NMSU-Grants vs. University of New Mexico-Taos Campus

Deciding between New Mexico State University Grants and University of New Mexico Taos Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NMSU-Grants Grants, NM
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Ranchos de Taos, NM
  • Setting
  • NMSU-Grants Remote Town
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • NMSU-Grants 754
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 896
  • Type
  • NMSU-Grants Public 2 Year
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NMSU-Grants
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NMSU-Grants -
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Status
  • NMSU-Grants Non-profit
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Non-profit
  • Website
  • NMSU-Grants nmsu.edu
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus unm.edu
  • Team Colors
  • NMSU-Grants
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NMSU-Grants $2,136
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $2,136
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NMSU-Grants $4,272
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $5,136
  • Room & Board
  • NMSU-Grants $13,750
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $12,000
  • Average Net Price
  • NMSU-Grants $1,864
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $8,556
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NMSU-Grants $6,784
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $7,312
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NMSU-Grants 95%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NMSU-Grants -
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Admitted
  • NMSU-Grants -
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NMSU-Grants Open
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Open
  • Enrolled
  • NMSU-Grants Open
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NMSU-Grants
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Typical ACT score
  • NMSU-Grants
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • NMSU-Grants 3.52
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NMSU-Grants A-
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Admissions Standards
  • NMSU-Grants Unavailable
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NMSU-Grants
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • ACT Range
  • NMSU-Grants
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • SAT Range
  • NMSU-Grants
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NMSU-Grants Open admission
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • NMSU-Grants Jul 12, 2027
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Aug 27, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NMSU-Grants 15:1
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NMSU-Grants
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Business (7%)
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NMSU-Grants -
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NMSU-Grants $39,400
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $42,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NMSU-Grants 44%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NMSU-Grants $17,118
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NMSU-Grants $176
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NMSU-Grants 31%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 37%
  • % Women
  • NMSU-Grants 69%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NMSU-Grants High
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Medium
  • HBCU
  • NMSU-Grants No
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus No
  • % White
  • NMSU-Grants 15%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 23%
  • % Asian
  • NMSU-Grants 1%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • NMSU-Grants 1%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • NMSU-Grants 35%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 59%
  • % Native American
  • NMSU-Grants 37%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 10%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NMSU-Grants 0%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NMSU-Grants 2%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 2%
  • % International
  • NMSU-Grants 0%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NMSU-Grants 9%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NMSU-Grants 98%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NMSU-Grants 0%
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NMSU-Grants No
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NMSU-Grants No
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • NMSU-Grants No
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NMSU-Grants Yes
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NMSU-Grants Yes
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Yes
  • Learn More
  • NMSU-Grants Details
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare New Mexico State University Grants in Grants, NM with University of New Mexico Taos Campus in Ranchos de Taos, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of New Mexico Taos Campus is larger than NMSU-Grants based on total student enrollment (896 students vs. 754 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New Mexico State University Grants is located in Grants, NM (Remote Town setting); University of New Mexico Taos Campus is in Ranchos de Taos, NM (Rural Fringe setting).
  • New Mexico State University Grants is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. University of New Mexico Taos Campus is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New Mexico State University Grants 15:1; University of New Mexico Taos Campus 9:1.

NMSU-Grants vs. University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NMSU-Grants or University of New Mexico-Taos Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Mexico State University Grants than University of New Mexico-Taos Campus ($1,864 vs. $8,556).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Mexico Taos Campus are 12.7% lower than at New Mexico State University Grants ($12,000 vs. $13,750).
  • New Mexico State University Grants is 11.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of New Mexico-Taos Campus (about $240 more per year; $2,376.00 vs. $2,136.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.2% higher at University of New Mexico-Taos Campus than at New Mexico State University Grants (about $864 more per year; $5,136.00 vs. $4,272.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Mexico Taos Campus than at New Mexico State University Grants (98% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of New Mexico Taos Campus students is 7.8% larger than aid received by New Mexico State University Grants students ($7,312 vs. $6,784).

NMSU-Grants vs. University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NMSU-Grants or University of New Mexico-Taos Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of New Mexico-Taos Campus and NMSU-Grants.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NMSU-Grants - Open admission; University of New Mexico-Taos Campus - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NMSU-Grants Jul 12, 2027; University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Aug 27, 2027.

NMSU-Grants vs. University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NMSU-Grants and University of New Mexico-Taos Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of New Mexico Taos Campus earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than NMSU-Grants graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, New Mexico State University Grants graduates have a $2,382 lower median loan debt than University of New Mexico-Taos Campus graduates ($17,118 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, NMSU-Grants graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of New Mexico-Taos Campus graduates ($176 vs. $201).
  • More University of New Mexico-Taos Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NMSU-Grants students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.