Neumann vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni

Deciding between Neumann University and Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Neumann Aston, PA
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Riverdale, NY
  • Setting
  • Neumann Large Suburban
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Neumann 2,244
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 73
  • Type
  • Neumann Private 4 Year
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Neumann #777
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Neumann Roman Catholic
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Status
  • Neumann Non-profit
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Neumann
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Neumann $39,100
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $9,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Neumann $39,100
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $9,600
  • Room & Board
  • Neumann $15,840
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $4,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Neumann $28,469
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Neumann $28,711
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Neumann 100%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Neumann 4,215
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 1
  • Admitted
  • Neumann 3,426
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 1
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Neumann 81.3%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Neumann 10.2%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Neumann 1000
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Typical ACT score
  • Neumann 20
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Average High School GPA
  • Neumann 3.23
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Neumann B+
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Neumann Extremely Easy
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Neumann
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • ACT Range
  • Neumann 17/24
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • SAT Range
  • Neumann 905/1085
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Neumann Test-free
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Neumann Aug 15, 2027
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Neumann 13:1
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Neumann
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Neumann 55%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 3%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Neumann $44,600
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Neumann 57%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Neumann $27,000
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Neumann $279
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Neumann 36%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 100%
  • % Women
  • Neumann 64%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Neumann Medium
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Neumann No
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
  • % White
  • Neumann 54%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 99%
  • % Asian
  • Neumann 1%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Black
  • Neumann 22%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Neumann 2%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Native American
  • Neumann 0%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Neumann 0%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Neumann 2%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % International
  • Neumann 1%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Neumann 17%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Neumann 69%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Neumann 28%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Neumann Yes
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Neumann No
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Neumann Yes
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Neumann Yes
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Neumann Yes
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No

Comparable Facts

Compare Neumann University in Aston, PA with Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni in Riverdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Neumann University is larger than Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni based on total student enrollment (2,244 students vs. 73 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Neumann University is located in Aston, PA (Large Suburban setting); Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni is in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting).
  • Neumann University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Neumann University 13:1; Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 15:1.

Neumann vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Neumann or Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni are 69.7% lower than at Neumann University ($4,800 vs. $15,840).
  • Neumann University is 307.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni (about $29,500 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $9,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 307.3% higher at Neumann than at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni (about $29,500 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $9,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Neumann University than at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni (100% vs. 0%).

Neumann vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Neumann or Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni and Neumann.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Neumann University 905/1085.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Neumann University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Neumann - Test-free; Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Neumann Aug 15, 2027.
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Neumann (81.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at Neumann vs. 100% at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni.

Neumann vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Neumann and Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Neumann University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni's (3%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.