Niagara University vs. Saint Francis University
Deciding between Niagara University and Saint Francis University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Niagara University
Saint Francis University
-
Overview
- Niagara University
- Saint Francis University
- Location
-
Niagara University Niagara University, NY
-
Saint Francis University Loretto, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Niagara University Large Suburban
-
Saint Francis University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Niagara University 4,033
-
Saint Francis University 2,963
-
-
- Type
-
Niagara University Private 4 Year
-
Saint Francis University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Niagara University #475
-
Saint Francis University #503
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Niagara University Roman Catholic
-
Saint Francis University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Niagara University Non-profit
-
Saint Francis University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Niagara University niagara.edu
-
Saint Francis University francis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Niagara University
-
Saint Francis University
-
-
-
Cost
- Niagara University
- Saint Francis University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
Saint Francis University $44,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
Saint Francis University $44,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Niagara University $13,400
-
Saint Francis University $13,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Niagara University $16,613
-
Saint Francis University $28,326
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Niagara University $33,575
-
Saint Francis University $31,610
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Niagara University 100%
-
Saint Francis University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Niagara University
- Saint Francis University
- Applied
-
Niagara University 4,197
-
Saint Francis University 2,623
-
-
- Admitted
-
Niagara University 3,667
-
Saint Francis University 2,015
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Niagara University 87.4%
-
Saint Francis University 76.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Niagara University 14.5%
-
Saint Francis University 19.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Niagara University 1150
-
Saint Francis University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Niagara University 25
-
Saint Francis University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Niagara University 3.53
-
Saint Francis University 3.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Niagara University A-
-
Saint Francis University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Niagara University Average
-
Saint Francis University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Niagara University
-
Saint Francis University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Niagara University 22/28
-
Saint Francis University 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Niagara University 1060/1235
-
Saint Francis University 1050/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Niagara University Test optional
-
Saint Francis University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
-
Saint Francis University
-
-
-
Academics
- Niagara University
- Saint Francis University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Niagara University 10:1
-
Saint Francis University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Niagara University
- Education (35%)
- Business (29%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Saint Francis University
- Business (28%)
- Health Professions (28%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (7%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Niagara University
- Saint Francis University
- Graduation Rate
-
Niagara University 65%
-
Saint Francis University 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Niagara University $43,100
-
Saint Francis University $54,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Niagara University 72%
-
Saint Francis University 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Niagara University $25,000
-
Saint Francis University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Niagara University $258
-
Saint Francis University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Niagara University
- Saint Francis University
- % Men
-
Niagara University 33%
-
Saint Francis University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Niagara University 67%
-
Saint Francis University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Niagara University Medium
-
Saint Francis University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Niagara University No
-
Saint Francis University No
-
-
- % White
-
Niagara University 68%
-
Saint Francis University 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Niagara University 1%
-
Saint Francis University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Niagara University 5%
-
Saint Francis University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Niagara University 4%
-
Saint Francis University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Niagara University 1%
-
Saint Francis University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Niagara University 0%
-
Saint Francis University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Niagara University 2%
-
Saint Francis University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Niagara University 13%
-
Saint Francis University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Niagara University 5%
-
Saint Francis University 41%
-
-
-
Students
- Niagara University
- Saint Francis University
- % In-State
-
Niagara University 71%
-
Saint Francis University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Niagara University 11%
-
Saint Francis University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Niagara University
- Saint Francis University
- Campus Housing
-
Niagara University Yes
-
Saint Francis University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Niagara University No
-
Saint Francis University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Niagara University Yes
-
Saint Francis University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Niagara University No
-
Saint Francis University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Niagara University No
-
Saint Francis University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Niagara University in Niagara University, NY with Saint Francis University in Loretto, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Niagara University is larger than Saint Francis University based on total student enrollment (4,033 students vs. 2,963 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Niagara University is located in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting); Saint Francis University is in Loretto, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Francis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Niagara University 10:1; Saint Francis University 16:1.
Niagara University vs. Saint Francis University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Niagara University or Saint Francis University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara University than Saint Francis University ($16,613 vs. $28,326).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Niagara University are 0.7% lower than at Saint Francis University ($13,400 vs. $13,500).
- Saint Francis University is 11.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Niagara University (about $4,655 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $39,345.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.8% higher at Saint Francis University than at Niagara University (about $4,655 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $39,345.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University than at Saint Francis University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Niagara University students is 6.2% larger than aid received by Saint Francis University students ($33,575 vs. $31,610).
Niagara University vs. Saint Francis University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Niagara University or Saint Francis University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Francis University and Niagara University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Niagara University (1150) is 10 points higher than at Saint Francis University (1140).
- Incoming Niagara University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Saint Francis University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 1060/1235; Saint Francis University 1050/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 22/28; Saint Francis University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Niagara University - Test optional; Saint Francis University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saint Francis University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Niagara University (3.53).
- Niagara University has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than Saint Francis University (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Niagara University vs. 19.6% at Saint Francis University.
Niagara University vs. Saint Francis University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Niagara University and Saint Francis University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Niagara University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Saint Francis University's (64%).
- Graduates from Saint Francis University earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Niagara University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Niagara University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Saint Francis University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Niagara University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Francis University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Saint Francis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Niagara University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.