Neumann vs. Freed-Hardeman University
Deciding between Neumann University and Freed Hardeman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Neumann University
Freed Hardeman University
-
Overview
- Neumann
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Location
-
Neumann Aston, PA
-
Freed-Hardeman University Henderson, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Neumann Large Suburban
-
Freed-Hardeman University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Neumann 2,244
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2,306
-
-
- Type
-
Neumann Private 4 Year
-
Freed-Hardeman University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Neumann #777
-
Freed-Hardeman University #655
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Neumann Roman Catholic
-
Freed-Hardeman University Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Neumann Non-profit
-
Freed-Hardeman University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Neumann neumann.edu
-
Freed-Hardeman University fhu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Neumann
-
Freed-Hardeman University
-
-
-
Cost
- Neumann
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Neumann $39,100
-
Freed-Hardeman University $25,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Neumann $39,100
-
Freed-Hardeman University $25,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Neumann $15,840
-
Freed-Hardeman University $8,740
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Neumann $28,469
-
Freed-Hardeman University $20,178
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Neumann $28,711
-
Freed-Hardeman University $18,074
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Neumann 100%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Neumann
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Applied
-
Neumann 4,215
-
Freed-Hardeman University 1,302
-
-
- Admitted
-
Neumann 3,426
-
Freed-Hardeman University 777
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Neumann 81.3%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 59.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Neumann 10.2%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 36.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Neumann 1000
-
Freed-Hardeman University 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Neumann 20
-
Freed-Hardeman University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Neumann 3.23
-
Freed-Hardeman University 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Neumann B+
-
Freed-Hardeman University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Neumann Extremely Easy
-
Freed-Hardeman University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Neumann
-
Freed-Hardeman University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Neumann 17/24
-
Freed-Hardeman University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Neumann 905/1085
-
Freed-Hardeman University 952/1087
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Neumann Test-free
-
Freed-Hardeman University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Neumann Aug 15, 2027
-
Freed-Hardeman University
-
-
-
Academics
- Neumann
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Neumann 13:1
-
Freed-Hardeman University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Neumann
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Freed-Hardeman University
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Neumann
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Graduation Rate
-
Neumann 55%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Neumann $44,600
-
Freed-Hardeman University $40,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Neumann 57%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Neumann $27,000
-
Freed-Hardeman University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Neumann $279
-
Freed-Hardeman University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Neumann
- Freed-Hardeman University
- % Men
-
Neumann 36%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Neumann 64%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Neumann Medium
-
Freed-Hardeman University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Neumann No
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
- % White
-
Neumann 54%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Neumann 1%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Neumann 22%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Neumann 2%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Neumann 0%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Neumann 0%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Neumann 2%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Neumann 1%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Neumann 17%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Neumann
- Freed-Hardeman University
- % In-State
-
Neumann 69%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Neumann 28%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Neumann
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Campus Housing
-
Neumann Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Neumann No
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Neumann Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Neumann Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Neumann Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Neumann University in Aston, PA with Freed Hardeman University in Henderson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Freed Hardeman University is larger than Neumann based on total student enrollment (2,306 students vs. 2,244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Neumann University is located in Aston, PA (Large Suburban setting); Freed Hardeman University is in Henderson, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Neumann University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Freed Hardeman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Neumann University 13:1; Freed Hardeman University 10:1.
Neumann vs. Freed-Hardeman University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Neumann or Freed-Hardeman University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Freed Hardeman University than Neumann ($20,178 vs. $28,469).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Freed Hardeman University are 44.8% lower than at Neumann University ($8,740 vs. $15,840).
- Neumann University is 52.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Freed-Hardeman University (about $13,480 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $25,620.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.6% higher at Neumann than at Freed Hardeman University (about $13,480 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $25,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Neumann University than at Freed Hardeman University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Neumann University students is 58.9% larger than aid received by Freed Hardeman University students ($28,711 vs. $18,074).
Neumann vs. Freed-Hardeman University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Neumann or Freed-Hardeman University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Freed-Hardeman University and Neumann.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Freed Hardeman University (1020) is 20 points higher than at Neumann (1000).
- Incoming Freed-Hardeman University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Neumann).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Neumann University 905/1085; Freed Hardeman University 952/1087.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Neumann University 17/24; Freed Hardeman University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Neumann - Test-free; Freed-Hardeman University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Neumann Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Freed-Hardeman University students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Neumann (3.23).
- Neumann has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than Freed-Hardeman University (59.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at Neumann vs. 36.4% at Freed-Hardeman University.
Neumann vs. Freed-Hardeman University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Neumann and Freed-Hardeman University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Neumann University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Freed Hardeman University's (50%).
- Graduates from Neumann University earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Freed-Hardeman University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Freed Hardeman University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Neumann graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Freed-Hardeman University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Neumann graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Freed-Hardeman University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Neumann students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.