Central College 24/29
-
HPU 24/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Central College 1055/1310
-
HPU 1110/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Central College Test optional
-
HPU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Central College Apr 15, 2027
-
HPU Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- North Central College
- HPU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Central College 12:1
-
HPU 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Central College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Communication (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
HPU
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Central College
- HPU
- Graduation Rate
-
North Central College 64%
-
HPU -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Central College $48,900
-
HPU $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Central College 74%
-
HPU 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Central College $25,000
-
HPU $22,421
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Central College $258
-
HPU $231
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Central College
- HPU
- % Men
-
North Central College 45%
-
HPU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Central College 55%
-
HPU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Central College Low
-
HPU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Central College No
-
HPU No
-
-
- % White
-
North Central College 71%
-
HPU 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Central College 2%
-
HPU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Central College 4%
-
HPU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Central College 11%
-
HPU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Central College 0%
-
HPU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Central College 0%
-
HPU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Central College 3%
-
HPU 5%
-
-
- % International
-
North Central College 2%
-
HPU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Central College 7%
-
HPU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- North Central College
- HPU
- % In-State
-
North Central College 80%
-
HPU 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Central College 16%
-
HPU 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Central College
- HPU
- Campus Housing
-
North Central College Yes
-
HPU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Central College No
-
HPU
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Central College Yes
-
HPU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Central College Yes
-
HPU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Central College No
-
HPU
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Central College in Naperville, IL with High Point University in High Point, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
High Point University is larger than North Central College based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 3,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Central College is located in Naperville, IL (Midsize City setting); High Point University is in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting).
- North Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central College 12:1; High Point University 21:1.
North Central College vs. HPU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Central College or HPU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Central College than HPU ($23,276 vs. $43,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central College are 22.4% lower than at High Point University ($14,688 vs. $18,924).
- North Central College is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than HPU (about $414 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $45,312.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.9% higher at North Central College than at High Point University (about $414 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $45,312.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central College than at High Point University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Central College students is 50.3% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($34,056 vs. $22,664).
North Central College vs. HPU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Central College or HPU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HPU and North Central College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at High Point University (1220) is 40 points higher than at North Central College (1180).
- Incoming HPU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at North Central College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 1055/1310; High Point University 1110/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 24/29; High Point University 24/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central College - Test optional; HPU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central College Apr 15, 2027; HPU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Central College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at HPU (3.4).
- North Central College has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than HPU (75.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at North Central College vs. 11.5% at HPU.
North Central College vs. HPU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Central College and HPU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from North Central College earn a median of about $6,900 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $2,579 lower median loan debt than North Central College graduates ($22,421 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Central College graduates ($231 vs. $258).
- More North Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HPU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.