NJIT vs. Vassar

Deciding between New Jersey Institute of Technology and Vassar College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

New Jersey Institute of Technology
Vassar College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NJIT Newark, NJ
  • Vassar Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Setting
  • NJIT Large City
  • Vassar Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • NJIT 13,247
  • Vassar 2,462
  • Type
  • NJIT Public 4 Year
  • Vassar Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NJIT #195
  • Vassar #46
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NJIT -
  • Vassar -
  • Status
  • NJIT Non-profit
  • Vassar Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NJIT
  • Vassar
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NJIT $19,974
  • Vassar $71,030
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NJIT $37,664
  • Vassar $71,030
  • Room & Board
  • NJIT $16,450
  • Vassar $18,240
  • Average Net Price
  • NJIT $17,313
  • Vassar $29,981
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NJIT $18,084
  • Vassar $57,443
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NJIT 91%
  • Vassar 55%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NJIT 15,607
  • Vassar 12,447
  • Admitted
  • NJIT 10,156
  • Vassar 2,311
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NJIT 65.1%
  • Vassar 18.6%
  • Enrolled
  • NJIT 17.2%
  • Vassar 28.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NJIT 1340
  • Vassar 1500
  • Typical ACT score
  • NJIT 30
  • Vassar 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • NJIT 3.72
  • Vassar 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NJIT A-
  • Vassar A
  • Admissions Standards
  • NJIT Exceptional
  • Vassar Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • NJIT Low
  • Vassar Very High
  • ACT Range
  • NJIT 27/34
  • Vassar 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • NJIT 1210/1460
  • Vassar 1450/1550
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NJIT Test optional
  • Vassar Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NJIT Mar 1, 2027
  • Vassar Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NJIT 17:1
  • Vassar 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NJIT
    • Engineering (38%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Architecture (13%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Vassar
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NJIT 54%
  • Vassar 91%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NJIT $67,200
  • Vassar $58,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NJIT 69%
  • Vassar 92%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NJIT $23,000
  • Vassar $15,780
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NJIT $237
  • Vassar $163
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NJIT 69%
  • Vassar 38%
  • % Women
  • NJIT 31%
  • Vassar 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NJIT Very High
  • Vassar High
  • HBCU
  • NJIT No
  • Vassar No
  • % White
  • NJIT 33%
  • Vassar 59%
  • % Asian
  • NJIT 22%
  • Vassar 11%
  • % Black
  • NJIT 9%
  • Vassar 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • NJIT 22%
  • Vassar 11%
  • % Native American
  • NJIT 0%
  • Vassar 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NJIT 0%
  • Vassar 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NJIT 3%
  • Vassar 6%
  • % International
  • NJIT 4%
  • Vassar 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NJIT 6%
  • Vassar 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NJIT 87%
  • Vassar 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NJIT 6%
  • Vassar 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NJIT Yes
  • Vassar Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NJIT No
  • Vassar No
  • Meal Plan
  • NJIT Yes
  • Vassar Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NJIT Yes
  • Vassar No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NJIT No
  • Vassar Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, NJ with Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

New Jersey Institute of Technology is larger than Vassar based on total student enrollment (13,247 students vs. 2,462 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); Vassar College is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Vassar College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New Jersey Institute of Technology 17:1; Vassar College 7:1.

NJIT vs. Vassar Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NJIT or Vassar? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Jersey Institute of Technology than Vassar ($17,313 vs. $29,981).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New Jersey Institute of Technology are 9.8% lower than at Vassar College ($16,450 vs. $18,240).
  • Vassar College is 255.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than NJIT (about $51,056 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $19,974.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 88.6% higher at Vassar than at New Jersey Institute of Technology (about $33,366 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $37,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New Jersey Institute of Technology than at Vassar College (91% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Vassar College students is 217.6% larger than aid received by New Jersey Institute of Technology students ($57,443 vs. $18,084).

NJIT vs. Vassar Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NJIT or Vassar? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vassar and NJIT.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vassar College (1500) is 160 points higher than at NJIT (1340).
  • Incoming Vassar students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 30 at NJIT).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 1210/1460; Vassar College 1450/1550.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 27/34; Vassar College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NJIT - Test optional; Vassar - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NJIT Mar 1, 2027; Vassar Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Vassar students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at NJIT (3.72).
  • NJIT has a higher acceptance rate (65.1%) than Vassar (18.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at NJIT vs. 28.8% at Vassar.

NJIT vs. Vassar Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NJIT and Vassar? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Vassar College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than New Jersey Institute of Technology's (54%).
  • Graduates from New Jersey Institute of Technology earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Vassar graduates about ten years after starting college ($67,200 vs. $58,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vassar College graduates have a $7,220 lower median loan debt than NJIT graduates ($15,780 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, Vassar graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NJIT graduates ($163 vs. $237).
  • More Vassar graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NJIT students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.