NJIT vs. Marist University

Deciding between New Jersey Institute of Technology and Marist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

New Jersey Institute of Technology
Marist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NJIT Newark, NJ
  • Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Setting
  • NJIT Large City
  • Marist University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • NJIT 13,247
  • Marist University 6,356
  • Type
  • NJIT Public 4 Year
  • Marist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NJIT #195
  • Marist University #178
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NJIT -
  • Marist University -
  • Status
  • NJIT Non-profit
  • Marist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NJIT
  • Marist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NJIT $19,974
  • Marist University $47,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NJIT $37,664
  • Marist University $47,750
  • Room & Board
  • NJIT $16,450
  • Marist University $18,460
  • Average Net Price
  • NJIT $17,313
  • Marist University $42,508
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NJIT $18,084
  • Marist University $25,067
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NJIT 91%
  • Marist University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NJIT 15,607
  • Marist University 11,274
  • Admitted
  • NJIT 10,156
  • Marist University 6,371
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NJIT 65.1%
  • Marist University 56.5%
  • Enrolled
  • NJIT 17.2%
  • Marist University 19.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NJIT 1340
  • Marist University 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • NJIT 30
  • Marist University 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • NJIT 3.72
  • Marist University 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NJIT A-
  • Marist University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • NJIT Exceptional
  • Marist University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • NJIT Low
  • Marist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • NJIT 27/34
  • Marist University 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • NJIT 1210/1460
  • Marist University 1190/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NJIT Test optional
  • Marist University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NJIT Mar 1, 2027
  • Marist University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NJIT 17:1
  • Marist University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NJIT
    • Engineering (38%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Architecture (13%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Marist University
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NJIT 54%
  • Marist University 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NJIT $67,200
  • Marist University $59,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NJIT 69%
  • Marist University 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NJIT $23,000
  • Marist University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NJIT $237
  • Marist University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NJIT 69%
  • Marist University 41%
  • % Women
  • NJIT 31%
  • Marist University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NJIT Very High
  • Marist University Low
  • HBCU
  • NJIT No
  • Marist University No
  • % White
  • NJIT 33%
  • Marist University 78%
  • % Asian
  • NJIT 22%
  • Marist University 3%
  • % Black
  • NJIT 9%
  • Marist University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • NJIT 22%
  • Marist University 9%
  • % Native American
  • NJIT 0%
  • Marist University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NJIT 0%
  • Marist University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NJIT 3%
  • Marist University 2%
  • % International
  • NJIT 4%
  • Marist University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NJIT 6%
  • Marist University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NJIT 87%
  • Marist University 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NJIT 6%
  • Marist University 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NJIT Yes
  • Marist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NJIT No
  • Marist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • NJIT Yes
  • Marist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NJIT Yes
  • Marist University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NJIT No
  • Marist University No

Comparable Facts

Compare New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, NJ with Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

New Jersey Institute of Technology is larger than Marist University based on total student enrollment (13,247 students vs. 6,356 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); Marist University is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New Jersey Institute of Technology 17:1; Marist University 15:1.

NJIT vs. Marist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NJIT or Marist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Jersey Institute of Technology than Marist University ($17,313 vs. $42,508).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New Jersey Institute of Technology are 10.9% lower than at Marist University ($16,450 vs. $18,460).
  • Marist University is 139.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than NJIT (about $27,776 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $19,974.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.8% higher at Marist University than at New Jersey Institute of Technology (about $10,086 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $37,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marist University than at New Jersey Institute of Technology (96% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marist University students is 38.6% larger than aid received by New Jersey Institute of Technology students ($25,067 vs. $18,084).

NJIT vs. Marist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NJIT or Marist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marist University and NJIT.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New Jersey Institute of Technology (1340) is 70 points higher than at Marist University (1270).
  • Incoming NJIT students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at Marist University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 1210/1460; Marist University 1190/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 27/34; Marist University 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NJIT - Test optional; Marist University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NJIT Mar 1, 2027; Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NJIT students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Marist University (3.56).
  • NJIT has a higher acceptance rate (65.1%) than Marist University (56.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at NJIT vs. 19.9% at Marist University.

NJIT vs. Marist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NJIT and Marist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than New Jersey Institute of Technology's (54%).
  • Graduates from New Jersey Institute of Technology earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Marist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($67,200 vs. $59,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, New Jersey Institute of Technology graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Marist University graduates ($23,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, NJIT graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marist University graduates ($237 vs. $268).
  • More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NJIT students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.