Niagara University vs. Marietta College

Deciding between Niagara University and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Niagara University
Marietta College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Niagara University Niagara University, NY
  • Marietta College Marietta, OH
  • Setting
  • Niagara University Large Suburban
  • Marietta College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Niagara University 4,033
  • Marietta College 1,109
  • Type
  • Niagara University Private 4 Year
  • Marietta College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Niagara University #475
  • Marietta College #492
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Niagara University Roman Catholic
  • Marietta College -
  • Status
  • Niagara University Non-profit
  • Marietta College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Niagara University
  • Marietta College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Niagara University $39,345
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Niagara University $39,345
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Room & Board
  • Niagara University $13,400
  • Marietta College $13,296
  • Average Net Price
  • Niagara University $16,613
  • Marietta College $22,007
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Niagara University $33,575
  • Marietta College $31,554
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Niagara University 100%
  • Marietta College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Niagara University 4,197
  • Marietta College 2,218
  • Admitted
  • Niagara University 3,667
  • Marietta College 1,759
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Niagara University 87.4%
  • Marietta College 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Niagara University 14.5%
  • Marietta College 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Niagara University 1150
  • Marietta College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Niagara University 25
  • Marietta College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Niagara University 3.53
  • Marietta College 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Niagara University A-
  • Marietta College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Niagara University Average
  • Marietta College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Niagara University
  • Marietta College
  • ACT Range
  • Niagara University 22/28
  • Marietta College 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Niagara University 1060/1235
  • Marietta College 1040/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Niagara University Test optional
  • Marietta College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
  • Marietta College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Niagara University 10:1
  • Marietta College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Niagara University
    • Education (35%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Marietta College
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Niagara University 65%
  • Marietta College 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Niagara University $43,100
  • Marietta College $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Niagara University 72%
  • Marietta College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Niagara University $25,000
  • Marietta College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Niagara University $258
  • Marietta College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Niagara University 33%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • % Women
  • Niagara University 67%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Niagara University Medium
  • Marietta College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Niagara University No
  • Marietta College No
  • % White
  • Niagara University 68%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Niagara University 1%
  • Marietta College 1%
  • % Black
  • Niagara University 5%
  • Marietta College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Niagara University 4%
  • Marietta College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Niagara University 1%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Niagara University 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Niagara University 2%
  • Marietta College 3%
  • % International
  • Niagara University 13%
  • Marietta College 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Niagara University 5%
  • Marietta College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Niagara University 71%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Niagara University 11%
  • Marietta College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Niagara University Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Niagara University No
  • Marietta College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Niagara University Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Niagara University No
  • Marietta College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Niagara University No
  • Marietta College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Niagara University in Niagara University, NY with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Niagara University is larger than Marietta College based on total student enrollment (4,033 students vs. 1,109 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Niagara University is located in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
  • Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Niagara University 10:1; Marietta College 10:1.

Niagara University vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Niagara University or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara University than Marietta College ($16,613 vs. $22,007).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marietta College are 0.8% lower than at Niagara University ($13,296 vs. $13,400).
  • Marietta College is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Niagara University (about $307 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $39,345.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.8% higher at Marietta College than at Niagara University (about $307 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $39,345.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University as at Marietta College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Niagara University students is 6.4% larger than aid received by Marietta College students ($33,575 vs. $31,554).

Niagara University vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Niagara University or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and Niagara University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Niagara University (1150) is 30 points higher than at Marietta College (1120).
  • Incoming Niagara University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 20 at Marietta College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 1060/1235; Marietta College 1040/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 22/28; Marietta College 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Niagara University - Test optional; Marietta College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Niagara University (3.53).
  • Niagara University has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than Marietta College (79.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Niagara University vs. 13.4% at Marietta College.

Niagara University vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Niagara University and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Niagara University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Marietta College's (51%).
  • Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Niagara University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Niagara University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Marietta College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Niagara University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marietta College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Niagara University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.