NCAT vs. UNG
Deciding between North Carolina A & T State University and University of North Georgia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Carolina A & T State University
University of North Georgia
-
Overview
- NCAT
- UNG
- Location
-
NCAT Greensboro, NC
-
UNG Dahlonega, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
NCAT Large City
-
UNG Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NCAT 14,311
-
UNG 19,291
-
-
- Type
-
NCAT Public 4 Year
-
UNG Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NCAT #956
-
UNG
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NCAT -
-
UNG -
-
-
- Status
-
NCAT Non-profit
-
UNG Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NCAT
-
UNG
-
-
-
Cost
- NCAT
- UNG
- Tuition (In State)
-
NCAT $6,813
-
UNG $5,285
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NCAT $20,673
-
UNG $16,503
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NCAT $8,832
-
UNG $12,770
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NCAT $10,097
-
UNG $11,157
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NCAT $10,203
-
UNG $7,226
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NCAT 82%
-
UNG 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NCAT
- UNG
- Applied
-
NCAT 36,496
-
UNG 13,298
-
-
- Admitted
-
NCAT 18,212
-
UNG 9,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NCAT 49.9%
-
UNG 67.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NCAT 15%
-
UNG 47.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NCAT 1110
-
UNG 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NCAT 20
-
UNG 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NCAT 3.61
-
UNG 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NCAT A-
-
UNG A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NCAT Very Easy
-
UNG Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NCAT Low
-
UNG Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NCAT 17/23
-
UNG 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NCAT 1020/1190
-
UNG 980/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NCAT Test optional
-
UNG Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NCAT Jun 1, 2027
-
UNG Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NCAT
- UNG
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NCAT 20:1
-
UNG 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NCAT
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
UNG
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NCAT
- UNG
- Graduation Rate
-
NCAT 41%
-
UNG -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NCAT $38,100
-
UNG $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NCAT 27%
-
UNG 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NCAT $29,000
-
UNG $16,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NCAT $299
-
UNG $170
-
-
-
Diversity
- NCAT
- UNG
- % Men
-
NCAT 39%
-
UNG 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
NCAT 61%
-
UNG 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NCAT Very Low
-
UNG Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NCAT Yes
-
UNG No
-
-
- % White
-
NCAT 5%
-
UNG 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NCAT 1%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
NCAT 84%
-
UNG 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NCAT 3%
-
UNG 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NCAT 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NCAT 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NCAT 4%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % International
-
NCAT 2%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NCAT 2%
-
UNG 1%
-
-
-
Students
- NCAT
- UNG
- % In-State
-
NCAT 57%
-
UNG 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NCAT 41%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Carolina A & T State University in Greensboro, NC with University of North Georgia in Dahlonega, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Georgia is larger than NCAT based on total student enrollment (19,291 students vs. 14,311 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Carolina A & T State University is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); University of North Georgia is in Dahlonega, GA (Distant Town setting).
- North Carolina A & T State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Georgia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Carolina A & T State University 20:1; University of North Georgia 19:1.
NCAT vs. UNG Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NCAT or UNG? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina A & T State University than UNG ($10,097 vs. $11,157).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina A & T State University are 30.8% lower than at University of North Georgia ($8,832 vs. $12,770).
- North Carolina A & T State University is 28.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNG (about $1,528 more per year; $6,813.00 vs. $5,285.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.3% higher at NCAT than at University of North Georgia (about $4,170 more per year; $20,673.00 vs. $16,503.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of North Georgia than at North Carolina A & T State University (87% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Carolina A & T State University students is 41.2% larger than aid received by University of North Georgia students ($10,203 vs. $7,226).
NCAT vs. UNG Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NCAT or UNG? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNG and NCAT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Carolina A & T State University (1110) is 10 points higher than at UNG (1100).
- Incoming UNG students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at NCAT).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 1020/1190; University of North Georgia 980/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 17/23; University of North Georgia 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NCAT - Test optional; UNG - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NCAT Jun 1, 2027; UNG Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NCAT students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at UNG (3.5).
- UNG has a higher acceptance rate (67.9%) than NCAT (49.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15% at NCAT vs. 47.9% at UNG.
NCAT vs. UNG Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NCAT and UNG? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of North Georgia earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than NCAT graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Georgia graduates have a $12,500 lower median loan debt than NCAT graduates ($16,500 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, UNG graduates have an estimated $129 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCAT graduates ($170 vs. $299).
- More UNG graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NCAT students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.