NCAT vs. WVSU
Deciding between North Carolina A & T State University and West Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Carolina A & T State University
West Virginia State University
-
Overview
- NCAT
- WVSU
- Location
-
NCAT Greensboro, NC
-
WVSU Institute, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
NCAT Large City
-
WVSU Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NCAT 14,311
-
WVSU 3,246
-
-
- Type
-
NCAT Public 4 Year
-
WVSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NCAT #956
-
WVSU #1010
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NCAT -
-
WVSU -
-
-
- Status
-
NCAT Non-profit
-
WVSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NCAT ncat.edu
-
WVSU wvstateu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NCAT
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Cost
- NCAT
- WVSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
NCAT $6,813
-
WVSU $9,570
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NCAT $20,673
-
WVSU $14,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NCAT $8,832
-
WVSU $13,522
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NCAT $10,097
-
WVSU $11,055
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NCAT $10,203
-
WVSU $8,993
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NCAT 82%
-
WVSU 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NCAT
- WVSU
- Applied
-
NCAT 36,496
-
WVSU 6,163
-
-
- Admitted
-
NCAT 18,212
-
WVSU 5,914
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NCAT 49.9%
-
WVSU 96%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NCAT 15%
-
WVSU 5.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NCAT 1110
-
WVSU 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NCAT 20
-
WVSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NCAT 3.61
-
WVSU 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NCAT A-
-
WVSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NCAT Very Easy
-
WVSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NCAT Low
-
WVSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NCAT 17/23
-
WVSU 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NCAT 1020/1190
-
WVSU 760/1040
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NCAT Test optional
-
WVSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NCAT Jun 1, 2027
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Academics
- NCAT
- WVSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NCAT 20:1
-
WVSU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NCAT
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
WVSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NCAT
- WVSU
- Graduation Rate
-
NCAT 41%
-
WVSU 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NCAT $38,100
-
WVSU $32,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NCAT 27%
-
WVSU 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NCAT $29,000
-
WVSU $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NCAT $299
-
WVSU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- NCAT
- WVSU
- % Men
-
NCAT 39%
-
WVSU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
NCAT 61%
-
WVSU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NCAT Very Low
-
WVSU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
NCAT Yes
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
NCAT 5%
-
WVSU 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NCAT 1%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
NCAT 84%
-
WVSU 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NCAT 3%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NCAT 0%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NCAT 0%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NCAT 4%
-
WVSU 10%
-
-
- % International
-
NCAT 2%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NCAT 2%
-
WVSU 9%
-
-
-
Students
- NCAT
- WVSU
- % In-State
-
NCAT 57%
-
WVSU 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NCAT 41%
-
WVSU 32%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Carolina A & T State University in Greensboro, NC with West Virginia State University in Institute, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Carolina A & T State University is larger than WVSU based on total student enrollment (14,311 students vs. 3,246 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Carolina A & T State University is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); West Virginia State University is in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting).
- North Carolina A & T State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Carolina A & T State University 20:1; West Virginia State University 13:1.
NCAT vs. WVSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NCAT or WVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina A & T State University than WVSU ($10,097 vs. $11,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina A & T State University are 34.7% lower than at West Virginia State University ($8,832 vs. $13,522).
- West Virginia State University is 40.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCAT (about $2,757 more per year; $9,570.00 vs. $6,813.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.9% higher at NCAT than at West Virginia State University (about $5,683 more per year; $20,673.00 vs. $14,990.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia State University than at North Carolina A & T State University (88% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Carolina A & T State University students is 13.5% larger than aid received by West Virginia State University students ($10,203 vs. $8,993).
NCAT vs. WVSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NCAT or WVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVSU and NCAT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Carolina A & T State University (1110) is 210 points higher than at WVSU (900).
- Incoming NCAT students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at WVSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 1020/1190; West Virginia State University 760/1040.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 17/23; West Virginia State University 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NCAT - Test optional; WVSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NCAT Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NCAT students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at WVSU (3.24).
- WVSU has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than NCAT (49.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15% at NCAT vs. 5.5% at WVSU.
NCAT vs. WVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NCAT and WVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Carolina A & T State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
- Graduates from North Carolina A & T State University earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,100 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia State University graduates have a $5,750 lower median loan debt than NCAT graduates ($23,250 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, WVSU graduates have an estimated $59 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCAT graduates ($240 vs. $299).
- More WVSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NCAT students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.