North Carolina Central University vs. Tusculum University

Deciding between North Carolina Central University and Tusculum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Carolina Central University
Tusculum University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Carolina Central University Durham, NC
  • Tusculum University Greeneville, TN
  • Setting
  • North Carolina Central University Midsize City
  • Tusculum University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • North Carolina Central University 8,579
  • Tusculum University 1,103
  • Type
  • North Carolina Central University Public 4 Year
  • Tusculum University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Carolina Central University #991
  • Tusculum University #1000
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Carolina Central University -
  • Tusculum University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • North Carolina Central University Non-profit
  • Tusculum University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Carolina Central University
  • Tusculum University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Carolina Central University $6,699
  • Tusculum University $29,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Carolina Central University $19,735
  • Tusculum University $29,250
  • Room & Board
  • North Carolina Central University $13,450
  • Tusculum University $11,000
  • Average Net Price
  • North Carolina Central University $14,475
  • Tusculum University $20,355
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Carolina Central University $11,999
  • Tusculum University $23,759
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Tusculum University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • North Carolina Central University Calculate
  • Tusculum University Calculate
  • Applied
  • North Carolina Central University 18,368
  • Tusculum University 1,660
  • Admitted
  • North Carolina Central University 15,972
  • Tusculum University 1,198
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Tusculum University 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • North Carolina Central University 11%
  • Tusculum University 16.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Carolina Central University 1040
  • Tusculum University 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Carolina Central University 17
  • Tusculum University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Carolina Central University 3.27
  • Tusculum University 3.18
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Carolina Central University B+
  • Tusculum University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Carolina Central University Extremely Easy
  • Tusculum University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Carolina Central University
  • Tusculum University Low
  • ACT Range
  • North Carolina Central University 17/18
  • Tusculum University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • North Carolina Central University 980/1100
  • Tusculum University 910/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Carolina Central University Test optional
  • Tusculum University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027
  • Tusculum University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Carolina Central University 16:1
  • Tusculum University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Carolina Central University
    • Business (15%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Tusculum University
    • Business (55%)
    • Education (31%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Carolina Central University 38%
  • Tusculum University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Carolina Central University $35,200
  • Tusculum University $41,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Carolina Central University 23%
  • Tusculum University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Carolina Central University $31,000
  • Tusculum University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Carolina Central University $320
  • Tusculum University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Carolina Central University 29%
  • Tusculum University 51%
  • % Women
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • Tusculum University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Carolina Central University Very Low
  • Tusculum University Low
  • HBCU
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Tusculum University No
  • % White
  • North Carolina Central University 6%
  • Tusculum University 74%
  • % Asian
  • North Carolina Central University 1%
  • Tusculum University 0%
  • % Black
  • North Carolina Central University 81%
  • Tusculum University 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • Tusculum University 3%
  • % Native American
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • Tusculum University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • Tusculum University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • Tusculum University 1%
  • % International
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • Tusculum University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Carolina Central University 2%
  • Tusculum University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • Tusculum University 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Carolina Central University 28%
  • Tusculum University 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Tusculum University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Carolina Central University No
  • Tusculum University No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Tusculum University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Tusculum University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Tusculum University No
  • Learn More
  • North Carolina Central University Details
  • Tusculum University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare North Carolina Central University in Durham, NC with Tusculum University in Greeneville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Carolina Central University is larger than Tusculum University based on total student enrollment (8,579 students vs. 1,103 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Carolina Central University is located in Durham, NC (Midsize City setting); Tusculum University is in Greeneville, TN (Distant Town setting).
  • North Carolina Central University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tusculum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Carolina Central University 16:1; Tusculum University 18:1.

North Carolina Central University vs. Tusculum University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Carolina Central University or Tusculum University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina Central University than Tusculum University ($14,475 vs. $20,355).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tusculum University are 18.2% lower than at North Carolina Central University ($11,000 vs. $13,450).
  • Tusculum University is 336.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Carolina Central University (about $22,551 more per year; $29,250.00 vs. $6,699.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.2% higher at Tusculum University than at North Carolina Central University (about $9,515 more per year; $29,250.00 vs. $19,735.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tusculum University than at North Carolina Central University (94% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tusculum University students is 98% larger than aid received by North Carolina Central University students ($23,759 vs. $11,999).

North Carolina Central University vs. Tusculum University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Carolina Central University or Tusculum University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tusculum University and North Carolina Central University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Carolina Central University (1040) is 30 points higher than at Tusculum University (1010).
  • Incoming Tusculum University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at North Carolina Central University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina Central University 980/1100; Tusculum University 910/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina Central University 17/18; Tusculum University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Carolina Central University - Test optional; Tusculum University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Carolina Central University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at Tusculum University (3.18).
  • North Carolina Central University has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than Tusculum University (72.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at North Carolina Central University vs. 16.4% at Tusculum University.

North Carolina Central University vs. Tusculum University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Carolina Central University and Tusculum University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at North Carolina Central University is the same as at Tusculum University (38% vs. 38%).
  • Graduates from Tusculum University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than North Carolina Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tusculum University graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than North Carolina Central University graduates ($27,000 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, Tusculum University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Carolina Central University graduates ($279 vs. $320).
  • More Tusculum University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Carolina Central University students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.