Niagara University vs. Youngstown State

Deciding between Niagara University and Youngstown State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Niagara University
Youngstown State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Niagara University Niagara University, NY
  • Youngstown State Youngstown, OH
  • Setting
  • Niagara University Large Suburban
  • Youngstown State Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Niagara University 4,033
  • Youngstown State 12,204
  • Type
  • Niagara University Private 4 Year
  • Youngstown State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Niagara University #475
  • Youngstown State #976
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Niagara University Roman Catholic
  • Youngstown State -
  • Status
  • Niagara University Non-profit
  • Youngstown State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Niagara University
  • Youngstown State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Niagara University $39,345
  • Youngstown State $11,113
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Niagara University $39,345
  • Youngstown State $11,473
  • Room & Board
  • Niagara University $13,400
  • Youngstown State $11,730
  • Average Net Price
  • Niagara University $16,613
  • Youngstown State $12,757
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Niagara University $33,575
  • Youngstown State $8,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Niagara University 100%
  • Youngstown State 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Niagara University 4,197
  • Youngstown State 7,368
  • Admitted
  • Niagara University 3,667
  • Youngstown State 6,222
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Niagara University 87.4%
  • Youngstown State 84.4% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Niagara University 14.5%
  • Youngstown State 29.4% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Niagara University 1150
  • Youngstown State 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Niagara University 25
  • Youngstown State 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Niagara University 3.53
  • Youngstown State 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Niagara University A-
  • Youngstown State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Niagara University Average
  • Youngstown State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Niagara University
  • Youngstown State
  • ACT Range
  • Niagara University 22/28
  • Youngstown State 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Niagara University 1060/1235
  • Youngstown State 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Niagara University Test optional
  • Youngstown State Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
  • Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Niagara University 10:1
  • Youngstown State 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Niagara University
    • Education (35%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Youngstown State
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Niagara University 65%
  • Youngstown State 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Niagara University $43,100
  • Youngstown State $37,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Niagara University 72%
  • Youngstown State 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Niagara University $25,000
  • Youngstown State $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Niagara University $258
  • Youngstown State $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Niagara University 33%
  • Youngstown State 43%
  • % Women
  • Niagara University 67%
  • Youngstown State 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Niagara University Medium
  • Youngstown State Low
  • HBCU
  • Niagara University No
  • Youngstown State No
  • % White
  • Niagara University 68%
  • Youngstown State 76%
  • % Asian
  • Niagara University 1%
  • Youngstown State 1%
  • % Black
  • Niagara University 5%
  • Youngstown State 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Niagara University 4%
  • Youngstown State 4%
  • % Native American
  • Niagara University 1%
  • Youngstown State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Niagara University 0%
  • Youngstown State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Niagara University 2%
  • Youngstown State 3%
  • % International
  • Niagara University 13%
  • Youngstown State 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Niagara University 5%
  • Youngstown State 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Niagara University 71%
  • Youngstown State 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Niagara University 11%
  • Youngstown State 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Niagara University Yes
  • Youngstown State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Niagara University No
  • Youngstown State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Niagara University Yes
  • Youngstown State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Niagara University No
  • Youngstown State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Niagara University No
  • Youngstown State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Niagara University in Niagara University, NY with Youngstown State University in Youngstown, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Youngstown State University is larger than Niagara University based on total student enrollment (12,204 students vs. 4,033 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Niagara University is located in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting); Youngstown State University is in Youngstown, OH (Small City setting).
  • Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Youngstown State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Niagara University 10:1; Youngstown State University 20:1.

Niagara University vs. Youngstown State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Niagara University or Youngstown State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Youngstown State University than Niagara University ($12,757 vs. $16,613).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Youngstown State University are 12.5% lower than at Niagara University ($11,730 vs. $13,400).
  • Niagara University is 254% more expensive for in-state tuition than Youngstown State (about $28,232 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $11,113.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 242.9% higher at Niagara University than at Youngstown State University (about $27,872 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $11,473.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University than at Youngstown State University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Niagara University students is 298.8% larger than aid received by Youngstown State University students ($33,575 vs. $8,420).

Niagara University vs. Youngstown State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Niagara University or Youngstown State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Youngstown State and Niagara University.

  • Youngstown State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Niagara University (1150) is 30 points higher than at Youngstown State (1120).
  • Incoming Niagara University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at Youngstown State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 1060/1235; Youngstown State University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 22/28; Youngstown State University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Niagara University - Test optional; Youngstown State - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027; Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Niagara University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Youngstown State (3.51).
  • Niagara University has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than Youngstown State (84.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Niagara University vs. 29.4% at Youngstown State.

Niagara University vs. Youngstown State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Niagara University and Youngstown State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Niagara University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Youngstown State University's (35%).
  • Graduates from Niagara University earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Youngstown State graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $37,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Niagara University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Youngstown State graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Niagara University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Youngstown State graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Niagara University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Youngstown State students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.