Niagara University vs. Campbell University
Deciding between Niagara University and Campbell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Niagara University
Campbell University
-
Overview
- Niagara University
- Campbell University
- Location
-
Niagara University Niagara University, NY
-
Campbell University Buies Creek, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Niagara University Large Suburban
-
Campbell University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Niagara University 4,033
-
Campbell University 4,963
-
-
- Type
-
Niagara University Private 4 Year
-
Campbell University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Niagara University #475
-
Campbell University #478
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Niagara University Roman Catholic
-
Campbell University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Niagara University Non-profit
-
Campbell University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Niagara University niagara.edu
-
Campbell University campbell.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Niagara University
-
Campbell University
-
-
-
Cost
- Niagara University
- Campbell University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
Campbell University $41,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
Campbell University $41,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Niagara University $13,400
-
Campbell University $15,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Niagara University $16,613
-
Campbell University $25,736
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Niagara University $33,575
-
Campbell University $36,532
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Niagara University 100%
-
Campbell University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Niagara University
- Campbell University
- Applied
-
Niagara University 4,197
-
Campbell University 6,956
-
-
- Admitted
-
Niagara University 3,667
-
Campbell University 6,064
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Niagara University 87.4%
-
Campbell University 87.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Niagara University 14.5%
-
Campbell University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Niagara University 1150
-
Campbell University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Niagara University 25
-
Campbell University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Niagara University 3.53
-
Campbell University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Niagara University A-
-
Campbell University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Niagara University Average
-
Campbell University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Niagara University
-
Campbell University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Niagara University 22/28
-
Campbell University 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Niagara University 1060/1235
-
Campbell University 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Niagara University Test optional
-
Campbell University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
-
Campbell University
-
-
-
Academics
- Niagara University
- Campbell University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Niagara University 10:1
-
Campbell University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Niagara University
- Education (35%)
- Business (29%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Campbell University
- Business (28%)
- Education (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Niagara University
- Campbell University
- Graduation Rate
-
Niagara University 65%
-
Campbell University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Niagara University $43,100
-
Campbell University $55,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Niagara University 72%
-
Campbell University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Niagara University $25,000
-
Campbell University $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Niagara University $258
-
Campbell University $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Niagara University
- Campbell University
- % Men
-
Niagara University 33%
-
Campbell University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Niagara University 67%
-
Campbell University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Niagara University Medium
-
Campbell University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Niagara University No
-
Campbell University No
-
-
- % White
-
Niagara University 68%
-
Campbell University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Niagara University 1%
-
Campbell University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Niagara University 5%
-
Campbell University 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Niagara University 4%
-
Campbell University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Niagara University 1%
-
Campbell University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Niagara University 0%
-
Campbell University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Niagara University 2%
-
Campbell University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Niagara University 13%
-
Campbell University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Niagara University 5%
-
Campbell University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Niagara University
- Campbell University
- % In-State
-
Niagara University 71%
-
Campbell University 79%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Niagara University 11%
-
Campbell University 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- Niagara University
- Campbell University
- Campus Housing
-
Niagara University Yes
-
Campbell University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Niagara University No
-
Campbell University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Niagara University Yes
-
Campbell University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Niagara University No
-
Campbell University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Niagara University No
-
Campbell University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Niagara University in Niagara University, NY with Campbell University in Buies Creek, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Campbell University is larger than Niagara University based on total student enrollment (4,963 students vs. 4,033 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Niagara University is located in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting); Campbell University is in Buies Creek, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Campbell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Niagara University 10:1; Campbell University 13:1.
Niagara University vs. Campbell University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Niagara University or Campbell University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara University than Campbell University ($16,613 vs. $25,736).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Niagara University are 11.8% lower than at Campbell University ($13,400 vs. $15,200).
- Campbell University is 5.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Niagara University (about $2,255 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $39,345.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at Campbell University than at Niagara University (about $2,255 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $39,345.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University as at Campbell University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Campbell University students is 8.8% larger than aid received by Niagara University students ($36,532 vs. $33,575).
Niagara University vs. Campbell University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Niagara University or Campbell University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Campbell University and Niagara University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Niagara University (1150) is 20 points higher than at Campbell University (1130).
- Incoming Niagara University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at Campbell University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 1060/1235; Campbell University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 22/28; Campbell University 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Niagara University - Test optional; Campbell University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Niagara University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Campbell University (3.52).
- Niagara University has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than Campbell University (87.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Niagara University vs. 10.2% at Campbell University.
Niagara University vs. Campbell University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Niagara University and Campbell University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Niagara University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Campbell University's (55%).
- Graduates from Campbell University earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than Niagara University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,500 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Campbell University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Niagara University graduates ($23,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Campbell University graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Niagara University graduates ($242 vs. $258).
- More Niagara University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Campbell University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.