Niagara University vs. LVC
Deciding between Niagara University and Lebanon Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Niagara University
Lebanon Valley College
-
Overview
- Niagara University
- LVC
- Location
-
Niagara University Niagara University, NY
-
LVC Annville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Niagara University Large Suburban
-
LVC Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Niagara University 4,033
-
LVC 2,146
-
-
- Type
-
Niagara University Private 4 Year
-
LVC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Niagara University #475
-
LVC #331
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Niagara University Roman Catholic
-
LVC United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Niagara University Non-profit
-
LVC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Niagara University niagara.edu
-
LVC lvc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Niagara University
-
LVC
-
-
-
Cost
- Niagara University
- LVC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
LVC $52,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
LVC $52,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Niagara University $13,400
-
LVC $16,576
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Niagara University $16,613
-
LVC $27,995
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Niagara University $33,575
-
LVC $38,653
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Niagara University 100%
-
LVC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Niagara University
- LVC
- Applied
-
Niagara University 4,197
-
LVC 2,729
-
-
- Admitted
-
Niagara University 3,667
-
LVC 2,286
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Niagara University 87.4%
-
LVC 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Niagara University 14.5%
-
LVC 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Niagara University 1150
-
LVC 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Niagara University 25
-
LVC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Niagara University 3.53
-
LVC 3.79
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Niagara University A-
-
LVC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Niagara University Average
-
LVC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Niagara University
-
LVC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Niagara University 22/28
-
LVC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Niagara University 1060/1235
-
LVC 1140/1302
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Niagara University Test optional
-
LVC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
-
LVC
-
-
-
Academics
- Niagara University
- LVC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Niagara University 10:1
-
LVC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Niagara University
- Education (35%)
- Business (29%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Biology (4%)
-
LVC
- Education (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Niagara University
- LVC
- Graduation Rate
-
Niagara University 65%
-
LVC 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Niagara University $43,100
-
LVC $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Niagara University 72%
-
LVC 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Niagara University $25,000
-
LVC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Niagara University $258
-
LVC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Niagara University
- LVC
- % Men
-
Niagara University 33%
-
LVC 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Niagara University 67%
-
LVC 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Niagara University Medium
-
LVC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Niagara University No
-
LVC No
-
-
- % White
-
Niagara University 68%
-
LVC 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Niagara University 1%
-
LVC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Niagara University 5%
-
LVC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Niagara University 4%
-
LVC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Niagara University 1%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Niagara University 0%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Niagara University 2%
-
LVC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Niagara University 13%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Niagara University 5%
-
LVC 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Niagara University
- LVC
- % In-State
-
Niagara University 71%
-
LVC 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Niagara University 11%
-
LVC 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Niagara University
- LVC
- Campus Housing
-
Niagara University Yes
-
LVC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Niagara University No
-
LVC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Niagara University Yes
-
LVC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Niagara University No
-
LVC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Niagara University No
-
LVC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Niagara University in Niagara University, NY with Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Niagara University is larger than LVC based on total student enrollment (4,033 students vs. 2,146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Niagara University is located in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting); Lebanon Valley College is in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Niagara University 10:1; Lebanon Valley College 11:1.
Niagara University vs. LVC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Niagara University or LVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara University than LVC ($16,613 vs. $27,995).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Niagara University are 19.2% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($13,400 vs. $16,576).
- Lebanon Valley College is 32.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Niagara University (about $12,735 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $39,345.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.4% higher at LVC than at Niagara University (about $12,735 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $39,345.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University as at Lebanon Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 15.1% larger than aid received by Niagara University students ($38,653 vs. $33,575).
Niagara University vs. LVC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Niagara University or LVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LVC and Niagara University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lebanon Valley College (1220) is 70 points higher than at Niagara University (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 1060/1235; Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Niagara University - Test optional; LVC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Niagara University (3.53).
- Niagara University has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than LVC (83.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Niagara University vs. 19.4% at LVC.
Niagara University vs. LVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Niagara University and LVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Niagara University's (65%).
- Graduates from Lebanon Valley College earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Niagara University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Niagara University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than LVC graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Niagara University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LVC graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Niagara University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.