Niagara University vs. Penn State Shenango
Deciding between Niagara University and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Niagara University
Penn State Shenango
-
Overview
- Niagara University
- Penn State Shenango
- Location
-
Niagara University Niagara University, NY
-
Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Niagara University Large Suburban
-
Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Niagara University 4,033
-
Penn State Shenango 265
-
-
- Type
-
Niagara University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Niagara University #475
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Niagara University Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Status
-
Niagara University Non-profit
-
Penn State Shenango Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Niagara University niagara.edu
-
Penn State Shenango psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Niagara University
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
-
Cost
- Niagara University
- Penn State Shenango
- Tuition (In State)
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
Penn State Shenango $14,024
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
Penn State Shenango $23,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Niagara University $13,400
-
Penn State Shenango $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Niagara University $16,613
-
Penn State Shenango $18,383
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Niagara University $33,575
-
Penn State Shenango $8,962
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Niagara University 100%
-
Penn State Shenango 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Niagara University
- Penn State Shenango
- Applied
-
Niagara University 4,197
-
Penn State Shenango 205
-
-
- Admitted
-
Niagara University 3,667
-
Penn State Shenango 189
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Niagara University 87.4%
-
Penn State Shenango 92.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Niagara University 14.5%
-
Penn State Shenango 28%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Niagara University 1150
-
Penn State Shenango 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Niagara University 25
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Niagara University 3.53
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Niagara University A-
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Niagara University Average
-
Penn State Shenango Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Niagara University
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Niagara University 22/28
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Niagara University 1060/1235
-
Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Niagara University Test optional
-
Penn State Shenango Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
-
Academics
- Niagara University
- Penn State Shenango
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Niagara University 10:1
-
Penn State Shenango 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Niagara University
- Education (35%)
- Business (29%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Penn State Shenango
- Work and Family Studies (32%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Niagara University
- Penn State Shenango
- Graduation Rate
-
Niagara University 65%
-
Penn State Shenango 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Niagara University $43,100
-
Penn State Shenango $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Niagara University 72%
-
Penn State Shenango 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Niagara University $25,000
-
Penn State Shenango $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Niagara University $258
-
Penn State Shenango $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Niagara University
- Penn State Shenango
- % Men
-
Niagara University 33%
-
Penn State Shenango 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Niagara University 67%
-
Penn State Shenango 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Niagara University Medium
-
Penn State Shenango Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Niagara University No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- % White
-
Niagara University 68%
-
Penn State Shenango 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Niagara University 1%
-
Penn State Shenango 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Niagara University 5%
-
Penn State Shenango 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Niagara University 4%
-
Penn State Shenango 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Niagara University 1%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Niagara University 0%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Niagara University 2%
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Niagara University 13%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Niagara University 5%
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Niagara University
- Penn State Shenango
- % In-State
-
Niagara University 71%
-
Penn State Shenango 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Niagara University 11%
-
Penn State Shenango 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Niagara University
- Penn State Shenango
- Campus Housing
-
Niagara University Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Niagara University No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Niagara University Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Niagara University No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Niagara University No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Niagara University in Niagara University, NY with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Niagara University is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (4,033 students vs. 265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Niagara University is located in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Niagara University 10:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.
Niagara University vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Niagara University or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara University than Penn State Shenango ($16,613 vs. $18,383).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Niagara University are 12.3% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($13,400 vs. $15,274).
- Niagara University is 180.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $25,321 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 67% higher at Niagara University than at Penn State Shenango (about $15,785 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $23,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University than at Penn State Shenango (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Niagara University students is 274.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($33,575 vs. $8,962).
Niagara University vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Niagara University or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and Niagara University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Niagara University (1150) is 10 points higher than at Penn State Shenango (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 1060/1235; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Niagara University - Test optional; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027.
- Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Niagara University (87.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Niagara University vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.
Niagara University vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Niagara University and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Niagara University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
- Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Niagara University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Niagara University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Niagara University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($258 vs. $277).
- More Niagara University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Shenango students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.