New Mexico Tech vs. UNM

Deciding between New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology and University of New Mexico Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
University of New Mexico Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • New Mexico Tech Socorro, NM
  • UNM Albuquerque, NM
  • Setting
  • New Mexico Tech Remote Town
  • UNM Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • New Mexico Tech 1,622
  • UNM 23,124
  • Type
  • New Mexico Tech Public 4 Year
  • UNM Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • New Mexico Tech #191
  • UNM #672
  • Religious Affiliation
  • New Mexico Tech -
  • UNM -
  • Status
  • New Mexico Tech Non-profit
  • UNM Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • New Mexico Tech
  • UNM
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • New Mexico Tech $9,476
  • UNM $10,140
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • New Mexico Tech $27,247
  • UNM $33,060
  • Room & Board
  • New Mexico Tech $10,350
  • UNM $12,026
  • Average Net Price
  • New Mexico Tech $11,551
  • UNM $6,347
  • Average Grant Aid
  • New Mexico Tech $13,376
  • UNM $13,140
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • New Mexico Tech 99%
  • UNM 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • New Mexico Tech 1,544
  • UNM 12,269
  • Admitted
  • New Mexico Tech 687
  • UNM 11,678
  • Acceptance Rate
  • New Mexico Tech 44.5%
  • UNM 95.2%
  • Enrolled
  • New Mexico Tech 27.1%
  • UNM 31.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • New Mexico Tech 1200
  • UNM 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • New Mexico Tech 24
  • UNM 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • New Mexico Tech 3.63
  • UNM 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • New Mexico Tech A-
  • UNM B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • New Mexico Tech Challenging
  • UNM Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • New Mexico Tech Low
  • UNM
  • ACT Range
  • New Mexico Tech 20/29
  • UNM 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • New Mexico Tech 1080/1310
  • UNM 890/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • New Mexico Tech Required
  • UNM Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • New Mexico Tech Aug 1, 2027
  • UNM
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • New Mexico Tech 9:1
  • UNM 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • New Mexico Tech
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Physical Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • UNM
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • New Mexico Tech 46%
  • UNM 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • New Mexico Tech $61,800
  • UNM $42,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • New Mexico Tech 76%
  • UNM 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • New Mexico Tech $20,000
  • UNM $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • New Mexico Tech $206
  • UNM $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • New Mexico Tech 65%
  • UNM 43%
  • % Women
  • New Mexico Tech 35%
  • UNM 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • New Mexico Tech High
  • UNM High
  • HBCU
  • New Mexico Tech No
  • UNM No
  • % White
  • New Mexico Tech 53%
  • UNM 35%
  • % Asian
  • New Mexico Tech 3%
  • UNM 3%
  • % Black
  • New Mexico Tech 2%
  • UNM 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • New Mexico Tech 29%
  • UNM 47%
  • % Native American
  • New Mexico Tech 3%
  • UNM 6%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • New Mexico Tech 0%
  • UNM 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • New Mexico Tech 5%
  • UNM 3%
  • % International
  • New Mexico Tech 3%
  • UNM 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • New Mexico Tech 2%
  • UNM 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • New Mexico Tech 90%
  • UNM 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • New Mexico Tech 0%
  • UNM 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • New Mexico Tech Yes
  • UNM Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • New Mexico Tech No
  • UNM No
  • Meal Plan
  • New Mexico Tech Yes
  • UNM Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • New Mexico Tech No
  • UNM Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • New Mexico Tech Yes
  • UNM Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology in Socorro, NM with University of New Mexico Main Campus in Albuquerque, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of New Mexico Main Campus is larger than New Mexico Tech based on total student enrollment (23,124 students vs. 1,622 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is located in Socorro, NM (Remote Town setting); University of New Mexico Main Campus is in Albuquerque, NM (Large City setting).
  • New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of New Mexico Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology 9:1; University of New Mexico Main Campus 15:1.

New Mexico Tech vs. UNM Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, New Mexico Tech or UNM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Mexico Main Campus than New Mexico Tech ($6,347 vs. $11,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology are 13.9% lower than at University of New Mexico Main Campus ($10,350 vs. $12,026).
  • University of New Mexico Main Campus is 7% more expensive for in-state tuition than New Mexico Tech (about $664 more per year; $10,140.00 vs. $9,476.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.3% higher at UNM than at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (about $5,813 more per year; $33,060.00 vs. $27,247.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Mexico Main Campus than at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology students is 1.8% larger than aid received by University of New Mexico Main Campus students ($13,376 vs. $13,140).

New Mexico Tech vs. UNM Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, New Mexico Tech or UNM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNM and New Mexico Tech.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (1200) is 170 points higher than at UNM (1030).
  • Incoming New Mexico Tech students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at UNM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology 1080/1310; University of New Mexico Main Campus 890/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology 20/29; University of New Mexico Main Campus 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: New Mexico Tech - Required; UNM - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: New Mexico Tech Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman New Mexico Tech students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at UNM (3.42).
  • UNM has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than New Mexico Tech (44.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at New Mexico Tech vs. 31.2% at UNM.

New Mexico Tech vs. UNM Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for New Mexico Tech and UNM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than University of New Mexico Main Campus's (44%).
  • Graduates from New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology earn a median of about $19,100 more per year than UNM graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,800 vs. $42,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of New Mexico Main Campus graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than New Mexico Tech graduates ($19,500 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, UNM graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than New Mexico Tech graduates ($201 vs. $206).
  • More New Mexico Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNM students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.