NMSU vs. Black Hills State University
Deciding between New Mexico State University Main Campus and Black Hills State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New Mexico State University Main Campus
Black Hills State University
-
Overview
- NMSU
- Black Hills State University
- Location
-
NMSU Las Cruces, NM
-
Black Hills State University Spearfish, SD
-
-
- Setting
-
NMSU Midsize Suburban
-
Black Hills State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NMSU 15,408
-
Black Hills State University 3,346
-
-
- Type
-
NMSU Public 4 Year
-
Black Hills State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NMSU #788
-
Black Hills State University #1001
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NMSU -
-
Black Hills State University -
-
-
- Status
-
NMSU Non-profit
-
Black Hills State University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NMSU
-
Black Hills State University
-
-
-
Cost
- NMSU
- Black Hills State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
NMSU $8,183
-
Black Hills State University $8,764
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NMSU $25,307
-
Black Hills State University $11,866
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NMSU $12,282
-
Black Hills State University $12,160
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NMSU $10,719
-
Black Hills State University $15,576
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NMSU $14,420
-
Black Hills State University $6,070
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NMSU 96%
-
Black Hills State University 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NMSU
- Black Hills State University
- Applied
-
NMSU 13,095
-
Black Hills State University 1,690
-
-
- Admitted
-
NMSU 11,650
-
Black Hills State University 1,628
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NMSU 89%
-
Black Hills State University 96.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NMSU 20.6%
-
Black Hills State University 30.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NMSU 990
-
Black Hills State University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NMSU 20
-
Black Hills State University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NMSU 3.55
-
Black Hills State University 3.22
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NMSU A-
-
Black Hills State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NMSU Very Easy
-
Black Hills State University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NMSU
-
Black Hills State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NMSU 17/24
-
Black Hills State University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NMSU 870/1110
-
Black Hills State University 965/1135
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NMSU Test optional
-
Black Hills State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NMSU
-
Black Hills State University
-
-
-
Academics
- NMSU
- Black Hills State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NMSU 16:1
-
Black Hills State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NMSU
- Business (20%)
- Education (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Black Hills State University
- Education (21%)
- Business (18%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NMSU
- Black Hills State University
- Graduation Rate
-
NMSU 46%
-
Black Hills State University 28%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NMSU $39,400
-
Black Hills State University $38,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NMSU 44%
-
Black Hills State University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NMSU $17,118
-
Black Hills State University $25,478
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NMSU $176
-
Black Hills State University $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- NMSU
- Black Hills State University
- % Men
-
NMSU 42%
-
Black Hills State University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
NMSU 58%
-
Black Hills State University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NMSU High
-
Black Hills State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NMSU No
-
Black Hills State University No
-
-
- % White
-
NMSU 30%
-
Black Hills State University 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NMSU 1%
-
Black Hills State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
NMSU 3%
-
Black Hills State University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NMSU 55%
-
Black Hills State University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NMSU 2%
-
Black Hills State University 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NMSU 0%
-
Black Hills State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NMSU 2%
-
Black Hills State University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
NMSU 5%
-
Black Hills State University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NMSU 3%
-
Black Hills State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- NMSU
- Black Hills State University
- % In-State
-
NMSU 75%
-
Black Hills State University 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NMSU 23%
-
Black Hills State University 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- NMSU
- Black Hills State University
- Campus Housing
-
NMSU Yes
-
Black Hills State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NMSU No
-
Black Hills State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NMSU Yes
-
Black Hills State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NMSU Yes
-
Black Hills State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NMSU Yes
-
Black Hills State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New Mexico State University Main Campus in Las Cruces, NM with Black Hills State University in Spearfish, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New Mexico State University Main Campus is larger than Black Hills State University based on total student enrollment (15,408 students vs. 3,346 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New Mexico State University Main Campus is located in Las Cruces, NM (Midsize Suburban setting); Black Hills State University is in Spearfish, SD (Remote Town setting).
- New Mexico State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Black Hills State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New Mexico State University Main Campus 16:1; Black Hills State University 17:1.
NMSU vs. Black Hills State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NMSU or Black Hills State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Mexico State University Main Campus than Black Hills State University ($10,719 vs. $15,576).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Black Hills State University are 1% lower than at New Mexico State University Main Campus ($12,160 vs. $12,282).
- Black Hills State University is 7.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than NMSU (about $581 more per year; $8,764.00 vs. $8,183.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 113.3% higher at NMSU than at Black Hills State University (about $13,441 more per year; $25,307.00 vs. $11,866.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New Mexico State University Main Campus than at Black Hills State University (96% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by New Mexico State University Main Campus students is 137.6% larger than aid received by Black Hills State University students ($14,420 vs. $6,070).
NMSU vs. Black Hills State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NMSU or Black Hills State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Black Hills State University and NMSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Black Hills State University (1050) is 60 points higher than at NMSU (990).
- Incoming Black Hills State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at NMSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Mexico State University Main Campus 870/1110; Black Hills State University 965/1135.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Mexico State University Main Campus 17/24; Black Hills State University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NMSU - Test optional; Black Hills State University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman NMSU students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Black Hills State University (3.22).
- Black Hills State University has a higher acceptance rate (96.3%) than NMSU (89%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.6% at NMSU vs. 30.1% at Black Hills State University.
NMSU vs. Black Hills State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NMSU and Black Hills State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- New Mexico State University Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Black Hills State University's (28%).
- Graduates from New Mexico State University Main Campus earn a median of about $600 more per year than Black Hills State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,400 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New Mexico State University Main Campus graduates have a $8,360 lower median loan debt than Black Hills State University graduates ($17,118 vs. $25,478).
- Among borrowers, NMSU graduates have an estimated $87 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Black Hills State University graduates ($176 vs. $263).
- More Black Hills State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NMSU students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.