Nichols vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between Nichols College and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nichols College
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- Nichols
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nichols 1,392
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nichols #855
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nichols -
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nichols
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- Nichols
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nichols $15,800
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nichols $32,337
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nichols $25,809
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nichols 99%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nichols
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
Nichols 2,296
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nichols 1,856
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nichols 1130
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nichols
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nichols 2.9
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nichols B
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nichols Moderate
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nichols
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nichols
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nichols Open admission
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nichols
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- Nichols
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nichols 15:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nichols
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
Nichols 43%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nichols $51,800
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nichols 68%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nichols $27,000
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nichols $279
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nichols
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
Nichols 65%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nichols 35%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nichols Low
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nichols No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
Nichols 81%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nichols 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nichols 7%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nichols 6%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nichols 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nichols 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nichols 4%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Nichols 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nichols 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Nichols
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
Nichols 60%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nichols 38%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nichols
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
Nichols Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nichols No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nichols Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nichols Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nichols No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nichols College is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (1,392 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
Nichols vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than Nichols ($23,691 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 15.2% lower than at Nichols College ($13,406 vs. $15,800).
- Cedar Crest College is 8.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nichols (about $3,609 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.5% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Nichols College (about $3,609 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Nichols College as at Cedar Crest College (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 29.1% larger than aid received by Nichols College students ($33,323 vs. $25,809).
Nichols vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Nichols.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Nichols College (1130) is 10 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Nichols (2.9).
- Cedar Crest College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Nichols (80.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
Nichols vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cedar Crest College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
- Graduates from Nichols College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Nichols College graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, Nichols graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($279 vs. $286).
- More Nichols graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.