NJIT vs. University at Albany- SUNY
Deciding between New Jersey Institute of Technology and University at Albany? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New Jersey Institute of Technology
University at Albany
-
Overview
- NJIT
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Location
-
NJIT Newark, NJ
-
University at Albany- SUNY Albany, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
NJIT Large City
-
University at Albany- SUNY Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NJIT 13,247
-
University at Albany- SUNY 17,560
-
-
- Type
-
NJIT Public 4 Year
-
University at Albany- SUNY Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NJIT #195
-
University at Albany- SUNY #223
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NJIT -
-
University at Albany- SUNY -
-
-
- Status
-
NJIT Non-profit
-
University at Albany- SUNY Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NJIT njit.edu
-
University at Albany- SUNY albany.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NJIT
-
University at Albany- SUNY
-
-
-
Cost
- NJIT
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Tuition (In State)
-
NJIT $19,974
-
University at Albany- SUNY $10,866
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NJIT $37,664
-
University at Albany- SUNY $31,256
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NJIT $16,450
-
University at Albany- SUNY $16,423
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NJIT $17,313
-
University at Albany- SUNY $17,949
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NJIT $18,084
-
University at Albany- SUNY $11,210
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NJIT 91%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NJIT
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Applied
-
NJIT 15,607
-
University at Albany- SUNY 32,442
-
-
- Admitted
-
NJIT 10,156
-
University at Albany- SUNY 22,416
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NJIT 65.1%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 69.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NJIT 17.2%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NJIT 1340
-
University at Albany- SUNY 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NJIT 30
-
University at Albany- SUNY 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NJIT 3.72
-
University at Albany- SUNY 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NJIT A-
-
University at Albany- SUNY B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NJIT Exceptional
-
University at Albany- SUNY Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NJIT Low
-
University at Albany- SUNY Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NJIT 27/34
-
University at Albany- SUNY 22/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NJIT 1210/1460
-
University at Albany- SUNY 1120/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NJIT Test optional
-
University at Albany- SUNY Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NJIT Mar 1, 2027
-
University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NJIT
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NJIT 17:1
-
University at Albany- SUNY 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NJIT
- Engineering (38%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Architecture (13%)
- Business (10%)
-
University at Albany- SUNY
- Social Sciences (20%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Biology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NJIT
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Graduation Rate
-
NJIT 54%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NJIT $67,200
-
University at Albany- SUNY $55,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NJIT 69%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NJIT $23,000
-
University at Albany- SUNY $21,065
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NJIT $237
-
University at Albany- SUNY $217
-
-
-
Diversity
- NJIT
- University at Albany- SUNY
- % Men
-
NJIT 69%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
NJIT 31%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NJIT Very High
-
University at Albany- SUNY High
-
-
- HBCU
-
NJIT No
-
University at Albany- SUNY No
-
-
- % White
-
NJIT 33%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NJIT 22%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
NJIT 9%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NJIT 22%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NJIT 0%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NJIT 0%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NJIT 3%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 3%
-
-
- % International
-
NJIT 4%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NJIT 6%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 2%
-
-
-
Students
- NJIT
- University at Albany- SUNY
- % In-State
-
NJIT 87%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NJIT 6%
-
University at Albany- SUNY 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- NJIT
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Campus Housing
-
NJIT Yes
-
University at Albany- SUNY Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NJIT No
-
University at Albany- SUNY No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NJIT Yes
-
University at Albany- SUNY Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NJIT Yes
-
University at Albany- SUNY No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NJIT No
-
University at Albany- SUNY Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, NJ with University at Albany in Albany, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University at Albany is larger than NJIT based on total student enrollment (17,560 students vs. 13,247 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New Jersey Institute of Technology is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); University at Albany is in Albany, NY (Small City setting).
- New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University at Albany is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New Jersey Institute of Technology 17:1; University at Albany 16:1.
NJIT vs. University at Albany- SUNY Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NJIT or University at Albany- SUNY? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Jersey Institute of Technology than University at Albany- SUNY ($17,313 vs. $17,949).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University at Albany are 0.2% lower than at New Jersey Institute of Technology ($16,423 vs. $16,450).
- New Jersey Institute of Technology is 83.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University at Albany- SUNY (about $9,108 more per year; $19,974.00 vs. $10,866.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.5% higher at NJIT than at University at Albany (about $6,408 more per year; $37,664.00 vs. $31,256.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University at Albany than at New Jersey Institute of Technology (96% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by New Jersey Institute of Technology students is 61.3% larger than aid received by University at Albany students ($18,084 vs. $11,210).
NJIT vs. University at Albany- SUNY Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NJIT or University at Albany- SUNY? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University at Albany- SUNY and NJIT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New Jersey Institute of Technology (1340) is 120 points higher than at University at Albany- SUNY (1220).
- Incoming NJIT students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 26 at University at Albany- SUNY).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 1210/1460; University at Albany 1120/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 27/34; University at Albany 22/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NJIT - Test optional; University at Albany- SUNY - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NJIT Mar 1, 2027; University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NJIT students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at University at Albany- SUNY (3.3).
- University at Albany- SUNY has a higher acceptance rate (69.1%) than NJIT (65.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at NJIT vs. 12.6% at University at Albany- SUNY.
NJIT vs. University at Albany- SUNY Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NJIT and University at Albany- SUNY? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University at Albany's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than New Jersey Institute of Technology's (54%).
- Graduates from New Jersey Institute of Technology earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than University at Albany- SUNY graduates about ten years after starting college ($67,200 vs. $55,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University at Albany graduates have a $1,935 lower median loan debt than NJIT graduates ($21,065 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, University at Albany- SUNY graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NJIT graduates ($217 vs. $237).
- More University at Albany- SUNY graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NJIT students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.