NMSU-Grants vs. Mesalands Community College
Deciding between New Mexico State University Grants and Mesalands Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New Mexico State University Grants
Mesalands Community College
-
Overview
- NMSU-Grants
- Mesalands Community College
- Location
-
NMSU-Grants Grants, NM
-
Mesalands Community College Tucumcari, NM
-
-
- Setting
-
NMSU-Grants Remote Town
-
Mesalands Community College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NMSU-Grants 754
-
Mesalands Community College 563
-
-
- Type
-
NMSU-Grants Public 2 Year
-
Mesalands Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NMSU-Grants
-
Mesalands Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NMSU-Grants -
-
Mesalands Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
NMSU-Grants Non-profit
-
Mesalands Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NMSU-Grants nmsu.edu
-
Mesalands Community College mesalands.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NMSU-Grants
-
Mesalands Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- NMSU-Grants
- Mesalands Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
NMSU-Grants $2,136
-
Mesalands Community College $2,136
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NMSU-Grants $4,272
-
Mesalands Community College $3,408
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NMSU-Grants $13,750
-
Mesalands Community College $9,224
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NMSU-Grants $1,864
-
Mesalands Community College $8,864
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NMSU-Grants $6,784
-
Mesalands Community College $6,443
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NMSU-Grants 95%
-
Mesalands Community College 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NMSU-Grants
- Mesalands Community College
- Applied
-
NMSU-Grants -
-
Mesalands Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
NMSU-Grants -
-
Mesalands Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NMSU-Grants Open
-
Mesalands Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NMSU-Grants Open
-
Mesalands Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NMSU-Grants
-
Mesalands Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NMSU-Grants
-
Mesalands Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NMSU-Grants 3.52
-
Mesalands Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NMSU-Grants A-
-
Mesalands Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NMSU-Grants Unavailable
-
Mesalands Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NMSU-Grants
-
Mesalands Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NMSU-Grants
-
Mesalands Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NMSU-Grants
-
Mesalands Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NMSU-Grants Open admission
-
Mesalands Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NMSU-Grants Jul 12, 2027
-
Mesalands Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- NMSU-Grants
- Mesalands Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NMSU-Grants 15:1
-
Mesalands Community College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NMSU-Grants
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Health Professions (29%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Business (7%)
-
Mesalands Community College
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (28%)
- Engineering Technology (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Agriculture (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NMSU-Grants
- Mesalands Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
NMSU-Grants -
-
Mesalands Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NMSU-Grants $39,400
-
Mesalands Community College $28,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NMSU-Grants 44%
-
Mesalands Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NMSU-Grants $17,118
-
Mesalands Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NMSU-Grants $176
-
Mesalands Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- NMSU-Grants
- Mesalands Community College
- % Men
-
NMSU-Grants 31%
-
Mesalands Community College 66%
-
-
- % Women
-
NMSU-Grants 69%
-
Mesalands Community College 34%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NMSU-Grants High
-
Mesalands Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
NMSU-Grants No
-
Mesalands Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
NMSU-Grants 15%
-
Mesalands Community College 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NMSU-Grants 1%
-
Mesalands Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
NMSU-Grants 1%
-
Mesalands Community College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NMSU-Grants 35%
-
Mesalands Community College 39%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NMSU-Grants 37%
-
Mesalands Community College 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NMSU-Grants 0%
-
Mesalands Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NMSU-Grants 2%
-
Mesalands Community College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
NMSU-Grants 0%
-
Mesalands Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NMSU-Grants 9%
-
Mesalands Community College 15%
-
-
-
Students
- NMSU-Grants
- Mesalands Community College
- % In-State
-
NMSU-Grants 98%
-
Mesalands Community College 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NMSU-Grants 0%
-
Mesalands Community College 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- NMSU-Grants
- Mesalands Community College
- Campus Housing
-
NMSU-Grants No
-
Mesalands Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NMSU-Grants No
-
Mesalands Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NMSU-Grants No
-
Mesalands Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NMSU-Grants Yes
-
Mesalands Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NMSU-Grants Yes
-
Mesalands Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New Mexico State University Grants in Grants, NM with Mesalands Community College in Tucumcari, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New Mexico State University Grants is larger than Mesalands Community College based on total student enrollment (754 students vs. 563 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New Mexico State University Grants is located in Grants, NM (Remote Town setting); Mesalands Community College is in Tucumcari, NM (Remote Town setting).
- New Mexico State University Grants is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mesalands Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New Mexico State University Grants 15:1; Mesalands Community College 12:1.
NMSU-Grants vs. Mesalands Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NMSU-Grants or Mesalands Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Mexico State University Grants than Mesalands Community College ($1,864 vs. $8,864).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mesalands Community College are 32.9% lower than at New Mexico State University Grants ($9,224 vs. $13,750).
- New Mexico State University Grants is 11.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mesalands Community College (about $240 more per year; $2,376.00 vs. $2,136.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.4% higher at NMSU-Grants than at Mesalands Community College (about $864 more per year; $4,272.00 vs. $3,408.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mesalands Community College than at New Mexico State University Grants (96% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by New Mexico State University Grants students is 5.3% larger than aid received by Mesalands Community College students ($6,784 vs. $6,443).
NMSU-Grants vs. Mesalands Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NMSU-Grants or Mesalands Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mesalands Community College and NMSU-Grants.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NMSU-Grants - Open admission; Mesalands Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: NMSU-Grants Jul 12, 2027.
NMSU-Grants vs. Mesalands Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NMSU-Grants and Mesalands Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from New Mexico State University Grants earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than Mesalands Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,400 vs. $28,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.