Niagara University vs. La Salle University

Deciding between Niagara University and La Salle University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Niagara University
La Salle University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Niagara University Niagara University, NY
  • La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Niagara University Large Suburban
  • La Salle University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Niagara University 4,033
  • La Salle University 3,153
  • Type
  • Niagara University Private 4 Year
  • La Salle University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Niagara University #475
  • La Salle University #480
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Niagara University Roman Catholic
  • La Salle University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Niagara University Non-profit
  • La Salle University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Niagara University
  • La Salle University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Niagara University $39,345
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Niagara University $39,345
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Room & Board
  • Niagara University $13,400
  • La Salle University $16,360
  • Average Net Price
  • Niagara University $16,613
  • La Salle University $18,069
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Niagara University $33,575
  • La Salle University $30,880
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Niagara University 100%
  • La Salle University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Niagara University 4,197
  • La Salle University 4,782
  • Admitted
  • Niagara University 3,667
  • La Salle University 4,619
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Niagara University 87.4%
  • La Salle University 96.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Niagara University 14.5%
  • La Salle University 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Niagara University 1150
  • La Salle University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Niagara University 25
  • La Salle University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Niagara University 3.53
  • La Salle University 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Niagara University A-
  • La Salle University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Niagara University Average
  • La Salle University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Niagara University
  • La Salle University
  • ACT Range
  • Niagara University 22/28
  • La Salle University
  • SAT Range
  • Niagara University 1060/1235
  • La Salle University 1050/1268
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Niagara University Test optional
  • La Salle University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
  • La Salle University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Niagara University 10:1
  • La Salle University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Niagara University
    • Education (35%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • La Salle University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Niagara University 65%
  • La Salle University 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Niagara University $43,100
  • La Salle University $58,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Niagara University 72%
  • La Salle University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Niagara University $25,000
  • La Salle University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Niagara University $258
  • La Salle University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Niagara University 33%
  • La Salle University 32%
  • % Women
  • Niagara University 67%
  • La Salle University 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Niagara University Medium
  • La Salle University High
  • HBCU
  • Niagara University No
  • La Salle University No
  • % White
  • Niagara University 68%
  • La Salle University 53%
  • % Asian
  • Niagara University 1%
  • La Salle University 5%
  • % Black
  • Niagara University 5%
  • La Salle University 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Niagara University 4%
  • La Salle University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Niagara University 1%
  • La Salle University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Niagara University 0%
  • La Salle University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Niagara University 2%
  • La Salle University 2%
  • % International
  • Niagara University 13%
  • La Salle University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Niagara University 5%
  • La Salle University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Niagara University 71%
  • La Salle University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Niagara University 11%
  • La Salle University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Niagara University Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Niagara University No
  • La Salle University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Niagara University Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Niagara University No
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Niagara University No
  • La Salle University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Niagara University in Niagara University, NY with La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Niagara University is larger than La Salle University based on total student enrollment (4,033 students vs. 3,153 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Niagara University is located in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting); La Salle University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Niagara University 10:1; La Salle University 12:1.

Niagara University vs. La Salle University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Niagara University or La Salle University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara University than La Salle University ($16,613 vs. $18,069).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Niagara University are 18.1% lower than at La Salle University ($13,400 vs. $16,360).
  • Niagara University is 4.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than La Salle University (about $1,545 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $37,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.1% higher at Niagara University than at La Salle University (about $1,545 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $37,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University than at La Salle University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Niagara University students is 8.7% larger than aid received by La Salle University students ($33,575 vs. $30,880).

Niagara University vs. La Salle University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Niagara University or La Salle University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Salle University and Niagara University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at La Salle University (1160) is 10 points higher than at Niagara University (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 1060/1235; La Salle University 1050/1268.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Niagara University - Test optional; La Salle University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Niagara University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at La Salle University (3.44).
  • La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Niagara University (87.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Niagara University vs. 9.5% at La Salle University.

Niagara University vs. La Salle University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Niagara University and La Salle University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • La Salle University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Niagara University's (65%).
  • Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $15,200 more per year than Niagara University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Niagara University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than La Salle University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Niagara University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Salle University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Niagara University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Salle University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.