NCAT vs. Warren Wilson
Deciding between North Carolina A & T State University and Warren Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Carolina A & T State University
Warren Wilson College
-
Overview
- NCAT
- Warren Wilson
- Location
-
NCAT Greensboro, NC
-
Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
NCAT Large City
-
Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NCAT 14,311
-
Warren Wilson 791
-
-
- Type
-
NCAT Public 4 Year
-
Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NCAT #956
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NCAT -
-
Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
NCAT Non-profit
-
Warren Wilson Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NCAT ncat.edu
-
Warren Wilson warren-wilson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NCAT
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
-
Cost
- NCAT
- Warren Wilson
- Tuition (In State)
-
NCAT $6,813
-
Warren Wilson $41,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NCAT $20,673
-
Warren Wilson $41,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NCAT $8,832
-
Warren Wilson $13,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NCAT $10,097
-
Warren Wilson $26,084
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NCAT $10,203
-
Warren Wilson $30,887
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NCAT 82%
-
Warren Wilson 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NCAT
- Warren Wilson
- Applied
-
NCAT 36,496
-
Warren Wilson 1,361
-
-
- Admitted
-
NCAT 18,212
-
Warren Wilson 971
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NCAT 49.9%
-
Warren Wilson 71.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NCAT 15%
-
Warren Wilson 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NCAT 1110
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NCAT 20
-
Warren Wilson 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NCAT 3.61
-
Warren Wilson 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NCAT A-
-
Warren Wilson A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NCAT Very Easy
-
Warren Wilson Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NCAT Low
-
Warren Wilson Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NCAT 17/23
-
Warren Wilson 21/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NCAT 1020/1190
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NCAT Test optional
-
Warren Wilson Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NCAT Jun 1, 2027
-
Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NCAT
- Warren Wilson
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NCAT 20:1
-
Warren Wilson 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NCAT
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Warren Wilson
- Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
- English and Literature (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NCAT
- Warren Wilson
- Graduation Rate
-
NCAT 41%
-
Warren Wilson 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NCAT $38,100
-
Warren Wilson $30,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NCAT 27%
-
Warren Wilson 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NCAT $29,000
-
Warren Wilson $23,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NCAT $299
-
Warren Wilson $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- NCAT
- Warren Wilson
- % Men
-
NCAT 39%
-
Warren Wilson 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
NCAT 61%
-
Warren Wilson 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NCAT Very Low
-
Warren Wilson Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NCAT Yes
-
Warren Wilson No
-
-
- % White
-
NCAT 5%
-
Warren Wilson 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NCAT 1%
-
Warren Wilson 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
NCAT 84%
-
Warren Wilson 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NCAT 3%
-
Warren Wilson 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NCAT 0%
-
Warren Wilson 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NCAT 0%
-
Warren Wilson 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NCAT 4%
-
Warren Wilson 3%
-
-
- % International
-
NCAT 2%
-
Warren Wilson 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NCAT 2%
-
Warren Wilson 4%
-
-
-
Students
- NCAT
- Warren Wilson
- % In-State
-
NCAT 57%
-
Warren Wilson 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NCAT 41%
-
Warren Wilson 59%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Carolina A & T State University in Greensboro, NC with Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Carolina A & T State University is larger than Warren Wilson based on total student enrollment (14,311 students vs. 791 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Carolina A & T State University is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Warren Wilson College is in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
- North Carolina A & T State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Carolina A & T State University 20:1; Warren Wilson College 12:1.
NCAT vs. Warren Wilson Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NCAT or Warren Wilson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina A & T State University than Warren Wilson ($10,097 vs. $26,084).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina A & T State University are 32.3% lower than at Warren Wilson College ($8,832 vs. $13,050).
- Warren Wilson College is 509.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCAT (about $34,687 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $6,813.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 100.7% higher at Warren Wilson than at North Carolina A & T State University (about $20,827 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $20,673.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Warren Wilson College than at North Carolina A & T State University (100% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Warren Wilson College students is 202.7% larger than aid received by North Carolina A & T State University students ($30,887 vs. $10,203).
NCAT vs. Warren Wilson Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NCAT or Warren Wilson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Warren Wilson and NCAT.
- Incoming Warren Wilson students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 20 at NCAT).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 1020/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 17/23; Warren Wilson College 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NCAT - Test optional; Warren Wilson - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NCAT Jun 1, 2027; Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NCAT students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Warren Wilson (3.6).
- Warren Wilson has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than NCAT (49.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15% at NCAT vs. 17.9% at Warren Wilson.
NCAT vs. Warren Wilson Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NCAT and Warren Wilson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Warren Wilson College's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than North Carolina A & T State University's (41%).
- Graduates from North Carolina A & T State University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Warren Wilson graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,100 vs. $30,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Warren Wilson College graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than NCAT graduates ($23,000 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Warren Wilson graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCAT graduates ($237 vs. $299).
- More Warren Wilson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NCAT students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.