NYSID vs. United Talmudical Seminary

Deciding between New York School of Interior Design and United Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

New York School of Interior Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NYSID New York, NY
  • United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • NYSID Large City
  • United Talmudical Seminary Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • NYSID 573
  • United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
  • Type
  • NYSID Private 4 Year
  • United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NYSID
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NYSID -
  • United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
  • Status
  • NYSID Non-profit
  • United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NYSID
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NYSID $32,330
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NYSID $32,330
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Room & Board
  • NYSID $23,400
  • United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
  • Average Net Price
  • NYSID $46,633
  • United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NYSID $4,840
  • United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NYSID 35%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NYSID 159
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • NYSID 100
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NYSID 62.9%
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Enrolled
  • NYSID 29%
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NYSID
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • NYSID
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • NYSID 3.38
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NYSID B+
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • NYSID Unavailable
  • United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NYSID Low
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • NYSID
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • NYSID
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NYSID Test optional
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • NYSID Feb 1, 2027
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NYSID 11:1
  • United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NYSID
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • United Talmudical Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NYSID 86%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NYSID $48,200
  • United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NYSID 61%
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NYSID N/A
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NYSID N/A
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NYSID 7%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • % Women
  • NYSID 93%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NYSID High
  • United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • NYSID No
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • % White
  • NYSID 48%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 95%
  • % Asian
  • NYSID 3%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • NYSID 4%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • NYSID 9%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • % Native American
  • NYSID 0%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NYSID 0%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NYSID 2%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • NYSID 14%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NYSID 20%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NYSID 34%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NYSID 45%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NYSID Yes
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NYSID No
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Meal Plan
  • NYSID No
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NYSID Yes
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NYSID No
  • United Talmudical Seminary No

Comparable Facts

Compare New York School of Interior Design in New York, NY with United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

United Talmudical Seminary is larger than NYSID based on total student enrollment (2,241 students vs. 573 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New York School of Interior Design is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); United Talmudical Seminary is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • New York School of Interior Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New York School of Interior Design 11:1; United Talmudical Seminary 15:1.

NYSID vs. United Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NYSID or United Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than NYSID ($7,589 vs. $46,633).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 93.6% lower than at New York School of Interior Design ($1,500 vs. $23,400).
  • New York School of Interior Design is 115.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than United Talmudical Seminary (about $17,330 more per year; $32,330.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 115.5% higher at NYSID than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $17,330 more per year; $32,330.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at United Talmudical Seminary than at New York School of Interior Design (97% vs. 35%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students is 206.1% larger than aid received by New York School of Interior Design students ($14,814 vs. $4,840).

NYSID vs. United Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NYSID or United Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between United Talmudical Seminary and NYSID.

  • United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NYSID - Test optional; United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NYSID Feb 1, 2027.

NYSID vs. United Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NYSID and United Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • New York School of Interior Design's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than United Talmudical Seminary's (51%).
  • Graduates from New York School of Interior Design earn a median of about $24,000 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.