New York Institute of Technology vs. University at Albany- SUNY
Deciding between New York Institute of Technology and University at Albany? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New York Institute of Technology
University at Albany
-
Overview
- New York Institute of Technology
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Location
-
New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
-
University at Albany- SUNY Albany, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
-
University at Albany- SUNY Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
New York Institute of Technology 6,877
-
University at Albany- SUNY 17,560
-
-
- Type
-
New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
-
University at Albany- SUNY Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
New York Institute of Technology #225
-
University at Albany- SUNY #223
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
New York Institute of Technology -
-
University at Albany- SUNY -
-
-
- Status
-
New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
University at Albany- SUNY Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
New York Institute of Technology nyit.edu
-
University at Albany- SUNY albany.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
University at Albany- SUNY
-
-
-
Cost
- New York Institute of Technology
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Tuition (In State)
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
University at Albany- SUNY $10,866
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
University at Albany- SUNY $31,256
-
-
- Room & Board
-
New York Institute of Technology $27,000
-
University at Albany- SUNY $16,423
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
New York Institute of Technology $24,688
-
University at Albany- SUNY $17,949
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
New York Institute of Technology $32,319
-
University at Albany- SUNY $11,210
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
New York Institute of Technology 100%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- New York Institute of Technology
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Applied
-
New York Institute of Technology 13,237
-
University at Albany- SUNY 32,442
-
-
- Admitted
-
New York Institute of Technology 10,725
-
University at Albany- SUNY 22,416
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
New York Institute of Technology 81%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 69.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
New York Institute of Technology 1310
-
University at Albany- SUNY 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
New York Institute of Technology 28
-
University at Albany- SUNY 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
New York Institute of Technology 3.5
-
University at Albany- SUNY 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
New York Institute of Technology A-
-
University at Albany- SUNY B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
University at Albany- SUNY Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
University at Albany- SUNY Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
New York Institute of Technology 24/32
-
University at Albany- SUNY 22/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
-
University at Albany- SUNY 1120/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
New York Institute of Technology Test optional
-
University at Albany- SUNY Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- New York Institute of Technology
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
New York Institute of Technology 12:1
-
University at Albany- SUNY 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
New York Institute of Technology
- Business (17%)
- Communication (12%)
- Architecture (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
University at Albany- SUNY
- Social Sciences (20%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Biology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- New York Institute of Technology
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Graduation Rate
-
New York Institute of Technology 48%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
New York Institute of Technology $64,900
-
University at Albany- SUNY $55,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
New York Institute of Technology 59%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
New York Institute of Technology $23,500
-
University at Albany- SUNY $21,065
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
New York Institute of Technology $242
-
University at Albany- SUNY $217
-
-
-
Diversity
- New York Institute of Technology
- University at Albany- SUNY
- % Men
-
New York Institute of Technology 54%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
New York Institute of Technology 46%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
University at Albany- SUNY High
-
-
- HBCU
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
University at Albany- SUNY No
-
-
- % White
-
New York Institute of Technology 20%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
New York Institute of Technology 15%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
New York Institute of Technology 13%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
New York Institute of Technology 1%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 3%
-
-
- % International
-
New York Institute of Technology 18%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
New York Institute of Technology 24%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 2%
-
-
-
Students
- New York Institute of Technology
- University at Albany- SUNY
- % In-State
-
New York Institute of Technology 84%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- New York Institute of Technology
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Campus Housing
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
University at Albany- SUNY Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
University at Albany- SUNY No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
University at Albany- SUNY Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
University at Albany- SUNY No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
University at Albany- SUNY Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY with University at Albany in Albany, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University at Albany is larger than New York Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (17,560 students vs. 6,877 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New York Institute of Technology is located in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting); University at Albany is in Albany, NY (Small City setting).
- New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University at Albany is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New York Institute of Technology 12:1; University at Albany 16:1.
New York Institute of Technology vs. University at Albany- SUNY Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, New York Institute of Technology or University at Albany- SUNY? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University at Albany than New York Institute of Technology ($17,949 vs. $24,688).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University at Albany are 39.2% lower than at New York Institute of Technology ($16,423 vs. $27,000).
- New York Institute of Technology is 328.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University at Albany- SUNY (about $35,694 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $10,866.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49% higher at New York Institute of Technology than at University at Albany (about $15,304 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $31,256.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at University at Albany (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by New York Institute of Technology students is 188.3% larger than aid received by University at Albany students ($32,319 vs. $11,210).
New York Institute of Technology vs. University at Albany- SUNY Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, New York Institute of Technology or University at Albany- SUNY? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University at Albany- SUNY and New York Institute of Technology.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New York Institute of Technology (1310) is 90 points higher than at University at Albany- SUNY (1220).
- Incoming New York Institute of Technology students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at University at Albany- SUNY).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420; University at Albany 1120/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 24/32; University at Albany 22/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: New York Institute of Technology - Test optional; University at Albany- SUNY - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman New York Institute of Technology students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at University at Albany- SUNY (3.3).
- New York Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than University at Albany- SUNY (69.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology vs. 12.6% at University at Albany- SUNY.
New York Institute of Technology vs. University at Albany- SUNY Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for New York Institute of Technology and University at Albany- SUNY? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University at Albany's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than New York Institute of Technology's (48%).
- Graduates from New York Institute of Technology earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than University at Albany- SUNY graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $55,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University at Albany graduates have a $2,435 lower median loan debt than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($21,065 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, University at Albany- SUNY graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($217 vs. $242).
- More University at Albany- SUNY graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New York Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.